http://gamingtrend.com
December 22, 2014, 01:38:00 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Do I even NEED a router?  (Read 588 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
ATB
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 15614


Thanks for everything, Ryan. 1979-2013


View Profile
« on: April 27, 2008, 01:09:50 PM »

Since my router went down, I've plugged my cable modem directly into my switch and the switch feeds the rest of the house.

However, I only seem to be able to get one PC up and running in this configuration.

My XBOX has no connectivity and my other house jacks don't have any connectivity either.

I figure I should be able to just use the configuration above and roll with it, but it doesn't appear that there's room for multiple devices...?

If I unplug my pc from the network should I be able to use a different PC or the 360?

Is that what a router does? It allows mutliple devices to plug into the same network? Or am I just missing something?

Logged
Destructor
Special Project Group
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 15987


▲▲▼▼◄►◄►B A Start


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 27, 2008, 01:45:12 PM »

Quote from: ATB on April 27, 2008, 01:09:50 PM

Is that what a router does? It allows mutliple devices to plug into the same network? Or am I just missing something?

You are correct. The router allows your cable modem to have multiple connections.
Logged

"All opinions posted are my own, and not those of my employers, who are appalled."
Beer Goggles
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1015



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: April 27, 2008, 02:29:59 PM »

The router gives you a firewall.
Logged
Zimix
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 669



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: April 27, 2008, 02:31:45 PM »

Quote from: Beer Goggles on April 27, 2008, 02:29:59 PM

Firewall.

This is another reason to have a router.  It prevents direct access to your computer.
Logged
Teggy
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 8856


Eat lightsaber, jerks!


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: April 27, 2008, 02:46:11 PM »

The other thing the router does in a lot of cases is clone one of the MAC addresses on your network.  A lot of cable companies will only allow you to have one IP address, so they register one MAC address and will only assign an IP to that MAC address.  To get around this, you clone the MAC address on the router and it distributes it's own IP addresses on the local network. It may be that the one PC that you have working is the one with the MAC address the ISP has registered.

If your ISP allowed you to take multiple IPs, the switch would be sufficient.
Logged

"Is there any chance your jolly Garchomp is female?" - Wonderpug
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.096 seconds with 32 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.034s, 2q)