http://gamingtrend.com
December 18, 2014, 10:46:10 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Team Fortress 2  (Read 11308 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
unbreakable
Guest
« Reply #160 on: October 19, 2007, 09:45:44 PM »

Yep, I have the exact some thing happen every time I start it as well.
Logged
PaulBot
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1769


View Profile WWW
« Reply #161 on: October 20, 2007, 03:32:53 PM »

Quote from: leo8877 on October 19, 2007, 09:30:17 PM

Hey guys when I first start up TF2 the server list won't refresh.  I have to stop and then start the search again for any servers to appear.  Also, when I click on a server to see details, every single one says server not responding.  Anyone else have this issue?

Yep. The only way around it that I've found is to add the server I want to play on to my favorites list and then it works. Very weird.

If I try to join any server and get the "not responding" error and then exit TF2, my Internet connection quits working and I have to reboot my PC. If I connect to any server on my favorites list, this doesn't happen. VERY weird.
Logged

CEO of the GT Post Padders Club
leo8877
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 12933



View Profile
« Reply #162 on: October 20, 2007, 03:39:31 PM »

Quote from: PaulBot on October 20, 2007, 03:32:53 PM

Quote from: leo8877 on October 19, 2007, 09:30:17 PM

Hey guys when I first start up TF2 the server list won't refresh.  I have to stop and then start the search again for any servers to appear.  Also, when I click on a server to see details, every single one says server not responding.  Anyone else have this issue?

Yep. The only way around it that I've found is to add the server I want to play on to my favorites list and then it works. Very weird.

If I try to join any server and get the "not responding" error and then exit TF2, my Internet connection quits working and I have to reboot my PC. If I connect to any server on my favorites list, this doesn't happen. VERY weird.

Ok that whole internet connection thing happens to me too.  75% of the time I start TF2, I lose Internet connectivity.
Logged
PaulBot
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1769


View Profile WWW
« Reply #163 on: October 20, 2007, 03:43:51 PM »

I stuck to the the OO server last night and was fine, otherwise I'd be a very frustrated and ticked off fella.
Logged

CEO of the GT Post Padders Club
leo8877
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 12933



View Profile
« Reply #164 on: October 20, 2007, 06:51:00 PM »

Grrr this is getting super annoying.  My steam connection test passes with flying colors, but TF2 just destroys my internet connection.  I can't even access the modem or router without restarting my computer =\
Logged
Atragon
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 427


View Profile
« Reply #165 on: October 20, 2007, 07:52:12 PM »

Weird, I see the refresh list 'problem' but my 'net works fine after I quit.
Logged

"We do what we must because we can."
X-Box Live: TragicNut
PaulBot
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1769


View Profile WWW
« Reply #166 on: October 20, 2007, 10:03:55 PM »

Quote from: leo8877 on October 20, 2007, 06:51:00 PM

Grrr this is getting super annoying.  My steam connection test passes with flying colors, but TF2 just destroys my internet connection.  I can't even access the modem or router without restarting my computer =\

EXACTLY! I can't even access my router and I pass the steam connection test too.

Glad to hear it's not just me - now I wonder what we have in common?

One thing I read about on the Steam support site was AVG 7.5 being an issue. I have it - do you?
Logged

CEO of the GT Post Padders Club
leo8877
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 12933



View Profile
« Reply #167 on: October 20, 2007, 11:19:01 PM »

Quote from: PaulBot on October 20, 2007, 10:03:55 PM

Quote from: leo8877 on October 20, 2007, 06:51:00 PM

Grrr this is getting super annoying.  My steam connection test passes with flying colors, but TF2 just destroys my internet connection.  I can't even access the modem or router without restarting my computer =\

EXACTLY! I can't even access my router and I pass the steam connection test too.

Glad to hear it's not just me - now I wonder what we have in common?

One thing I read about on the Steam support site was AVG 7.5 being an issue. I have it - do you?


Nope frown  I don't have any AV installed.

I have a Slipstream 4100 with the latest firmware and a Netgear WPN824v2
with the latest firmware as well.
Logged
PaulBot
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1769


View Profile WWW
« Reply #168 on: October 21, 2007, 03:35:36 AM »

Glad to hear how different our setups are! I have an Actiontec router from Verizon FiOS.

I'm thinking this is something that Valve needs to look into. I've seen other people mentioning the same problem on their support forum.

I love being a victim.... thumbsdown
Logged

CEO of the GT Post Padders Club
CeeKay
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 71766


La-bibbida-bibba-dum! La-bibbida-bibba-do!


View Profile
« Reply #169 on: October 22, 2007, 02:20:01 AM »

OK, finally got an actually functioning mic, but wasn't there a way to have the mic always on so you don't have to hit a key to talk?
Logged

Because I can,
also because I don't care what you want.
XBL: OriginalCeeKay
Wii U: CeeKay
leo8877
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 12933



View Profile
« Reply #170 on: October 22, 2007, 03:03:46 AM »

Quote from: CeeKay on October 22, 2007, 02:20:01 AM

OK, finally got an actually functioning mic, but wasn't there a way to have the mic always on so you don't have to hit a key to talk?

Probably but then every key press and in-game sound will trigger the mic.
Logged
Tals
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2520


View Profile
« Reply #171 on: October 22, 2007, 05:41:09 AM »

Quote from: CeeKay on October 22, 2007, 02:20:01 AM

OK, finally got an actually functioning mic, but wasn't there a way to have the mic always on so you don't have to hit a key to talk?

v key to chat (unless you have remapped.
Logged

Currently Playing: Psyconauts, lol, wee raptr: Tals Steam: Talsworthy
Austin
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1708


View Profile
« Reply #172 on: October 22, 2007, 01:20:10 PM »

Remap voice to the middle button.  So wow, I got to hear Ceekay's voice and he says, "I blame Austyn".  He spelled my name wrong.  It was fairly fun last night.  I had some good medic stretches and some good HWG moments but lots of poor play where I/we just couldn't pull it together and got steamrolled.  Also apparently my wife was waiting for me to come to bed so I wasn't in good graces this morning.  confused
Logged
CeeKay
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 71766


La-bibbida-bibba-dum! La-bibbida-bibba-do!


View Profile
« Reply #173 on: October 22, 2007, 03:12:54 PM »

I just mapped it to the side button that acts as 'forward' when I'm in Firefox ('back' is reload).  I swear I saw an option to have the mic on all the time like it is on the 360- maybe it got removed at some point during the beta.

Quote from: Austin on October 22, 2007, 01:20:10 PM

Also apparently my wife was waiting for me to come to bed so I wasn't in good graces this morning.  confused

they really need a indicator light for that so you can easily tell......
Logged

Because I can,
also because I don't care what you want.
XBL: OriginalCeeKay
Wii U: CeeKay
unbreakable
Guest
« Reply #174 on: October 23, 2007, 04:35:39 AM »

OMG, I completely owned up tonight as a spy.  I take back everything bad I said about the changes, the cloak rocks.
Logged
Tals
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2520


View Profile
« Reply #175 on: October 23, 2007, 05:24:10 AM »

Quote from: unbreakable on October 23, 2007, 04:35:39 AM

OMG, I completely owned up tonight as a spy.  I take back everything bad I said about the changes, the cloak rocks.

Yep if you can cloak quickly after an attack or getting into position you really do well. As a pyro I always do random bursts to try and capture the spys sneaking past smile

Tals
Logged

Currently Playing: Psyconauts, lol, wee raptr: Tals Steam: Talsworthy
Turtle
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 9485



View Profile WWW
« Reply #176 on: October 23, 2007, 05:34:21 AM »

Pyros are the ultimate spy deterrents.  In one match I had every enemy spy as my nemesis at one point because I would keep killing them over and over as they tried to sap our turrets defending the control point.
Logged
unbreakable
Guest
« Reply #177 on: October 23, 2007, 05:07:43 PM »

Yeah, pyro + eng is a really tough combo.  Last night I couldn't even get the documents because of it, but I just terrorized their team inside their base, in our base, really wherever I went.  It was great.  Especially when you backstab like three people in like two seconds  ninja
Logged
unbreakable
Guest
« Reply #178 on: October 24, 2007, 12:54:31 AM »

I'm going on now, if anyone wants to look for me on Steam.

Must... pwn... noobz...
Logged
CeeKay
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 71766


La-bibbida-bibba-dum! La-bibbida-bibba-do!


View Profile
« Reply #179 on: October 26, 2007, 02:30:37 AM »

This made me laugh.
Logged

Because I can,
also because I don't care what you want.
XBL: OriginalCeeKay
Wii U: CeeKay
Ragnarok
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 531



View Profile
« Reply #180 on: October 26, 2007, 11:14:14 AM »

Quote from: CeeKay on October 26, 2007, 02:30:37 AM


Hilarious!

He probably got an achievement for that too.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.119 seconds with 65 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.025s, 2q)