http://gamingtrend.com
October 24, 2014, 01:38:50 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Adding RAM to a DELL 8300  (Read 1479 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
PhreezePeach
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 66



View Profile
« on: November 29, 2004, 09:24:02 AM »

I have a dell 8300 with 512MB (2.8ghz HT)

The reason I'm confused is because of the Dual-Channel Myth.  Do I need to add memory two sticks two at a time or can I just throw one in there.  I've had the case open to add a HD, but I don't remember how many slots are open for RAM (1 or 2)  :oops:  

I'm assuming it's two 256'ers in there now and I want to add 512  .. would that work .
Logged

Dump a bag of Skittles in the toilet. Flush. Watch a three second NASCAR race.
AgtFox
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3051


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 29, 2004, 01:15:05 PM »

Well, in order for Dual Channel DDR to work at its best you have to have 2 in the corresponding bays in order to utilize the Dual Channel power.  I am going to guess you have 2 slots that are free, so you'd want to get 2 256MB to make 1GB total on your machine.
Logged

Xbox Live: AgtFox
Daehawk
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11755



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2004, 01:35:09 PM »

DDR does'nt require two sticks..you can use one stick just fine...I do.
Logged

---------------------------------------------------
I am Dyslexic of Borg, prepare to have your ass laminated.

Check my trader rating. Im 22+ and zero negs. Trade with me! smile
AgtFox
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3051


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2004, 02:46:07 PM »

Quote from: "Daehawk"
DDR does'nt require two sticks..you can use one stick just fine...I do.

But for Dual Channel to work at its optimum capacity, you need 2 sticks working in tandem.  Yes, one stick does work, but the memory throughput is cut in half basically.
Logged

Xbox Live: AgtFox
PhreezePeach
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 66



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2004, 08:19:18 AM »

Okay, then, I guess that settles it  :shock:  Two yays and a nay or vica-versa I'll crack the case and buy accordingly I'll probably never take this machine above a gig (my first computer came with 256k - I remember when 1gig HD's where drool worthy)

Thanks for the help Tongue
Logged

Dump a bag of Skittles in the toilet. Flush. Watch a three second NASCAR race.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.104 seconds with 32 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.048s, 2q)