http://gamingtrend.com
October 25, 2014, 01:29:57 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Titan Quest on Vista  (Read 1657 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Jarrodhk
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3069


View Profile
« on: March 09, 2008, 07:19:48 AM »

Was reading about some people playing this and felt the urge to go through it again myself.  I've gotten a new computer with vista since I played last, and when I go to install it the process starts after inputting the cd key, but then just seems to hang with no disc access or HD activity.

Curious if anyone had tried installing this on a vista machine.
Logged

Pikachu, I Blame you!
WalkingFumble
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 652



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: March 09, 2008, 07:34:30 AM »

When you go to run the install program, right click it and choose to run as administrator.  Or see if you can run it in an XP compatibility mode.  Vista doesn't like old software too much.
Logged

XBL: I3L00DFUMBLE  -  132,578     |     PSN: WalkingFumble     |     Nintendo Revolution:  1440 9434 2198 4442
Jarrodhk
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3069


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: March 09, 2008, 07:41:21 AM »

Roger that.  I'll try that when I get off of work.

One reason I hadn't upgraded my old computer to vista was the compatibility issues.  Oh well hopefully it will work, if not I might go ahead and grab the steam version (assuming it doesn't have vista issues as well).
Logged

Pikachu, I Blame you!
CeeKay
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 71766


La-bibbida-bibba-dum! La-bibbida-bibba-do!


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2008, 07:59:04 AM »

I installed and ran Titan Quest under Vista with no issues.  Have you tried installing it on another machine?
Logged

Because I can,
also because I don't care what you want.
XBL: OriginalCeeKay
Wii U: CeeKay
Jarrodhk
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3069


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2008, 08:32:12 AM »

Ah that's good to know CK.  I don't have access to another machine to install it on at the moment.

I'll try the compatibility option and maybe look around some forums.  If nothing works then it isn't a big deal, I got plenty of play time out of the game the first time around.

Edit: well when I got back from work it was installed.  <shrug>  Now I guess I'll wander off and let Immortal Throne sit there until it decides to actually install.
« Last Edit: March 09, 2008, 09:12:28 AM by Jarrodhk » Logged

Pikachu, I Blame you!
CeeKay
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 71766


La-bibbida-bibba-dum! La-bibbida-bibba-do!


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: March 09, 2008, 04:21:08 PM »

Quote from: Jarrodhk on March 09, 2008, 08:32:12 AM

Edit: well when I got back from work it was installed.  <shrug>  Now I guess I'll wander off and let Immortal Throne sit there until it decides to actually install.

it sounds like somethings definitely up if IT does the same thing.  Has anything else hung like TQ during installation?   if so there might be a problem with the PC itself (not that I'm sure what it would be).
Logged

Because I can,
also because I don't care what you want.
XBL: OriginalCeeKay
Wii U: CeeKay
Blackjack
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 10886



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: March 09, 2008, 04:45:10 PM »

You might check around the fan-run Titanquest.net forums (Iron Lore's dead but the fans running those forums plan to keep going):
http://www.titanquest.net/

Plug "Vista" into the search box and you'll see quite a few threads on diff situations.

Saw a post where a guy had trouble installing TQ in the 64-bit version of Vista, but not in the 32-bit. There was also a mention of needing a particular version of DirectX9 for Vista. Also, NVIDIA has various hotfixes for its videocards for Vista-related issues.

Although some of the Vista threads there deteriorate into "Vista sucks" and "No, everything runs great in Vista for me, you're a moron!" type discussions.  Roll Eyes
Logged

Playing
PC
-Wasteland 2 (post-apoc, turn-based squad strategy/RPG )
-Grim Dawn
-Gauntlet (4 player co-op dungeon arcade brawling)
USMC Kato
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Online Online

Posts: 2796


I have a bad feeling about this....


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: March 09, 2008, 06:53:30 PM »

Well, I just recently upgraded to Vista-64 bit and I'm going to re-install titan quest.  Never got the chance to really put some time into this game before.
Logged

Semper Fidelis

Gamertag: USMC Kato
PSN ID: USMC_Kato
Gamecenter ID: USMC Kato
Wii U Nintendo ID: USMC_Kato
Jarrodhk
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3069


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: March 09, 2008, 07:27:04 PM »

Haven't had any other problems like that.  Of course I haven't installed much of anything game-wise on it either.

The game did install (eventually), and played perfectly, so I'm not going to worry too terribly much about it for the moment.

May try installing something else down the road to test.  Most of the things I've installed lately have been downloads, not from disc, so maybe that has something to do with it.
Logged

Pikachu, I Blame you!
Windows95
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 447


Uses only Genuine Microsoft Software!


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: March 09, 2008, 11:09:44 PM »

I've installed Titan Quest on both my Vista 32 and Vista 64 systems without issue.  I haven't played much on Vista64, but it does seem to run.  I've probably played half way through on my Vista32 system and no problems to report.  I am however using the Steam version of the game, not sure what differences it might have from the retail release.
Logged

16-bit and loving it!
WalkingFumble
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 652



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: March 11, 2008, 04:34:29 PM »

Quote from: Jarrodhk on March 09, 2008, 08:32:12 AM

Ah that's good to know CK.  I don't have access to another machine to install it on at the moment.

I'll try the compatibility option and maybe look around some forums.  If nothing works then it isn't a big deal, I got plenty of play time out of the game the first time around.

Edit: well when I got back from work it was installed.  <shrug>  Now I guess I'll wander off and let Immortal Throne sit there until it decides to actually install.

So did you have to do the computability thing or did the install just start when you were at work?
Logged

XBL: I3L00DFUMBLE  -  132,578     |     PSN: WalkingFumble     |     Nintendo Revolution:  1440 9434 2198 4442
Jarrodhk
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3069


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: March 11, 2008, 05:00:58 PM »

When I got back the titan quest install was done.  I put in the IT disc and let it sit there on the 'installing' screen for 10 minutes or so... and then it installed. 

Plays fine, so I'm not really sure what the issue is with my computer.  I'll be more motivated to figure out what is going on if I actually buy anything non-download in the future that has the same problems.
Logged

Pikachu, I Blame you!
unbreakable
Guest
« Reply #12 on: March 11, 2008, 08:29:33 PM »

If you need to work around it, you can always try inputting your CD key into Steam to add it to your account, and download it from there.
Logged
Calvin
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13895

President of G.R.O.S.S.


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: March 11, 2008, 09:23:08 PM »

Quote from: unbreakable on March 11, 2008, 08:29:33 PM

If you need to work around it, you can always try inputting your CD key into Steam to add it to your account, and download it from there.

WAIT WAIT WAIT. How many games on Steam does this work with?
Logged
CeeKay
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 71766


La-bibbida-bibba-dum! La-bibbida-bibba-do!


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: March 12, 2008, 12:25:13 AM »

Quote from: Calvin on March 11, 2008, 09:23:08 PM

Quote from: unbreakable on March 11, 2008, 08:29:33 PM

If you need to work around it, you can always try inputting your CD key into Steam to add it to your account, and download it from there.

WAIT WAIT WAIT. How many games on Steam does this work with?


according to Steam only these games let you do this.  I tried Dark Messiah and it worked, but I attempted Two Worlds and Call of Duty 4 but it was a no go.
Logged

Because I can,
also because I don't care what you want.
XBL: OriginalCeeKay
Wii U: CeeKay
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.094 seconds with 53 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.018s, 2q)