http://gamingtrend.com
April 24, 2014, 02:34:44 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Problem saving pictures..  (Read 1422 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
DevoutSinner
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 32


View Profile
« on: November 21, 2004, 11:19:40 PM »

I don't know if this is in the right forum...but here goes. When attemting to save pics on my comp, the picture always comes up,"untitled", when I know the pic I'm attempting to save does in fact have a title. Anyone know what's going on with this? This is something knew that's been happening since got a knew HD. Thanks, and sorry if this is in the wrong place.
Logged
AJ McClain
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 79


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 22, 2004, 12:54:12 AM »

Odd, I've been having the exact same problem. Only in IE, though. Since I've switched to Firefox I haven't experienced that problem. Sorry, I've no idea how to fix it.
Logged

Gamertag: Sin Mordai
Daehawk
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11756



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 22, 2004, 12:55:48 AM »

Could be 2 things..

1. BMPs always come up untitled when you go to save them.

2. Your cache should be emptied.
Logged

---------------------------------------------------
I am Dyslexic of Borg, prepare to have your ass laminated.

Check my trader rating. Im 22+ and zero negs. Trade with me! smile
DevoutSinner
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 32


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2004, 06:00:59 PM »

Hmmm. They do come up as bmp's, but these sre some pics that I saved in the past, and they came up as jpgs. If my hd is new, I shouldn't be having to empty my cache, should I?

 P.S.When I click "save as", they come up as jpgs. What's up with that?
Logged
Daehawk
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11756



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2004, 06:09:47 PM »

How were you trying to save them before? I always just right click and choose save pic as.
Logged

---------------------------------------------------
I am Dyslexic of Borg, prepare to have your ass laminated.

Check my trader rating. Im 22+ and zero negs. Trade with me! smile
DevoutSinner
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 32


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: November 25, 2004, 05:27:10 AM »

Always just left clicked on the thumb and saved.
Logged
leo8877
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 12292



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: November 25, 2004, 06:04:28 AM »

Happens to me too with a lot of pics, but not all.  I just name it and change the format to .jpeg (since it's such a smaller footprint than .bmp).
Logged
Grundbegriff
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 207

Maryland


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: November 27, 2004, 05:10:41 AM »

Quote from: "Daehawk"
2. Your cache should be emptied.

Daehawk's right.  Go to "Tools | Internet Options", find the "Temporary Internet Files" panel there, and click the "Delete Files..." button to empty your cache.

For some reason, full cache in IE screws up the saving of pictures and grays out at least one "Save As" option on the rightclick menu.
Quote from: "Devo"
If my hd is new, I shouldn't be having to empty my cache, should I?

The space available for cache is limited by your IE settings (which you should consider changing) regardless of how much unused space is on your HD.
Logged

DevoutSinner
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 32


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: November 29, 2004, 08:53:13 PM »

Quote from: "Grundbegriff"
Quote from: "Daehawk"
2. Your cache should be emptied.

Daehawk's right.  Go to "Tools | Internet Options", find the "Temporary Internet Files" panel there, and click the "Delete Files..." button to empty your cache.

For some reason, full cache in IE screws up the saving of pictures and grays out at least one "Save As" option on the rightclick menu.
Quote from: "Devo"
If my hd is new, I shouldn't be having to empty my cache, should I?

The space available for cache is limited by your IE settings (which you should consider changing) regardless of how much unused space is on your HD.


 Thanks for the reply. How would you suggest that I change my IE settings?
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.107 seconds with 40 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.038s, 2q)