http://gamingtrend.com
December 21, 2014, 04:24:18 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: [Vista] System stable... for now.  (Read 2759 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Ridah
Senior Staff Writer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5612



View Profile
« on: June 03, 2007, 04:58:11 AM »

Just upgraded to Vista, everything went smoothly except now I have no sound. I have a Sound Blaster audio card.
« Last Edit: June 07, 2007, 04:46:42 PM by Ridah » Logged

Sean Lama
Senior Staff Editor, GamingTrend
Knightshade Dragon
Administrator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 21083



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 03, 2007, 01:14:21 PM »

Common problem.  Which Soundblaster do you have?
Logged

Ron Burke
EiC, Director of Gaming Trend
Gamertag:
Gaming Trend
PS3 Tag: GamingTrend
Calvin
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13895

President of G.R.O.S.S.


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: June 03, 2007, 01:43:02 PM »

Install XP?
Logged
Ridah
Senior Staff Writer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5612



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: June 03, 2007, 05:54:42 PM »

I have the SB Audigy.
Logged

Sean Lama
Senior Staff Editor, GamingTrend
unbreakable
Guest
« Reply #4 on: June 03, 2007, 06:36:08 PM »

Creative's customers are getting ready to burn them down over their failure to make Vista drivers.

Soundblaster went from being the ONLY option in sound cards, to being one of the worst.  And it isn't just over the Vista issue, they have been declining for years already.

A friend of mine was trying to get his Audigy to work, and there doesn't seem to be a correct way to do it.  Also, if you try installing the XP drivers, it might seriously screw up your ability to use whatever Vista drivers they come out with (apparently the XP drivers aren't all that hot either).
Logged
Ridah
Senior Staff Writer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5612



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: June 03, 2007, 08:13:02 PM »

I actually downloaded Vista compatible drivers and the sound is fine now  thumbsup
Logged

Sean Lama
Senior Staff Editor, GamingTrend
Calvin
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13895

President of G.R.O.S.S.


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: June 03, 2007, 08:28:44 PM »

Quote from: Ridah on June 03, 2007, 08:13:02 PM

I actually downloaded Vista compatible drivers and the sound is fine now  thumbsup

Shouldn't that have been step one?
Logged
CeeKay
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 71766


La-bibbida-bibba-dum! La-bibbida-bibba-do!


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: June 03, 2007, 10:14:17 PM »

Quote from: Calvin on June 03, 2007, 08:28:44 PM

Quote from: Ridah on June 03, 2007, 08:13:02 PM

I actually downloaded Vista compatible drivers and the sound is fine now  thumbsup

Shouldn't that have been step one?

naw, step one is 'ignore Calvin'  Tongue

(although you do have a valid point)
Logged

Because I can,
also because I don't care what you want.
XBL: OriginalCeeKay
Wii U: CeeKay
unbreakable
Guest
« Reply #8 on: June 03, 2007, 10:22:00 PM »

They must have released them somewhat recently.  My friend was going to call back so I could walk in through fixing it, but he never did.  It's always preferable when a company supports their product rather than the friends/family plan getting me to do it  icon_biggrin
Logged
Ridah
Senior Staff Writer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5612



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: June 04, 2007, 02:11:11 AM »

Quote from: Calvin on June 03, 2007, 08:28:44 PM

Quote from: Ridah on June 03, 2007, 08:13:02 PM

I actually downloaded Vista compatible drivers and the sound is fine now  thumbsup

Shouldn't that have been step one?

Wow Calvin, two replies and not a single bit of useful information. Perhaps you should just stay out of my threads instead of using them to increase your post count?

Anyhow, initually when I went to SB's website it said that they did not support Vista. After searching around a bit I found a link to SB's site with compatible drivers. Kind of wierd really.
« Last Edit: June 04, 2007, 02:14:01 AM by Ridah » Logged

Sean Lama
Senior Staff Editor, GamingTrend
Calvin
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13895

President of G.R.O.S.S.


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: June 04, 2007, 01:08:01 PM »

Quote from: Ridah on June 04, 2007, 02:11:11 AM

Quote from: Calvin on June 03, 2007, 08:28:44 PM

Quote from: Ridah on June 03, 2007, 08:13:02 PM

I actually downloaded Vista compatible drivers and the sound is fine now  thumbsup

Shouldn't that have been step one?

Wow Calvin, two replies and not a single bit of useful information. Perhaps you should just stay out of my threads instead of using them to increase your post count?

Anyhow, initually when I went to SB's website it said that they did not support Vista. After searching around a bit I found a link to SB's site with compatible drivers. Kind of wierd really.

Read post count by name-look at contributions making fun of you here-see "tiny drop in the bucket". Making fun of something =! post padding. Just think about everything CK posts after all. Nonetheless, derailing is bad, and I did it, and I am ashamed, and I pray to Warning for forgiveness (not you so much though Ridah, that was just way too angsty and dramatic).
« Last Edit: June 04, 2007, 01:12:53 PM by Calvin » Logged
Ridah
Senior Staff Writer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5612



View Profile
« Reply #11 on: June 04, 2007, 09:07:36 PM »

Make that three replies slywink
Logged

Sean Lama
Senior Staff Editor, GamingTrend
Calvin
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13895

President of G.R.O.S.S.


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: June 04, 2007, 09:48:01 PM »

Quote from: Ridah on June 04, 2007, 09:07:36 PM

Make that three replies slywink
LOL, that was good smile
Logged
ROTC1983
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4414


Is it really that Kampfy?


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: June 04, 2007, 09:48:57 PM »

Quote from: Calvin on June 04, 2007, 09:48:01 PM

Quote from: Ridah on June 04, 2007, 09:07:36 PM

Make that three replies slywink
LOL, that was good smile
4 now Tongue
Logged

TheAtomicKid
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1445



View Profile
« Reply #14 on: June 05, 2007, 04:24:36 AM »

That's it, everybody go to your corners for time out biggrin

Atomic
Logged
Ridah
Senior Staff Writer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5612



View Profile
« Reply #15 on: June 05, 2007, 11:08:00 PM »

Strangely enough, this computer is not recognizing my monitor as anything besides a generic plug and play monitor. When I increase the resolution from 1280x1024 to its native 1680x1050 resolution, I get some odd distortions in the image and it is slightly blurry. Any ideas?
Logged

Sean Lama
Senior Staff Editor, GamingTrend
ROTC1983
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4414


Is it really that Kampfy?


View Profile
« Reply #16 on: June 05, 2007, 11:22:55 PM »

What kind of video card do you have Ridah?
Logged

Destructor
Special Project Group
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 15987


▲▲▼▼◄►◄►B A Start


View Profile WWW
« Reply #17 on: June 05, 2007, 11:27:35 PM »

Quote from: Ridah on June 05, 2007, 11:08:00 PM

Strangely enough, this computer is not recognizing my monitor as anything besides a generic plug and play monitor. When I increase the resolution from 1280x1024 to its native 1680x1050 resolution, I get some odd distortions in the image and it is slightly blurry. Any ideas?

The easiest solution (IMHO) is to fire up Google and punch in your monitor along with 'driver'.

On the other hand, it may be that your monitor's settings aren't stored anymore. Does your monitor have settings to modify the horizontal adjustment, vertical, etc? Go take a look at that. I know my monitor will keep different profiles based on the refresh rate - maybe that's the issue as Vista for whatever reason is only sending the signal at 60hz instead of your more common 75hz.
Logged

"All opinions posted are my own, and not those of my employers, who are appalled."
Ridah
Senior Staff Writer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5612



View Profile
« Reply #18 on: June 06, 2007, 12:04:48 AM »

I have a Nvidia 7600 GT with the latest Vista drivers. The thing is I don't think it's Vista because my monitor was working fine on another computer that was running Vista but with a Nvidia 6600 video card.
Logged

Sean Lama
Senior Staff Editor, GamingTrend
ROTC1983
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4414


Is it really that Kampfy?


View Profile
« Reply #19 on: June 06, 2007, 12:07:10 AM »

Hmm, just curious, did you try unistalling and reinstalling the driver just to see if might fix it?  Also, like Destructor said, maybe there is another driver that was missed or the refresh rate is off.  Try those and see what happens biggrin
Logged

CeeKay
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 71766


La-bibbida-bibba-dum! La-bibbida-bibba-do!


View Profile
« Reply #20 on: June 06, 2007, 01:07:33 AM »

Quote from: Ridah on June 05, 2007, 11:08:00 PM

Any ideas?

re-install XP?  <ba-rump-bump-bump!>  Tongue

I'd make sure your monitor's-not video card- drivers are up to date.
Logged

Because I can,
also because I don't care what you want.
XBL: OriginalCeeKay
Wii U: CeeKay
Ridah
Senior Staff Writer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5612



View Profile
« Reply #21 on: June 06, 2007, 02:25:58 AM »

Quote from: CeeKay on June 06, 2007, 01:07:33 AM

Quote from: Ridah on June 05, 2007, 11:08:00 PM

Any ideas?

re-install XP?  <ba-rump-bump-bump!>  Tongue

I'd make sure your monitor's-not video card- drivers are up to date.

1) I tried to revert to XP but I got a blue screen of death each time.

2) I've been trying to update my monitor's drivers which I'm confident will solve the distortion issues but Vista insists my current monitor is the correct one.
Logged

Sean Lama
Senior Staff Editor, GamingTrend
Ridah
Senior Staff Writer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5612



View Profile
« Reply #22 on: June 06, 2007, 02:27:21 AM »

And now I'm having trouble with my CDROM drive acting wierd, I installed C&C3 but now it says to put the CD in the drive when I attempt to launch it... and it's in there! I'm starting to suspect this new Dell is fucked up.
Logged

Sean Lama
Senior Staff Editor, GamingTrend
ROTC1983
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4414


Is it really that Kampfy?


View Profile
« Reply #23 on: June 06, 2007, 02:35:42 AM »

It could be with the computer.  You can try reseating the cards and ram just to make sure nothing was loose. 
Logged

Ridah
Senior Staff Writer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5612



View Profile
« Reply #24 on: June 06, 2007, 04:22:32 AM »

Wow, this has been quite an adventure. I switched my monitor from a standard cable to DVI and all my monitor problems have disappeared. Also, once I got C&C3 running I was pleasantly surprised to find that it runs extremely well at all settings maxed. A tech guy is coming out at the end of the week to replace the motherboard, I think that should help iron out the remaining mysterious issues.
Logged

Sean Lama
Senior Staff Editor, GamingTrend
Purge
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 18633



View Profile WWW
« Reply #25 on: June 06, 2007, 05:01:35 AM »

But did you lose your pr0n? I mean, where's your priorities, man?!! o_O;
Logged

"If it weren't for Philo T. Farnsworth, inventor of television, we'd still be eating frozen radio dinners." - Johnny Carson
Ridah
Senior Staff Writer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5612



View Profile
« Reply #26 on: June 06, 2007, 05:10:36 PM »

Heck, the computer hasn't been stable enough for me to even start downloading porn slywink

I've actually found drivers that fix specific issues I was having. For example the 30 second random lockups, I found a driver for my DVD drive that supposedly fixes that issue (who woulda thought?). Someone is coming out to replace the motherboard at the end of the week and luckily I told them to bring an extra HD as well, because I really think the culprit here is the HD which pretty much died on me last night while I was trying to install a new game.
Logged

Sean Lama
Senior Staff Editor, GamingTrend
ROTC1983
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4414


Is it really that Kampfy?


View Profile
« Reply #27 on: June 06, 2007, 05:26:52 PM »

How old is this Dell?
Logged

Ridah
Senior Staff Writer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5612



View Profile
« Reply #28 on: June 06, 2007, 10:30:47 PM »

It's about 2-3 months old, we just recently had trouble with it when the HD suddently crashed.
Logged

Sean Lama
Senior Staff Editor, GamingTrend
ROTC1983
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4414


Is it really that Kampfy?


View Profile
« Reply #29 on: June 06, 2007, 10:43:24 PM »

Well, I hope that the new HD will fix all your issues.  (and the new Mobo).
Logged

Ridah
Senior Staff Writer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5612



View Profile
« Reply #30 on: June 07, 2007, 04:14:16 AM »

Well the tech guy came today, way ahead as planned but he works in the area so he was kind enough to stop by. I don't know what he did by my system appears to be stable and up-to-date, I told him to hang on to the HD and mobo though just incase, and I have his personal cell phone number so I can summon him if needed. I'm just praying everything stays stable.
Logged

Sean Lama
Senior Staff Editor, GamingTrend
Purge
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 18633



View Profile WWW
« Reply #31 on: June 07, 2007, 02:28:54 PM »

* purge nudges Ridah's TCP/IP stack, causing it to fall into a steaming pile of Dell hardware failure.

Oops.. sorry 'bout that. icon_twisted
Logged

"If it weren't for Philo T. Farnsworth, inventor of television, we'd still be eating frozen radio dinners." - Johnny Carson
ROTC1983
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4414


Is it really that Kampfy?


View Profile
« Reply #32 on: June 07, 2007, 11:55:49 PM »

Quote from: Purge on June 07, 2007, 02:28:54 PM

* purge nudges Ridah's TCP/IP stack, causing it to fall into a steaming pile of Dell hardware failure.

Oops.. sorry 'bout that. icon_twisted

Why Purge, why?  crybaby
Logged

EngineNo9
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11292


I said good day, sir!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #33 on: June 08, 2007, 01:22:41 AM »

I don't mean to be rude, but for what reason did you install Vista?  I can't honestly think of a single reason I would upgrade yet, especially given the lack of solid drivers and all of the problems I've heard about.  I guess if you like wasting system resources on a uselessly shiny interface it might be interesting for a day or two. 
Logged

Sandwiches do fix everything.
CeeKay
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 71766


La-bibbida-bibba-dum! La-bibbida-bibba-do!


View Profile
« Reply #34 on: June 08, 2007, 05:37:59 AM »

Quote from: ROTC1983 on June 07, 2007, 11:55:49 PM

Quote from: Purge on June 07, 2007, 02:28:54 PM

* purge nudges Ridah's TCP/IP stack, causing it to fall into a steaming pile of Dell hardware failure.

Oops.. sorry 'bout that. icon_twisted

Why Purge, why?  crybaby

because all Canadians are evil and petty like that  Tongue
Logged

Because I can,
also because I don't care what you want.
XBL: OriginalCeeKay
Wii U: CeeKay
Ridah
Senior Staff Writer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5612



View Profile
« Reply #35 on: June 08, 2007, 06:22:30 PM »

Quote from: EngineNo9 on June 08, 2007, 01:22:41 AM

I don't mean to be rude, but for what reason did you install Vista?  I can't honestly think of a single reason I would upgrade yet, especially given the lack of solid drivers and all of the problems I've heard about.  I guess if you like wasting system resources on a uselessly shiny interface it might be interesting for a day or two. 

When we ordered the computer from Dell, I decided that I would go ahead and include Vista. I already have 2-3 copies of XP, so I figured I would at least own a copy Vista and give it a chance and if it was bad I would go back to XP. So far, I'm loving it. All the games I try on it work flawlessly and the interface is awesome.
Logged

Sean Lama
Senior Staff Editor, GamingTrend
TheAtomicKid
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1445



View Profile
« Reply #36 on: June 08, 2007, 08:04:09 PM »

Curiousity, what games? Using directx 10, etc? Details man, details! biggrin

Atomic

I've avoided vista so far because of the general wisdom of waiting for the 1st service pack, plus, I simply don't 'need' it yet. Aka nothing I use requires vista explicitly. In fact, the only reason I upgraded to XP was that I was intending to work for a particular house that required xp and a couple of other software packages. Never did sign up for the job, but I gotta admit, (edit)XP(edit) has been an improvement over 2k, I wasn't really expecting it to be this much better. The networking in particular is much improved over the old model. Not so much the network code itself, I think, but the new way of implementing an individual network connection via control panel for each device, with it's own sharing controls and protocols, instead of the old list mode, and then choosing which to bind to which, etc. It just seems to work better.

(edited for content due to being tired and posting... not a good combo biggrin )
« Last Edit: June 11, 2007, 05:42:01 AM by TheAtomicKid » Logged
corruptrelic
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3555


View Profile
« Reply #37 on: June 10, 2007, 12:42:21 AM »

How did you get C&C 3 to recongize the cd?

I've been having a similiar problem with Stronghold Legends, installed fine but then when I got to launch it "Please insert cd" even though it's already inserted!
Same problem with Stronghold 2. (The first time it launched fine, but now it keeps asking for the cd.)

I'm on a dell inspiron 1501 laptop (bought used and already had vista, so no choice really between that and xp) and really do miss XP.

Logged

"A gladiator does not fear death. He embraces it. Caresses it. Fucks it. Every time he enters the arena, he slides his cock into the mouth of the beast."
Ridah
Senior Staff Writer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5612



View Profile
« Reply #38 on: June 11, 2007, 08:51:20 PM »

Quote from: corruptrelic on June 10, 2007, 12:42:21 AM

How did you get C&C 3 to recongize the cd?

I've been having a similiar problem with Stronghold Legends, installed fine but then when I got to launch it "Please insert cd" even though it's already inserted!
Same problem with Stronghold 2. (The first time it launched fine, but now it keeps asking for the cd.)

I'm on a dell inspiron 1501 laptop (bought used and already had vista, so no choice really between that and xp) and really do miss XP.



I had that problem initially but I updated the drivers for my DVD drive and it's worked flawlessly since then. There has been a driver update for every issue I initially had with Vista. In terms of what games have worked, I've only tried World of Warcraft, C&C3, and Counter-Strike: Source.
Logged

Sean Lama
Senior Staff Editor, GamingTrend
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.172 seconds with 101 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.034s, 2q)