http://gamingtrend.com
April 19, 2014, 12:03:06 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: monitor, Tv and xbox360  (Read 375 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
JuniorDan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1306



View Profile
« on: January 12, 2011, 03:36:52 AM »

I am planning on moving my Xbox360 out of my bedroom and over to my computer desk. Which has now caused me to start shopping for a second monitor 23''+ with HDMI, 1080p resolution, 5ms or lower and LED as a plus. for under the $250 price point.
What I would like to know is it possible to have both the  HDMI and Component cables actively plugged into the 360 at the same time? With the HDMI going to the MONITOR  and Component cables going to the TV. For private play at my computer desk and at the TV for family play KINECT.
Logged

360 GAMERTAG:Juniordan       ()  ()  ()
Wii: 2834 4528 4246 3222 ()  ()  ()
PS3 Spinks
Thin_J
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3410


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2011, 08:34:16 AM »

You know, I'm really not sure.

I know you can get audio out of both the HDMI cable and the Stereo RCA cables at the same time, but have no idea if it also outputs picture on both at once.
Logged

Xbox Live: Thin J
PSN: Thin_J
Daehawk
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11756



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2011, 08:27:53 PM »

Not sure. i've had both plugged in and may now..not sure. but I have some going to a tv and some to a surround sound system. So i guess im no help. I also use digital and other stuff so I must have everything plugged in that you can plug in lol. Just not tried 2 video at once.
Logged

---------------------------------------------------
I am Dyslexic of Borg, prepare to have your ass laminated.

Check my trader rating. Im 22+ and zero negs. Trade with me! smile
CeeKay
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 71767


La-bibbida-bibba-dum! La-bibbida-bibba-do!


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2011, 08:32:06 PM »

Ibthink there is a setting in the 360 setup menu where you can switch which outputs are being used, so it might be possible.
Logged

Because I can,
also because I don't care what you want.
XBL: OriginalCeeKay
Wii U: CeeKay
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.149 seconds with 30 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.042s, 2q)