http://gamingtrend.com
August 21, 2014, 06:32:29 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Xbox 360 version 2  (Read 8262 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Zimix
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 669



View Profile
« on: January 05, 2007, 02:43:54 PM »

Engadget supposedly got some inside information on the Xbox 360 version 2.

http://www.engadget.com/2007/01/05/the-second-xbox-360-revealed-codename-zephyr/
Logged
metallicorphan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 16378



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 05, 2007, 02:46:03 PM »

well i hope the 120 gig hard drive will be sold seperately....its been too long with this pultry 13gig
Logged

Manchester United Premier League Champions 2013!!

Xbox LIVE:Metallicorphan
Wii:8565 1513 0206 1960
PSN:Metallicorphan
Arkon
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 6073


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2007, 02:46:17 PM »

If it is the same price as the current premium system, and they drop the price on the current systems, I would consider selling my current 360 to get a version 2 system.
Logged
IkeVandergraaf
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2784


RRoD FTL! F MS!


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2007, 02:46:33 PM »

120 GB hard drive!  Take that Sony!  I wonder how much that's going to go for separately.
Logged

Gamertag = IkeV
I KNOW DEEP IN MY NMIND THAT THIS DISGUSTING WEBSITE THAT IS OBIVOUSLY OPERATED BY HIGHSCHOOL DROPOUTS LIVING PURPOSELESS AND JOBLESS LIVES
jblank
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4215


Always Outnumbered, Never Outgunned


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2007, 02:54:30 PM »

I definitely will sell mine to get this, the HDMI out is a big plus for me.
Logged

XBOX 350 Gamertag = Phobos of Mars
PSN Gamertag = PhobosofMars
Zimix
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 669



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2007, 03:10:42 PM »

Is it easy to move XBox Live Arcade games to a different system?  I have a lot of money invested in those games.   icon_biggrin
Logged
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 05, 2007, 03:12:02 PM »

Quote from: IkeVandergraaf on January 05, 2007, 02:46:33 PM

120 GB hard drive!  Take that Sony!

Heh, not quite.  PS3 will take an off the shelf 2.5" drive.  So you can put in a lot more than 100 Gigs if you want and at prices much cheaper than what console companies charge for their "official" products. 
Logged
HankRaptor
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1208


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: January 05, 2007, 03:24:29 PM »

Hey Kevin,

How do you format that sucker? OR does the PS3 do it itself? Or PC format?
Logged

Wii Number 6291 3315 9378 1013
360- HankRaptor
PSN- HankRaptor
Crispin sees what you are doing and he is NONE TOO PLEASED.
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: January 05, 2007, 03:30:08 PM »

Quote from: HankRaptor on January 05, 2007, 03:24:29 PM

Hey Kevin,

How do you format that sucker? OR does the PS3 do it itself? Or PC format?

No idea unfortunately.  I'm not a PS3 owner- it's just what I've read.  Perhaps Hetz, KD, or someone else here that has a PS3 owner can let us know?
Logged
EngineNo9
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Online Online

Posts: 10987


I said good day, sir!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: January 05, 2007, 03:32:39 PM »

I'm not sure how "soon" we'll see this.  Didn't they alreaedy say that the 65nm core has been pushed back a while?
Logged

Sandwiches do fix everything.
CeeKay
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 71766


La-bibbida-bibba-dum! La-bibbida-bibba-do!


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: January 05, 2007, 03:33:50 PM »

Urgh, I need more HDMI ports.  I've heard system selectors that support multiple devices affect the image quality-  is that true?
Logged

Because I can,
also because I don't care what you want.
XBL: OriginalCeeKay
Wii U: CeeKay
jblank
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4215


Always Outnumbered, Never Outgunned


View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: January 05, 2007, 03:38:14 PM »

Quote from: CeeKay on January 05, 2007, 03:33:50 PM

Urgh, I need more HDMI ports.  I've heard system selectors that support multiple devices affect the image quality-  is that true?

Depends. I have a 3 port one from Monoprice http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011002&p_id=3029&seq=1&format=2&style= and there is ZERO picture degradation and yes I actually tested it. icon_smile
Logged

XBOX 350 Gamertag = Phobos of Mars
PSN Gamertag = PhobosofMars
ChaoZ
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 608


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: January 05, 2007, 03:43:16 PM »

Sweet, I'm glad I waited. I hope they solved the reliability problems.
No HDMI port on my TV, but I do have a DVI port I can spare (HDMI is just DVI with audio, right?)
Logged
CeeKay
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 71766


La-bibbida-bibba-dum! La-bibbida-bibba-do!


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: January 05, 2007, 03:44:20 PM »

Quote from: jblank on January 05, 2007, 03:38:14 PM

Quote from: CeeKay on January 05, 2007, 03:33:50 PM

Urgh, I need more HDMI ports.  I've heard system selectors that support multiple devices affect the image quality-  is that true?

Depends. I have a 3 port one from Monoprice http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011002&p_id=3029&seq=1&format=2&style= and there is ZERO picture degradation and yes I actually tested it. icon_smile

coolness.  Thanks jblank!
Logged

Because I can,
also because I don't care what you want.
XBL: OriginalCeeKay
Wii U: CeeKay
jblank
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4215


Always Outnumbered, Never Outgunned


View Profile WWW
« Reply #14 on: January 05, 2007, 03:48:01 PM »

Quote from: CeeKay on January 05, 2007, 03:44:20 PM

Quote from: jblank on January 05, 2007, 03:38:14 PM

Quote from: CeeKay on January 05, 2007, 03:33:50 PM

Urgh, I need more HDMI ports.  I've heard system selectors that support multiple devices affect the image quality-  is that true?

Depends. I have a 3 port one from Monoprice http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011002&p_id=3029&seq=1&format=2&style= and there is ZERO picture degradation and yes I actually tested it. icon_smile

coolness.  Thanks jblank!

You're welcome my man! Just don't buy something off a Wal-Mart shelf and odds are you will be ok, but I can guarantee you that Monoprice one will give you outstanding video performance, PLUS, its HDCP compliant and supports 1080p, something some cheaper ones don't offer.
Logged

XBOX 350 Gamertag = Phobos of Mars
PSN Gamertag = PhobosofMars
drake113
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 78


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: January 05, 2007, 04:40:39 PM »

Dangit!  I *JUST* plunked down the cash for a 360 not two weeks ago and now they're announcing a better one for the same price is coming 'soon'.  I hope it's soon like in a year, rather than soon like in 3 months, or I'm really going to feel like a grade A chump.
Logged
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #16 on: January 05, 2007, 04:44:11 PM »

Quote from: drake113 on January 05, 2007, 04:40:39 PM

Dangit!  I *JUST* plunked down the cash for a 360 not two weeks ago and now they're announcing a better one for the same price is coming 'soon'.  I hope it's soon like in a year, rather than soon like in 3 months, or I'm really going to feel like a grade A chump.

Latest word is that the 65nm revision was pushed to some time in second quarter so you're probably looking at about six months. 
Logged
The Grue
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 8159


You are likely to be eaten by a grue.


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: January 05, 2007, 05:04:12 PM »

Quote from: HankRaptor on January 05, 2007, 03:24:29 PM

Hey Kevin,

How do you format that sucker? OR does the PS3 do it itself? Or PC format?

From what I've read, when you put in the new hard drive, it asks you if you want to format it.
Logged

XBox Live ID: The Grue
Playstation Network Name: TheGrue
Ridah
Senior Staff Writer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5513



View Profile
« Reply #18 on: January 05, 2007, 05:20:31 PM »

Quote
120 GB hard drive!  Take that Hetz!  I wonder how much that's going to go for separately.

Fixed that for you.

 icon_wink
Logged

Sean Lama
Senior Staff Editor, GamingTrend
kronovan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7916



View Profile
« Reply #19 on: January 05, 2007, 06:19:20 PM »

Quote from: CeeKay on January 05, 2007, 03:33:50 PM

Urgh, I need more HDMI ports.  I've heard system selectors that support multiple devices affect the image quality-  is that true?

I've expererienced signal degradation in the past with S-Video and composite switchers. In some cases it's not just the image for the switched signal but images for any of the inputs; i.e. a bad switcher can cause inteference for the entire TV irregardless of the signal source.

I recently and reluctantly bought a component switcher as I ran out of component inputs on my HDTV when I got my Wii component cables. I'm pleased to say that I tested it thoroughly and haven't noticed any image degradation for any of the input sources. I was surprised as it wasn't a very expensive switcher.

My advice is to get a switcher that you can return if necessary and then thoroughly test it. In the worst case scenario you can get one of the more expensive powered switchers that have grounded AC plugs. These switchers are gauranteed to be signal degradation free.
Logged
ChaoZ
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 608


View Profile
« Reply #20 on: January 05, 2007, 06:54:23 PM »

I'm not sure I understand why HDMI would suffer from signal degradation. It's a digital signal, shouldn't it either work or not?
Logged
Kurt Stevens
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 452


View Profile
« Reply #21 on: January 05, 2007, 06:59:08 PM »

Quote from: ChaoZ on January 05, 2007, 06:54:23 PM

I'm not sure I understand why HDMI would suffer from signal degradation. It's a digital signal, shouldn't it either work or not?

That's my understanding too. Does someone else have any different info? I've been looking into a switch at Monoprice myself. My TV only has one HDMI port and I've acquired more devices with HDMI than I thought I would over the last year.
Logged
jblank
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4215


Always Outnumbered, Never Outgunned


View Profile WWW
« Reply #22 on: January 05, 2007, 07:03:29 PM »

Quote from: ChaoZ on January 05, 2007, 06:54:23 PM

I'm not sure I understand why HDMI would suffer from signal degradation. It's a digital signal, shouldn't it either work or not?

Yes, but you are still putting something in between the two devices, so it is possible that with bad/cheap electronics, and/or poor craftsmanship and connections, that the signal could and would degrade. Some people get "sparkles" from using HDMI switches, but again, I think that is with lower quality boxes.

Even good quality switches, like that Monoprice, probably have a bit of degradation, but it is so slight that its not perceptable. If you took an El Cheapo made by El Salvadoran slave wagers, thrown together with crap components and poor quality control, interference and things of that sort could easily be introduced, possibly causing you to get poor "handshakes" between the devices, or hurt the quality of the image.

EDIT - http://www.octavainc.com/Clear%20Eye%20difference.htm

Octava makes some VERY good switches, and that page explains why a better quality switch can make a difference over a crap one.
« Last Edit: January 05, 2007, 07:09:53 PM by jblank » Logged

XBOX 350 Gamertag = Phobos of Mars
PSN Gamertag = PhobosofMars
Jancelot
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1348



View Profile
« Reply #23 on: January 05, 2007, 07:43:03 PM »

Nice, I'll snatch one of these up for the HDMI port as soon as possible.  Well, maybe I'll give it a couple weeks to work out the glitches.  It would be nice if they had some sort of trade-in program for existing owners, bum I'm sure that's a pipe dream.

Can anyone recommend a good HDMI capable receiver in the sub $1000 range?  Once I have more than one device I'll be looking to upgrade my existing unit.  I'm planning on dipping in to the avs forums but I'd like to go in with some ammo.  Thanks.
Logged
jblank
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4215


Always Outnumbered, Never Outgunned


View Profile WWW
« Reply #24 on: January 05, 2007, 07:47:36 PM »

Quote from: Jancelot on January 05, 2007, 07:43:03 PM

Nice, I'll snatch one of these up for the HDMI port as soon as possible.  Well, maybe I'll give it a couple weeks to work out the glitches.  It would be nice if they had some sort of trade-in program for existing owners, bum I'm sure that's a pipe dream.

Can anyone recommend a good HDMI capable receiver in the sub $1000 range?  Once I have more than one device I'll be looking to upgrade my existing unit.  I'm planning on dipping in to the avs forums but I'd like to go in with some ammo.  Thanks.

Have I got a deal for you Jance......
http://www.crutchfield.com/S-fhAmkFkXxVW/cgi-bin/ProdView.asp?g=10420&I=022RXV1600
Logged

XBOX 350 Gamertag = Phobos of Mars
PSN Gamertag = PhobosofMars
papasmurff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1399


View Profile
« Reply #25 on: January 05, 2007, 08:03:20 PM »

Here is a question for someone who is more intelligent than I.......I have a 2 year product replacement plan with BB.  My 360 is starting to act up again and I am considering taking it back (I am getting the really slow loads and image freeze at times, which last time this happened it was shortly followed by the RRoD).  However, If I wait to take it back until after the release of Version 2 would I get a version 2 replacement??
Logged

Gaming Tag: papa smurff 4
whiteboyskim
Senior Staff Writer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7848


Hard partier


View Profile
« Reply #26 on: January 05, 2007, 08:03:28 PM »

Quote from: The Grue on January 05, 2007, 05:04:12 PM

Quote from: HankRaptor on January 05, 2007, 03:24:29 PM

Hey Kevin,

How do you format that sucker? OR does the PS3 do it itself? Or PC format?

From what I've read, when you put in the new hard drive, it asks you if you want to format it.

In the version released in Soviet Russia, you don't format the PS3. The PS3 formats you.
Logged

Behold the glory of my new blog!
Filmmaking is vision plus faith plus balls, all 3 of which Hollywood knows little about.
ChaoZ
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 608


View Profile
« Reply #27 on: January 05, 2007, 08:16:19 PM »

Quote from: papasmurff on January 05, 2007, 08:03:20 PM

Here is a question for someone who is more intelligent than I.......I have a 2 year product replacement plan with BB.  My 360 is starting to act up again and I am considering taking it back (I am getting the really slow loads and image freeze at times, which last time this happened it was shortly followed by the RRoD).  However, If I wait to take it back until after the release of Version 2 would I get a version 2 replacement??

They will probably replace it with whatever they have in stock. I'm guessing it will be well into Q3 before you are guaranteed a v2 replacement.
Logged
Hetz
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4217


View Profile
« Reply #28 on: January 05, 2007, 08:20:00 PM »

HDMI! Finally! They better allow somekind of upgrade path though for current 360 owners.

The 120GB HDD is nice, but I really wish they would be like Sony and allow ANY HDD purchased off the shelf for use in the 360. The MS branded hard drives are horribly overpriced.
Logged

XBox Live: Hetz OO
PSN: Hetz76
Steam: hetz_gg
papasmurff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1399


View Profile
« Reply #29 on: January 05, 2007, 08:51:47 PM »

I have an HD TV that runs 720 P and 1080i will I get better Video with an HDMI or will it just be the same as the component?
Logged

Gaming Tag: papa smurff 4
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #30 on: January 05, 2007, 08:53:40 PM »

Quote from: papasmurff on January 05, 2007, 08:51:47 PM

I have an HD TV that runs 720 P and 1080i will I get better Video with an HDMI or will it just be the same as the component?

In theory better.  In actuality, probably almost indiscernible difference. 
Logged
JLu
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1310


View Profile
« Reply #31 on: January 05, 2007, 08:53:59 PM »

Hrm.  I can not justify the money it'd be to upgrade my existing one just for HDMI; hoping also that they come out with a cable for the original console.  (Though I read somewher that there simply aren't enough pins in the existing output for that to happen, but it was on the internet that I read that as well, so grain of salt...)

Quote from: papasmurff on January 05, 2007, 08:51:47 PM

I have an HD TV that runs 720 P and 1080i will I get better Video with an HDMI or will it just be the same as the component?
To my eyes , component vs. HDMI wasn't a huge difference on my TV though HDMI was slightly nicer.  But also I have awful awful vision...
Logged

XBox Live Gamertag: JLu
Calvin
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13895

President of G.R.O.S.S.


View Profile
« Reply #32 on: January 05, 2007, 08:56:50 PM »

I will 100% sell mine and buy the new one, just for the convenience of the new features and extra storage.
Logged
Clanwolfer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1379


View Profile
« Reply #33 on: January 05, 2007, 09:30:35 PM »

I would sell mine and upgrade in a heartbeat, IF the HDMI output would also upscale regular DVDs.
Logged

Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #34 on: January 05, 2007, 09:43:14 PM »

Quote from: Clanwolfer on January 05, 2007, 09:30:35 PM

I would sell mine and upgrade in a heartbeat, IF the HDMI output would also upscale regular DVDs.

It should.  MS does it now over VGA but isn't allowed to do it via component.  I would say there is 99.5% certainty they will upscale over HDMI. 
Logged
Calvin
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13895

President of G.R.O.S.S.


View Profile
« Reply #35 on: January 05, 2007, 09:44:40 PM »

Quote from: Clanwolfer on January 05, 2007, 09:30:35 PM

I would sell mine and upgrade in a heartbeat, IF the HDMI output would also upscale regular DVDs.

Very very good point Clan.
Logged
Calvin
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13895

President of G.R.O.S.S.


View Profile
« Reply #36 on: January 05, 2007, 09:45:09 PM »

Quote from: Kevin Grey on January 05, 2007, 09:43:14 PM

Quote from: Clanwolfer on January 05, 2007, 09:30:35 PM

I would sell mine and upgrade in a heartbeat, IF the HDMI output would also upscale regular DVDs.

It should.  MS does it now over VGA but isn't allowed to do it via component.  I would say there is 99.5% certainty they will upscale over HDMI. 

Wait wait wait. If I play a dvd on my dell monitor it will upscale, but not on my hdtv?
Logged
papasmurff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1399


View Profile
« Reply #37 on: January 05, 2007, 09:48:13 PM »

Quote from: Calvin on January 05, 2007, 09:45:09 PM

Quote from: Kevin Grey on January 05, 2007, 09:43:14 PM

Quote from: Clanwolfer on January 05, 2007, 09:30:35 PM

I would sell mine and upgrade in a heartbeat, IF the HDMI output would also upscale regular DVDs.

It should.  MS does it now over VGA but isn't allowed to do it via component.  I would say there is 99.5% certainty they will upscale over HDMI. 

Wait wait wait. If I play a dvd on my dell monitor it will upscale, but not on my hdtv?

That is the way I currently understand it as well.....
Logged

Gaming Tag: papa smurff 4
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #38 on: January 05, 2007, 09:49:33 PM »

Quote from: Calvin on January 05, 2007, 09:45:09 PM

Quote from: Kevin Grey on January 05, 2007, 09:43:14 PM

Quote from: Clanwolfer on January 05, 2007, 09:30:35 PM

I would sell mine and upgrade in a heartbeat, IF the HDMI output would also upscale regular DVDs.

It should.  MS does it now over VGA but isn't allowed to do it via component.  I would say there is 99.5% certainty they will upscale over HDMI. 

Wait wait wait. If I play a dvd on my dell monitor it will upscale, but not on my hdtv?

Not 100% sure if you are using a non 720p resolution on your monitor but at 720p, yes. 

MS added the upscaling ability back in the spring update.  Unfortunately they aren't able to do it over component due to licensing restrictions that mandate upscaling for TVs can only be done via digital connections.  However, the licensing does not apply to computers, ie VGA, so MS was able to add that ability for VGA users. 

EDIT- It will also upscale on TVs that have VGA connections as well. 
Logged
papasmurff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1399


View Profile
« Reply #39 on: January 05, 2007, 09:51:34 PM »

Quote from: Kevin Grey on January 05, 2007, 09:49:33 PM

Quote from: Calvin on January 05, 2007, 09:45:09 PM

Quote from: Kevin Grey on January 05, 2007, 09:43:14 PM

Quote from: Clanwolfer on January 05, 2007, 09:30:35 PM

I would sell mine and upgrade in a heartbeat, IF the HDMI output would also upscale regular DVDs.

It should.  MS does it now over VGA but isn't allowed to do it via component.  I would say there is 99.5% certainty they will upscale over HDMI. 

Wait wait wait. If I play a dvd on my dell monitor it will upscale, but not on my hdtv?

Yeah, but wasn't it VGA connections on TV's that were causing washing out?

Not 100% sure if you are using a non 720p resolution on your monitor but at 720p, yes. 

MS added the upscaling ability back in the spring update.  Unfortunately they aren't able to do it over component due to licensing restrictions that mandate upscaling for TVs can only be done via digital connections.  However, the licensing does not apply to computers, ie VGA, so MS was able to add that ability for VGA users. 

EDIT- It will also upscale on TVs that have VGA connections as well. 
Logged

Gaming Tag: papa smurff 4
Pages: [1] 2 3 4   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.174 seconds with 103 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.039s, 2q)