http://gamingtrend.com
July 23, 2014, 10:12:21 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Socket 939 verus AM2  (Read 1810 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
drifter
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1245


View Profile
« on: August 01, 2006, 02:36:22 PM »

Is a socket AM2 the way to go with an AMD?  I am looking at building a new system now that prices have come down.  Looking to purchase everything from newegg fairly soon.
Logged
Zarkon
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4848


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 01, 2006, 03:28:49 PM »

939 is fading out.  AM2 will be upgradable.  That's the easiest answer.  Outside of that?  939 is cheaper, also because it's on the way out.
Logged
Knightshade Dragon
Administrator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 21047



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: August 01, 2006, 08:38:36 PM »

Yea, if I were building now I'd buy AM2.  In my case I have a great board that is 939 and Dual Core compatable.  I'll stick with the highest 939 dual core that I can get and skip AM2.  In short, buy an AM2 board. smile
Logged

Ron Burke
EiC, Director of Gaming Trend
Gamertag:
Gaming Trend
PS3 Tag: GamingTrend
WorkingMike
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 330


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: August 11, 2006, 12:15:57 AM »

wow, i came here looking to post the exact same question. This place is awesome, thanks guys

Hey, if i spec out some upgrades and post them, you think you folks could see if they are decent?
Logged
drifter
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1245


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: August 11, 2006, 01:04:08 AM »

WM,

Check my thread pulled the trigger and annoyed the wife, it is the upgrade I bought.
Logged
Kobra
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3240


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: August 15, 2006, 03:21:25 AM »

I just grabbed my first AMD processor in 7 years today for an upgrade on my sons PC.  The local Microcenter had a 24 hour managers special.  AMD A64 3700+ San Diego (1MB L2 Cache) Retail + Gigabyte Motherboard, out the door for $149+ Tax.  Can't beat that price with a stick, and from what I read, for gaming, the San Diego is as fast or faster than the X2 4400.

I always use Intel, but bang for the buck AMD seems hot right now with their latest price drops.

http://www23.tomshardware.com/cpu.html?modelx=33&model1=238&chart=68&model2=212
« Last Edit: August 15, 2006, 03:35:19 AM by Kobra » Logged

All truth goes through three stages: first it is ridiculed: then it is
violently opposed: finally it is accepted as self evident. - Schopenhauer
Thin_J
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3409


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: August 15, 2006, 05:52:15 PM »

Quote from: Kobra on August 15, 2006, 03:21:25 AM

I just grabbed my first AMD processor in 7 years today for an upgrade on my sons PC.  The local Microcenter had a 24 hour managers special.  AMD A64 3700+ San Diego (1MB L2 Cache) Retail + Gigabyte Motherboard, out the door for $149+ Tax.  Can't beat that price with a stick, and from what I read, for gaming, the San Diego is as fast or faster than the X2 4400.

I have a 4000+ San Diego core, and it's been great. Should work out really well for you, though I know nothing about any of the Gigabyte Motherboards.
Logged

Xbox Live: Thin J
PSN: Thin_J
Kobra
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3240


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: August 15, 2006, 06:57:41 PM »

Quote from: Thin_J on August 15, 2006, 05:52:15 PM

Quote from: Kobra on August 15, 2006, 03:21:25 AM

I just grabbed my first AMD processor in 7 years today for an upgrade on my sons PC.  The local Microcenter had a 24 hour managers special.  AMD A64 3700+ San Diego (1MB L2 Cache) Retail + Gigabyte Motherboard, out the door for $149+ Tax.  Can't beat that price with a stick, and from what I read, for gaming, the San Diego is as fast or faster than the X2 4400.

I have a 4000+ San Diego core, and it's been great. Should work out really well for you, though I know nothing about any of the Gigabyte Motherboards.

This is good to hear, I have heard nothing but GOOD about San Diego cores, and believe me, as a avid Intel user, I was looking for the "Bad" when I did research on it before the purchase.  I build a lot of PC's each year, I generally stick with DFI motherboards, as a side I will go to MSI.  My ASUS failure rate is almost 50%, and they all seem to have post/boot troubles, so I don't use ASUS anymore.

Gigabyte my experience has been mixed depending on the board, I have had perfect luck, and I have had bad luck. But the reviews on the one they bundled were exceedingly high at Newegg, and generally Newegg reviews seem to be pretty accurate.  DFI just didn't have one available for what I needed. (particular slots)

$149 is chump change for that much of an upgrade in speed w/a new motherboard to boot.

Logged

All truth goes through three stages: first it is ridiculed: then it is
violently opposed: finally it is accepted as self evident. - Schopenhauer
stiffler
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4071


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: August 15, 2006, 10:06:28 PM »

ASUS 4 LIFE!
Hell, I even have an Asus 9600 XT in this machine.

Represent!
Logged

Xbox Live Gamertag: cstiffler
Knightshade Dragon
Administrator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 21047



View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: August 29, 2006, 12:04:25 AM »

Ok, I'm getting rid of my Athlon 64 3000+ and looking to buy....?

I could get this and stick with 939 sockets - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16819103545
(Dual Core Athlon64 4600+)

If I switch to AM2 I'm gonna have to change my RAM as well, right? 
Logged

Ron Burke
EiC, Director of Gaming Trend
Gamertag:
Gaming Trend
PS3 Tag: GamingTrend
Thin_J
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3409


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: August 29, 2006, 05:47:38 AM »

Quote from: Knightshade Dragon
If I switch to AM2 I'm gonna have to change my RAM as well, right? 

Yes indeed, unless you use a very specific couple of motherboards that will seemingly take both. I know ASRoc makes one.

Frankly though.. I'd just buy the new RAM.
Logged

Xbox Live: Thin J
PSN: Thin_J
Knightshade Dragon
Administrator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 21047



View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: August 29, 2006, 06:21:50 AM »

Quote from: Thin_J on August 29, 2006, 05:47:38 AM

Quote from: Knightshade Dragon
If I switch to AM2 I'm gonna have to change my RAM as well, right? 

Yes indeed, unless you use a very specific couple of motherboards that will seemingly take both. I know ASRoc makes one.

Frankly though.. I'd just buy the new RAM.

You obviously don't have 4GB of Corsair XMS RAM then. slywink
Logged

Ron Burke
EiC, Director of Gaming Trend
Gamertag:
Gaming Trend
PS3 Tag: GamingTrend
Kobra
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3240


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: August 29, 2006, 04:36:27 PM »

ASROCK boards take both as he says, but have been problematic, I would replace the ram.  DDR2 is inevitable,  held off on DDR2 upgrade this round of upgrades, but the next might be more difficult.

Or stick with 939/X2, which offers awesome chips IMO.
« Last Edit: August 29, 2006, 04:38:54 PM by Kobra » Logged

All truth goes through three stages: first it is ridiculed: then it is
violently opposed: finally it is accepted as self evident. - Schopenhauer
Thin_J
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3409


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: August 29, 2006, 05:53:36 PM »

Quote from: Knightshade Dragon on August 29, 2006, 06:21:50 AM

Quote from: Thin_J on August 29, 2006, 05:47:38 AM

Quote from: Knightshade Dragon
If I switch to AM2 I'm gonna have to change my RAM as well, right? 

Yes indeed, unless you use a very specific couple of motherboards that will seemingly take both. I know ASRoc makes one.

Frankly though.. I'd just buy the new RAM.

You obviously don't have 4GB of Corsair XMS RAM then. slywink

I had 2GB of the XMS with the crazy activity indicating LEDS on it. So yes, I paid crazy money for RAM too.

I'd still buy the new ram. I don't trust any of the motherboards that support the old memory.
Logged

Xbox Live: Thin J
PSN: Thin_J
Kobra
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3240


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: August 29, 2006, 07:11:00 PM »

I agree RE motherboards that support DDR with the new socket..  HOWEVER..

He has 4GB of very high end, fast ram.  DDR2 would be a net LOSS of performance for him.  He'd be better off sticking with a Socket 939 chipset, and go with an X2 or San Diego, saving a considerable amount of money lost on the ram non-upgrade.
Logged

All truth goes through three stages: first it is ridiculed: then it is
violently opposed: finally it is accepted as self evident. - Schopenhauer
Kobra
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3240


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: August 29, 2006, 08:43:16 PM »

Funny story.

A few weeks ago I sent back a fairly low end motherboard (LGA775) to Gigabyte that died.

I come home today, sitting on the porch was the replacement, what did they send?  An AM2 Motherboard that retails in the $130 range to replace the $50 one I sent in.

http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/Motherboard/Products_Overview.aspx?ProductID=2287

Quite honestly, I am very happy about this because I didn't even NEED the other motherboard, now I can park this one until I am ready next year to upgrade again.
Logged

All truth goes through three stages: first it is ridiculed: then it is
violently opposed: finally it is accepted as self evident. - Schopenhauer
Knightshade Dragon
Administrator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 21047



View Profile WWW
« Reply #16 on: August 29, 2006, 09:43:07 PM »

Pulled the trigger on a 939 4600+ Dual Core.  Should be here by the end of the week.    Looking at a LOT of reviews, the net performance gain wouldn't justify the price of replacing the board, processor, and RAM.  I can certainly get by until the generation after AM2 with what I've got. smile
Logged

Ron Burke
EiC, Director of Gaming Trend
Gamertag:
Gaming Trend
PS3 Tag: GamingTrend
Kobra
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3240


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: August 29, 2006, 09:54:32 PM »

Quote from: Knightshade Dragon on August 29, 2006, 09:43:07 PM

Pulled the trigger on a 939 4600+ Dual Core.  Should be here by the end of the week.    Looking at a LOT of reviews, the net performance gain wouldn't justify the price of replacing the board, processor, and RAM.  I can certainly get by until the generation after AM2 with what I've got. smile

Absolutely.

Take a gander, totally not worth it;

http://www23.tomshardware.com/charts8/467-477-173.png

AM2 4600 in red, yours in red.  NOT factoring your ram is much much faster than most DDR2's.
« Last Edit: August 29, 2006, 09:59:04 PM by Kobra » Logged

All truth goes through three stages: first it is ridiculed: then it is
violently opposed: finally it is accepted as self evident. - Schopenhauer
Knightshade Dragon
Administrator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 21047



View Profile WWW
« Reply #18 on: August 29, 2006, 10:48:13 PM »

Quote from: Kobra on August 29, 2006, 09:54:32 PM

Quote from: Knightshade Dragon on August 29, 2006, 09:43:07 PM

Pulled the trigger on a 939 4600+ Dual Core.  Should be here by the end of the week.    Looking at a LOT of reviews, the net performance gain wouldn't justify the price of replacing the board, processor, and RAM.  I can certainly get by until the generation after AM2 with what I've got. smile

Absolutely.

Take a gander, totally not worth it;

http://www23.tomshardware.com/charts8/467-477-173.png

AM2 4600 in red, yours in red.  NOT factoring your ram is much much faster than most DDR2's.

That is a nice picture of a hammer. smile 
Logged

Ron Burke
EiC, Director of Gaming Trend
Gamertag:
Gaming Trend
PS3 Tag: GamingTrend
drifter
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1245


View Profile
« Reply #19 on: August 31, 2006, 06:54:30 PM »

Didnt get it until I clicked the link.....
Logged
Knightshade Dragon
Administrator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 21047



View Profile WWW
« Reply #20 on: September 01, 2006, 11:30:13 PM »

So I got my processor, and after a proper application of Arctic Silver 5 (I did a poor job last time and was using AS3) my processor temp dropped from ~35 degrees C to ~27 degrees C while idle.  When loaded it jumps to roughly 29 C.  Happy camper. smile
Logged

Ron Burke
EiC, Director of Gaming Trend
Gamertag:
Gaming Trend
PS3 Tag: GamingTrend
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.119 seconds with 65 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.031s, 2q)