http://gamingtrend.com
April 19, 2014, 08:28:08 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: build new or upgrade  (Read 1356 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
drifter
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1244


View Profile
« on: May 23, 2006, 02:33:14 PM »

I think my PC is starting to show some age and am thinking about building a new one.  Unfortunately for me I havent kept up with spec's and pricing so not sure what is a good deal etc.  I am partial to Newegg though.

Current machine built over two years ago I think:

AMD Athlon 2500+ Barton CPU
1 GB ram
256 meg AGP radeon 9550 video card
cd-rw 52x24x52
dvd +/- rw
Dell monitor 1905FP
2 IDE drives 120 GB and 60 GB
Turtle Beach Santa Cruz sound card

I am assuming that I would most likely need a whole new setup and cant recycle what I currently have in my box.

Any advice or help I would appreciate.
Logged
DrJones
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 182


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2006, 04:55:56 PM »

My first question would be what is your budget?  About the only thing you could upgrade on your computer would be the video card.  Since you have AGP you are a little limited on choices.  If might be better to move up to a new platform and get PCI express, but that is more expensive.  If you have the budget, building a new system is the way to go.

DrJones
Logged
drifter
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1244


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 23, 2006, 05:18:40 PM »

Building new is what I think I have to do and maybe spend $600-$700 bucks.  I do not need a monitor or operating system I have XP Pro and XP Pro 64 bit o/s.
Logged
Sarkus
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2593


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: May 23, 2006, 05:39:25 PM »

You can reuse some of that stuff.  The only things you have to change will be CPU, Motherboard, Vid card, and maybe RAM.  RAM will depend on what you upgrade to and what speed you have.  DDR3200 was pretty popular 2 years ago and will still work on many current setups.

It all depends on how much you want to spend.  You can probably build a nice Athlon 64 X2 based system or you can wait as both AMD and Intel are releasing a new generation of processors in the next few months.
Logged

Roger: And you should know, I have no genitals.
Syndey: That's alright.  I have both.

- American Dad
DamageInc
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2412


Starts with s and ends with litting their throats


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2006, 01:43:26 PM »

Just something to remember with the XP reuse.

The MOBO/CPU have the biggest factor when looking at the hash that is created for WinXP activation.

They may not allow it due to the changes, just a heads up.
Logged

The freaks come out at nine and it's twenty to ten
unbreakable
Guest
« Reply #5 on: May 24, 2006, 03:18:05 PM »

As long as you aren't using XP on two computers, it should be ok.  You will just have to call the number they give for activation issues and let them know what's going on.
Logged
drifter
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1244


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: May 24, 2006, 05:45:38 PM »

I have enough keys to install both versions of WinXP on 10 PC's at once.  I have the MS action pack subscription.
Logged
unbreakable
Guest
« Reply #7 on: May 25, 2006, 06:19:40 AM »

Wow, how does that work?  Is it expensive?
Logged
drifter
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1244


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: May 25, 2006, 12:46:52 PM »

I work for a company that is MS gold certified and I got attached to that from our Windows support group.  It is a yearly subscriptiion and I pay $299/year to renew, you get quarterly updates from MS and they bury you in software.  I could easily run a 10 person business and have valid software on every machine.

google MS action pack to get the details they are to big to put in here.
Logged
Purge
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 18512


Thirty. Minutes.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: May 25, 2006, 03:19:23 PM »

Quote from: "DamageInc"
Just something to remember with the XP reuse.

The MOBO/CPU have the biggest factor when looking at the hash that is created for WinXP activation.

They may not allow it due to the changes, just a heads up.


I had no problems using a new mobo/cpu/video/ram to reactivate WinXP Pro (MCE2005).
Logged

"If it weren't for Philo T. Farnsworth, inventor of television, we'd still be eating frozen radio dinners." - Johnny Carson
DamageInc
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2412


Starts with s and ends with litting their throats


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: May 26, 2006, 01:36:44 PM »

They may have relaxed their posture on this, but back when it was first released you had to call them up to get a new activation, and in some cases people were reporting that they were not allowing it.

Sounds like you are good to go though
Logged

The freaks come out at nine and it's twenty to ten
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.122 seconds with 45 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.036s, 2q)