http://gamingtrend.com
November 24, 2014, 10:46:23 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: MSN Homepage is borked.  (Read 2550 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Gratch
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 12561


GO UTES!!


View Profile
« on: October 12, 2004, 05:41:53 PM »

I have MSN.com set as my home page.  For some reason, every time it comes up, it looks like this:



I've tried clearing all my cache folders and cookies, and set it to load new each time, but I keep getting this strange format.

Any ideas?
Logged

wankerjr
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 281


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2004, 05:46:56 PM »

I believe you need to lower the security settings in IE to get rid of the ugliness or at least allow ActiveX stuff to run (which in and of itself is risky).
Logged

How does this work again?
Biyobi
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 718


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2004, 06:06:44 PM »

Oddly enough (or perhaps not) I had problems loading up my MSN homepage with IE.  When I switched to Opera I no longer had any problems.
Logged
Gratch
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 12561


GO UTES!!


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: October 12, 2004, 06:30:18 PM »

I tried all the security settings, and nothing changed.  Any other ideas?

P.S.  It's been fine up until about a week ago.  Then it started showing up like this on one of my 4 work computers and my home system.  Strange.
Logged

Jocke
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 85


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: October 15, 2004, 10:26:39 AM »

Are you sure you do not have somekind of adblocker? This can cause the changes that are on that screenshot.
Logged
Gratch
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 12561


GO UTES!!


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: October 15, 2004, 12:41:34 PM »

The only blocker I have installed is Google taskbar.  Tried disabling that, but it didn't change anything.
Logged

Destructor
Special Project Group
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 15971


▲▲▼▼◄►◄►B A Start


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: October 15, 2004, 01:16:38 PM »

I blame the fact that you're still using IE. That alone can cause all kinds of problems. biggrin

On a more helpful point though, I'm not quite sure what's causing it.
Logged

"All opinions posted are my own, and not those of my employers, who are appalled."
Gratch
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 12561


GO UTES!!


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: October 15, 2004, 01:43:34 PM »

I actually installed Firefox yesterday and have been using it a bit.  I still have to use IE for a few things (a couple of our vendors use automatic invoice generators that are only compatable with IE), but I've started using Firefox for most of my regular browsing.
Logged

Clanwolfer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1418


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: October 15, 2004, 01:48:52 PM »

Gratch, there's an IE-View extension out there for Firefox that, if I'm not mistaken, uses the IE renderer for selected Firefox pages.  I've never used it, as I'm not locked into any browser at work, but you might want to give it a shot and see if it can help.
Logged

Gratch
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 12561


GO UTES!!


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: October 15, 2004, 02:17:41 PM »

I'll give that a shot.  Thanks Clanwolfer!  smile
Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.093 seconds with 43 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.018s, 2q)