http://gamingtrend.com
October 22, 2014, 10:45:56 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Installing XP on a Vista machine?  (Read 2937 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Arclight
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2259


Truth, is a person.


View Profile
« on: January 15, 2008, 08:57:41 PM »

Just got my system and it came with Vista Home installed.
Every time I try to run my Win XP home disc it blocks it
and wont allow me to format and install XP.

Anyone know how to format a Vista machine and install XP?
Logged

Grace: Unmerited favor.
unbreakable
Guest
« Reply #1 on: January 15, 2008, 09:05:56 PM »

Can you just boot to the XP disk and format the hard drive?

If you want to do a dual-boot, you have to install the oldest OS first.  But unless you are going to keep up security on both operating systems, you are better off just waiting until you decide to go to Vista to installing.
« Last Edit: January 15, 2008, 09:07:36 PM by unbreakable » Logged
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 15, 2008, 09:07:32 PM »

It's probably a conflict between new hardware (especially PCI Express) and vanilla XP.  You need to do a Service Pack 2 installation.  Try Creating an XP SP2 Slipstream Disc to solve your problem. 
 
Logged
Arclight
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2259


Truth, is a person.


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 15, 2008, 09:31:44 PM »

It just says, Wont allow older operating system to be installed. I tried just booting to the CD but it goes straight to the desktop without spinning up the disc.
Logged

Grace: Unmerited favor.
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 15, 2008, 09:34:59 PM »

Quote from: Arclight on January 15, 2008, 09:31:44 PM

It just says, Wont allow older operating system to be installed. I tried just booting to the CD but it goes straight to the desktop without spinning up the disc.

Check your BIOS and make sure you enable the CD drive to be bootable. 
Logged
unbreakable
Guest
« Reply #5 on: January 15, 2008, 10:03:47 PM »

If it's a Dell, you can hit F12 to bring up a one-time boot menu.  Really nice since it lets you avoid digging through the BIOS.
Logged
Arclight
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2259


Truth, is a person.


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 15, 2008, 10:38:02 PM »

No not a Dell. I partitioned the hard drive. I still can't get it to boot up to the disc..I'll go try the f 12 thing, you never know.

Oh, and I went to try and instal Tabula Rasa and the cd wont even spin up.
Logged

Grace: Unmerited favor.
Arclight
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2259


Truth, is a person.


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 16, 2008, 12:31:08 AM »

Ok, the f-12 thing worked, thanks.
I wiped Vista off my new rig, partitioned the drive, and installed XP.
I had all my motherboard and sound card drivers so no problem.

NCIX had tested my rig prior to shipping and had run 3D-mark on it.
Close enough to 12000 pts. I thought I read somewhere that anything over 10k is good.
Is that right?

Installing Tabula Rasa now.
Logged

Grace: Unmerited favor.
unbreakable
Guest
« Reply #8 on: January 16, 2008, 06:14:01 AM »

Cool, glad everything worked out  thumbsup
Logged
Arclight
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2259


Truth, is a person.


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: January 17, 2008, 10:29:57 AM »

One thing thats getting a bit annoying is my monitor settings keep defaulting when ever I reboot or change programs.
The brightness and the gamma etc are all still where I set them but the actual setting is at default. All I have to do is touch one of them
with my mouse pointer and the go back to what I had set it at. Weird..

Anyone know of a good Gamma-Monitor setting program?
Logged

Grace: Unmerited favor.
unbreakable
Guest
« Reply #10 on: January 17, 2008, 07:55:11 PM »

Quote from: Arclight on January 17, 2008, 10:29:57 AM

One thing thats getting a bit annoying is my monitor settings keep defaulting when ever I reboot or change programs.
The brightness and the gamma etc are all still where I set them but the actual setting is at default. All I have to do is touch one of them
with my mouse pointer and the go back to what I had set it at. Weird..

Anyone know of a good Gamma-Monitor setting program?

Sounds like a driver problem.  Did you get the latest/greatest from your video card vendor?  If it's either nVidia or ATI, the drivers are going to be far better than otherwise.
Logged
Arclight
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2259


Truth, is a person.


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: January 17, 2008, 08:40:47 PM »

Yeah, went to Nvidia Drivers and got me some of the latest and greatest.. nod

I wonder if its a problem with the Samsung 226bw monitor? Can't see why though.
Logged

Grace: Unmerited favor.
Blackjack
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 10884



View Profile
« Reply #12 on: January 17, 2008, 08:53:57 PM »

I thought Windows Vista Rulez!!! Is this thread saying it doesn't?  rules icon_smile Can you buy an XP disc (legally) anymore? I never had one (my current system has a sort of restore disc with XP on it but it's full of Compaq/HP gunk and didn't come with an XP system disc).
Logged

Playing
PC
-Wasteland 2 (post-apoc, turn-based squad strategy/RPG )
-Grim Dawn
-Gauntlet (4 player co-op dungeon arcade brawling)
Arclight
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2259


Truth, is a person.


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: January 17, 2008, 10:34:38 PM »

I wanted to put my XP disc on this machine. After installing it I went to activate so I could get the  updates and it told me I'd used up all my activation time.
Huh? It said I had 30 days to buy a new code or the OS would stop OS'ing.

I just left Vista Home on..Not too bad once you start playing with it and getting a handle on all the annoying pop-ups.

Tabula Rasa runs fine full on everything
Just re-installed Oblivion...runs full on everything..

So far the games I've used with Vista haven't had any trouble or poor performance. I guess I need to get Crysis and bring my new rig to its knees.

Logged

Grace: Unmerited favor.
unbreakable
Guest
« Reply #14 on: January 17, 2008, 11:05:28 PM »

Quote from: Blackjack on January 17, 2008, 08:53:57 PM

Can you buy an XP disc (legally) anymore? I never had one (my current system has a sort of restore disc with XP on it but it's full of Compaq/HP gunk and didn't come with an XP system disc).

As long as you have a license (the one attached to the PC), any OEM copy of Windows will do.  You just always have to make sure it's the right version.  XP is broken down into retail, OEM, and corporate.  But if you have Media Center Edition, you just have to get the proper version disk (I forget what they are offhand, there were two releases).

You should be able to contact the vendor for a replacement disk, but I believe it's legal to purchase an OEM disk, or copy.
Logged
Destructor
Special Project Group
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 15962


▲▲▼▼◄►◄►B A Start


View Profile WWW
« Reply #15 on: January 18, 2008, 01:37:46 PM »

As far as I know of you can still buy XP via certain places online. Let's see...

XP Home and XP Media Edition via Newegg. Yeah, they're OEM versions, but they should let you buy them without having bought stuff (motherboard, processor, HD, etc) from them recently.
Logged

"All opinions posted are my own, and not those of my employers, who are appalled."
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #16 on: January 18, 2008, 02:05:44 PM »

Quote from: Arclight on January 17, 2008, 08:40:47 PM

Yeah, went to Nvidia Drivers and got me some of the latest and greatest.. nod

I wonder if its a problem with the Samsung 226bw monitor? Can't see why though.

I've got the 226BW and have no issues in either Vista or XP. 
Logged
Arclight
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2259


Truth, is a person.


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: January 18, 2008, 07:51:31 PM »

Quote from: Kevin Grey on January 18, 2008, 02:05:44 PM

Quote from: Arclight on January 17, 2008, 08:40:47 PM

Yeah, went to Nvidia Drivers and got me some of the latest and greatest.. nod

I wonder if its a problem with the Samsung 226bw monitor? Can't see why though.

I've got the 226BW and have no issues in either Vista or XP. 

So your gamma doesn't keep re-setting?
What Vid card are you using?
Logged

Grace: Unmerited favor.
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #18 on: January 18, 2008, 07:56:26 PM »

Quote from: Arclight on January 18, 2008, 07:51:31 PM

Quote from: Kevin Grey on January 18, 2008, 02:05:44 PM

Quote from: Arclight on January 17, 2008, 08:40:47 PM

Yeah, went to Nvidia Drivers and got me some of the latest and greatest.. nod

I wonder if its a problem with the Samsung 226bw monitor? Can't see why though.

I've got the 226BW and have no issues in either Vista or XP. 

So your gamma doesn't keep re-setting?
What Vid card are you using?


No problems at all, including gamma.

Using an 8800GT. 
Logged
unbreakable
Guest
« Reply #19 on: January 18, 2008, 08:30:15 PM »

I have an 8600GT, never had any gamma problems.  That's something you set once and it stays.

I did have a problem with that in one game (can't remember, it might have been Vampire the Masquerade), but that was an issue with that specific game.
Logged
Arclight
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2259


Truth, is a person.


View Profile
« Reply #20 on: January 18, 2008, 11:51:00 PM »

Un-installed the vid drivers, and downloaded fresh ones. Its still doing the re-setting thing.
Funny thing is when I go back into display settings the sliders are all where I put them. But soon as I just touch one of them with the mouse pointer,
the saved settings apply themselves again...

Pain in the butt.
Logged

Grace: Unmerited favor.
unbreakable
Guest
« Reply #21 on: January 21, 2008, 06:09:33 PM »

You might want to check on a video driver uninstall utility.  Some drivers leave remnants of themselves after they are removed, so you need to get them out or else it will never work properly.

Check OmegaDrivers.net.  When I had ATI, I used their (Omega's) drivers all the time, but since getting back on nVidia, they never seemed to install properly for me.  However, nVidia's reference drivers have worked fine.  At any rate, their uninstaller utility should be just the thing.

[edit] Ah, I see why.  They weren't updating the nVidia drivers until recently.  I'll probably check them out, I've been having some issues with TF2.
« Last Edit: January 21, 2008, 06:11:15 PM by unbreakable » Logged
Blackjack
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 10884



View Profile
« Reply #22 on: January 22, 2008, 08:06:04 PM »

fwiw, TigerDirect sells XP in OEM or upgrade form too:
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=2552182&Sku=M17-7501

Think it's $89.99 for the OEM disc.
Logged

Playing
PC
-Wasteland 2 (post-apoc, turn-based squad strategy/RPG )
-Grim Dawn
-Gauntlet (4 player co-op dungeon arcade brawling)
unbreakable
Guest
« Reply #23 on: January 24, 2008, 06:25:57 PM »

You still having trouble?  Another thing that occurred to me was to try updating your monitor drivers.  I don't think that would cause the gamma issues you have, though, that sounds more like a video driver problem.
Logged
Arclight
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2259


Truth, is a person.


View Profile
« Reply #24 on: January 24, 2008, 07:13:54 PM »

Yeah, still not working right. I updated my Monitor drivers....uninstalled vid drivers and put on some Omega ones.
Vista home is working fine other than this problem.

Gremlins in the system somewhere.

Thanks for the suggestions.
Logged

Grace: Unmerited favor.
unbreakable
Guest
« Reply #25 on: January 24, 2008, 08:16:54 PM »

At this point I'd start suspecting hardware problems.
Logged
Arclight
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2259


Truth, is a person.


View Profile
« Reply #26 on: January 25, 2008, 02:29:44 AM »

Quote from: unbreakable on January 24, 2008, 08:16:54 PM

At this point I'd start suspecting hardware problems.

Not sure how I would trouble-shoot that?
Are you thinking the monitor itself?
Logged

Grace: Unmerited favor.
unbreakable
Guest
« Reply #27 on: January 28, 2008, 06:56:12 PM »

Quote from: Arclight on January 25, 2008, 02:29:44 AM

Quote from: unbreakable on January 24, 2008, 08:16:54 PM

At this point I'd start suspecting hardware problems.

Not sure how I would trouble-shoot that?
Are you thinking the monitor itself?

No, more like the video card.

I'd call up the video card manufacturer (or NewEgg if you got it from them), and let them know what's going on.  Perhaps something is shorted out on the card.

You used a driver removal utility, right?
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.157 seconds with 79 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.053s, 2q)