http://gamingtrend.com
July 25, 2014, 04:03:59 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Hard Drive/Comp Performance  (Read 1858 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Calvin
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13895

President of G.R.O.S.S.


View Profile
« on: July 16, 2005, 08:16:28 AM »

Guys, a few questions:

Does formatting drives have the effect of completely defragging them?

Why after doing scandisk and windows defrag several times do the drives almost immediately show up as heavily fragmented?

My computer is running like ass-showing 99% CPU usage when all I have is my online poker and Firefox running-anybody have any clue why?

Man this comp has turned out to be such a freaking pain lately.
Logged
whiteboyskim
Senior Staff Writer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7848


Hard partier


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2005, 03:43:39 PM »

What OS are you running and how long has it been since you've formatted? Formatting the drive has the effect of wiping literally everything off of it, especially if you delete and recreate the partition on it first (something I always do). You could always run Diskeeper for your defrag. It's a program I find quite useful, and the free trial is the full version for 30 days.
Logged

Behold the glory of my new blog!
Filmmaking is vision plus faith plus balls, all 3 of which Hollywood knows little about.
Calvin
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13895

President of G.R.O.S.S.


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2005, 05:33:13 PM »

Installing diskkeeper now Mitch. I havent formatted in about..2 months, which is around normal-I like to do it 3 or so times a year. I dont want to bother until I move though, because based on prior experience every time I move somehow something in my hard drives get corrupted smile

When I do move, if I scrape togheter the cash, I may get a new vid card and another HDD though-might as well buy shit now while I live at home to study rather than before I move cross country to live on my own and probably starve smile
Logged
whiteboyskim
Senior Staff Writer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7848


Hard partier


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 16, 2005, 05:48:21 PM »

You can also DL and run Spybot and AdAware and see what you find. If you haven't run virus scans, then check out http://www.trendmicro.com for a free online scan and see what it comes up with.
Logged

Behold the glory of my new blog!
Filmmaking is vision plus faith plus balls, all 3 of which Hollywood knows little about.
Calvin
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13895

President of G.R.O.S.S.


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: July 16, 2005, 07:54:23 PM »

Well jesus I did that free online thingy and had 18??? virii of various kinds, 8 spyware files the MS thing didnt find, and some vulnerabilities. I cleaned that shit out, and now I am so distrustful of everything on my machine, when I move I am gonig to do a major cleaning, saving only the files I absolutely must have and frying everything else on the system and starting over. Eff this stuff. And seriously, no more porn. The internet scares me.
Logged
whiteboyskim
Senior Staff Writer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7848


Hard partier


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: July 16, 2005, 10:42:48 PM »

Glad to hear it. Did you run the scan a second time to find anything left over? After cleaning all that stuff off, running Diskeeper, and any spyware remover you can find, if you have Win XP then right click on the hard drive, go to Properties then Tools and then click on Error Checking and select both boxes. Tell it OK then reboot your system and it will run a thorough scan disc on it. After it comes back up, run that online scan again, then run Diskeeper one more time. Also clear out your internet cache/history and everything else you probably already did. smile
Logged

Behold the glory of my new blog!
Filmmaking is vision plus faith plus balls, all 3 of which Hollywood knows little about.
Calvin
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13895

President of G.R.O.S.S.


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: July 17, 2005, 01:40:04 AM »

Hey, I didn't do all that extra stuff yet-I probably wont until I get ready for bed so I can use my comp, but I did restart of course, defrag C, and reinstall the neweset Catalyst vid drivers-

I rebooted, starting a few more poker tourneys (dont freaking ask me why I am not studying. I am just having a day where I am not taking this seriously enough, but anyways), and the GUIs of my poker windows are just painstakingly slow-cards deal slow, the chips move slow, everything is just slow and crawling and effed up. I really don't understand. I havent tried a game today, but I can't imagine they will play great, not to mention the constant graphical isuses I have had with BF2 since day one.

Maybe I should just reformat now and grin and bear it?

EDIT: How do you know if maybe your HDD is dying, cause thats what it seems like is happening. Everything is just agonizingly slow.
Logged
Graham
Managing Editor
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4015


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: July 17, 2005, 02:25:22 AM »

Quote from: "Rage"
EDIT: How do you know if maybe your HDD is dying, cause thats what it seems like is happening. Everything is just agonizingly slow.


I had this happen to my laptop PC at work.  I could say that you'll know if your hard drive is going out.  What happened when mine was about to go out, all I heard was a bunch of clicking and scratching.  Do you remember the Iomega Zip disk "click of death?"  Yeah, it sounds a lot like that.  I'm guessing you would probably know if your HDD was going out.
Logged

Partial Owner of the World Champion Green Bay Packers
Calvin
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13895

President of G.R.O.S.S.


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: July 17, 2005, 02:43:50 AM »

Quote from: "Graham"
Quote from: "Rage"
EDIT: How do you know if maybe your HDD is dying, cause thats what it seems like is happening. Everything is just agonizingly slow.


I had this happen to my laptop PC at work.  I could say that you'll know if your hard drive is going out.  What happened when mine was about to go out, all I heard was a bunch of clicking and scratching.  Do you remember the Iomega Zip disk "click of death?"  Yeah, it sounds a lot like that.  I'm guessing you would probably know if your HDD was going out.


Ok its not that, its just painstaking slowdown with the most simple of applications-and my CPU in the performances keeps saying its in the 90% usage area with just internet and poker on. it makes no sense I tell you!!
Logged
unbreakable
Guest
« Reply #9 on: July 17, 2005, 05:25:08 AM »

My guess is spyware; a bad HD doesnt take up CPU cycles.
Logged
Purge
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 18512


Thirty. Minutes.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: July 17, 2005, 02:06:19 PM »

Oh, and reformatting a drive doesn't necessarily mark bad sectors OR change the drive space utilization. Just like deleting, the data used in said area is marked "recyclable" and is counted as free space. That does NOT mean the space has been wiped. That's why there are format tools out there that rewrite all the data (Dept Of Defence requires 6 rewrites before a drive is considered "wiped", IIRC) Mitch mentioned changing partition sizes, which will help with that as the File Allocation Tables (FAT) are moved. I don't reformat my drive for better performance. You're best of rebooting and going into safe mode (so no apps start) and running defrag. If any apps are started as soon as they have any Disk I/O, the defrag starts all over.  :roll:

Also, if you have more than one physical drive (especially on two different controllers) try moving your swap file to the other drive, or at least creating multiple swaps (one per drive). You may find a performance increase, depending on the hdd activity you do. (extracting 700MB files from RAR to your D: drive means that the work happens on C: and then is copied to D:... creating a swap on D: eliminates this extra step). I do more file movement / extraction than I do gaming; I find this is the best for me. (I have 3 physical drives, 2 SATA and one pokey EIDE 100)

Since Windows doesn't directly access RAM, but rather goes through the swap file(s) on your system constantly (which should be 2 x your RAM +14MB as min & maximum) if you have a small fast drive that rarely gets used on a separate controller, it's the best place to put it. Windows will generally have full access to that drive with only rare interruption at either controller level or hard disk seek time. The reason I suggest you go with min and max the same is to eliminate swap file growth and shrinking, which isn't really benefitting you anything and adds extra disk utilization when it needs more. the larger swap doesn't really impact performance when windows is only using 1.5x your RAM.

It sounds like you need to look at your CPU utilization (hit CTRL-SHIFT-ESC) and on the Processes tab see what's taking up the resources. Drop us a list of your top 5 highest CPU utilized processes, as well as your top 5-10 Mem Usage processes (and their values for both)
Logged

"If it weren't for Philo T. Farnsworth, inventor of television, we'd still be eating frozen radio dinners." - Johnny Carson
Destructor
Special Project Group
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 15899


▲▲▼▼◄►◄►B A Start


View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: July 17, 2005, 08:32:34 PM »

Quote from: "Purge"
(which should be 2 x your RAM +14MB as min & maximum)

Sorry to hijack this thread, but here's a random question - why is that the magic number for a swap drive file?

I'm currently running 2GB of RAM, and I have my swap set at a constant 1GB on a different drive than the Windows install. As far as I'm concerned, if WinXP needs more RAM than that, it deserves to crash. biggrin
Logged

"All opinions posted are my own, and not those of my employers, who are appalled."
Calvin
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13895

President of G.R.O.S.S.


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: July 17, 2005, 09:35:43 PM »

Can someone explain in real idiots term how to move the cache somewhere else, etc? As much as I know about putting comps together, etc, some of these stupid things I never bothered to learn.
Logged
Calvin
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13895

President of G.R.O.S.S.


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: July 18, 2005, 01:26:47 AM »

Running processes, and my comp is running like shit:
exploerer.exe 19.5K
bf2cc.exe 20k (the bf2 control admin thingy)
gcasdtserv.exe (no clue) 12.8k
firefox.exe 49.3k
svchost.exe 20.7k (there are like 5 svchost thingies running in addition to this)


those are the things using the most stuff-my cpu process says 98% right now

PF Usage: 297mb
Physical Memory:
total 1048044
availalbe: 668544
System Cache: 625372

HELP!
Logged
stiffler
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4071


View Profile WWW
« Reply #14 on: July 18, 2005, 02:30:57 AM »

How is it running without IE and Firefox running?

I ask because there seems to be some issue with one of the ads (see feedback forum) throttling the CPU.  Of course if it runs like that without these things then we need to dig deeper...
Logged

Xbox Live Gamertag: cstiffler
Calvin
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13895

President of G.R.O.S.S.


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: July 18, 2005, 03:03:49 AM »

I gotta tell you, I rebooted and my comp did an automatic chkdsk that I setup on C:, which was good, I turned on another website and my poker and started doing essays in the background.

Well, then I decided to check CG.
within a few minutes my poker was running like ass. So, I have a sneaky suspicion that while I think something else is wrong with my computer, the 99% CPU usage issue seems to be related to CG. As perhaps the most important forum member ( :twisted: ), please rectify this immediately, because now that I know I will only be able to have the forums open to do a quick check and reply, rather than leaving them open all day.
Logged
stiffler
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4071


View Profile WWW
« Reply #16 on: July 18, 2005, 03:22:02 AM »

Quote from: "Rage"
I will only be able to have the forums open to do a quick check and reply, rather than leaving them open all day.


You can just hit refresh or go to a different page until a different ad cycles.  I think it is only the VMK ad causing problems.
Logged

Xbox Live Gamertag: cstiffler
Purge
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 18512


Thirty. Minutes.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #17 on: July 20, 2005, 02:25:41 PM »

Quote from: "Rage"
Can someone explain in real idiots term how to move the cache somewhere else, etc? As much as I know about putting comps together, etc, some of these stupid things I never bothered to learn.


WinKey + Pause/break (or go to system icon in control panel)
Advanced Tab, settings, advanced- Make sure you're set for "programs" on scheduling and mem usage, then go down and hit change. This screen will let you add / modify / remove system  cache.

From your description, it sounds a whole lot like being flooded with spyware/malware that's bagging your performance. Download Spybot Search and Destroy, and turn on immunization.
Logged

"If it weren't for Philo T. Farnsworth, inventor of television, we'd still be eating frozen radio dinners." - Johnny Carson
unbreakable
Guest
« Reply #18 on: July 20, 2005, 09:15:37 PM »

If you don't have a software firewall running, try Sybase or Zone Alarm; it will block any traffic from spyware or viruses you have, and should help give you some CPU cycles back.

Once that is on, write down EVERYTHING which tries to access the internet, and research it on google to make sure it isnt malware.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.099 seconds with 61 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.02s, 2q)