http://gamingtrend.com
April 16, 2014, 08:50:19 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Question about gaming on LCD monitors  (Read 2798 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
IkeVandergraaf
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2782


RRoD FTL! F MS!


View Profile
« on: November 29, 2007, 03:15:23 PM »

Pardon me if this has been asked before.  Calvin talked me into buying a fancy new 24" monitor that runs at 1920x1200 resolution.  What are my options for older games that don't support this resolution?
« Last Edit: November 29, 2007, 03:33:27 PM by IkeVandergraaf » Logged

Gamertag = IkeV
I KNOW DEEP IN MY NMIND THAT THIS DISGUSTING WEBSITE THAT IS OBIVOUSLY OPERATED BY HIGHSCHOOL DROPOUTS LIVING PURPOSELESS AND JOBLESS LIVES
CeeKay
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 71767


La-bibbida-bibba-dum! La-bibbida-bibba-do!


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 29, 2007, 03:41:33 PM »

I know my monitor scales graphics to fit the screen if the game doesn't support a given resolution, which can make things look odd (ie KotOR when the characters a bit too plump since the game doesn't support 1440x900).   Your LCD should be able to do the same thing and the results may very on how close the games maximum resolution gets to 1920x1200.

Of course there's always the question of whether your PC will be able to handle running games at that resolution, so you may have to knock down the resolution a bit anyways.
Logged

Because I can,
also because I don't care what you want.
XBL: OriginalCeeKay
Wii U: CeeKay
IkeVandergraaf
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2782


RRoD FTL! F MS!


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2007, 03:57:47 PM »

Is there a way of playing a, say, 1024x768 in a 1024x768 box with black borders around it?  Not exactly a window, if you know what I mean?  I think someone once said that was possible?
Logged

Gamertag = IkeV
I KNOW DEEP IN MY NMIND THAT THIS DISGUSTING WEBSITE THAT IS OBIVOUSLY OPERATED BY HIGHSCHOOL DROPOUTS LIVING PURPOSELESS AND JOBLESS LIVES
warning
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7328



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2007, 04:24:49 PM »

A lot depends on your video card.  Nvidia's drivers let you stretch the game to fill the whole screen (which would distort the aspect ratio), stretch while preserving the aspect ratio (black bars on the sides), or center a 1024x768 view in the middle of the monitor surrounded by black.
Logged
CeeKay
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 71767


La-bibbida-bibba-dum! La-bibbida-bibba-do!


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2007, 04:46:17 PM »

Quote from: warning on November 29, 2007, 04:24:49 PM

A lot depends on your video card.  Nvidia's drivers let you stretch the game to fill the whole screen (which would distort the aspect ratio), stretch while preserving the aspect ratio (black bars on the sides), or center a 1024x768 view in the middle of the monitor surrounded by black.

I need to look into that.  I've always had them stretch automatically, I didn't even know that was an option.
Logged

Because I can,
also because I don't care what you want.
XBL: OriginalCeeKay
Wii U: CeeKay
IkeVandergraaf
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2782


RRoD FTL! F MS!


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2007, 04:56:10 PM »

Yes, now we're talking.  I have a Nvidia 8800 GT.  How do I do that?
Logged

Gamertag = IkeV
I KNOW DEEP IN MY NMIND THAT THIS DISGUSTING WEBSITE THAT IS OBIVOUSLY OPERATED BY HIGHSCHOOL DROPOUTS LIVING PURPOSELESS AND JOBLESS LIVES
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2007, 05:01:01 PM »

Quote from: IkeVandergraaf on November 29, 2007, 04:56:10 PM

Yes, now we're talking.  I have a Nvidia 8800 GT.  How do I do that?

Under the Nvidia control panel there should be an option for Flat Panel scaling.  Select your personal preference there (usually I go with scale while maintaining aspect ratio). 
Logged
Thin_J
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3410


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: November 29, 2007, 05:09:32 PM »

I highly recommend scale while preserving aspect ratio as the setting to pick. You get the most use out of your nice panel that way, but without stretching your image.
Logged

Xbox Live: Thin J
PSN: Thin_J
coopasonic
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4121



View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: November 29, 2007, 05:10:11 PM »

Quote from: Kevin Grey on November 29, 2007, 05:01:01 PM

Quote from: IkeVandergraaf on November 29, 2007, 04:56:10 PM

Yes, now we're talking.  I have a Nvidia 8800 GT.  How do I do that?

Under the Nvidia control panel there should be an option for Flat Panel scaling.  Select your personal preference there (usually I go with scale while maintaining aspect ratio). 

Ooh, I learned soemthing useful today. Thanks! biggrin
Logged

It was this moment that took the movie from being a little ho-hum to “holy shit, did that shark just eat a plane!?”
CeeKay
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 71767


La-bibbida-bibba-dum! La-bibbida-bibba-do!


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: November 29, 2007, 05:14:38 PM »

Quote from: coopasonic on November 29, 2007, 05:10:11 PM

Quote from: Kevin Grey on November 29, 2007, 05:01:01 PM

Quote from: IkeVandergraaf on November 29, 2007, 04:56:10 PM

Yes, now we're talking.  I have a Nvidia 8800 GT.  How do I do that?

Under the Nvidia control panel there should be an option for Flat Panel scaling.  Select your personal preference there (usually I go with scale while maintaining aspect ratio). 

Ooh, I learned soemthing useful today. Thanks! biggrin

same here!  learning hurts CeeKay's brain!!!!  crybaby Tongue
Logged

Because I can,
also because I don't care what you want.
XBL: OriginalCeeKay
Wii U: CeeKay
Blackjack
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 10775



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: November 29, 2007, 06:09:15 PM »

I've a smaller 19" LCD with 1280X1024 native. I spent a lot of time hyperventilating that games I played in 1024X768 rez woulid look distorted or wouldn't fill the screen, but so far all the games I've played at that rez (I had to play MOH: Airborne and COD4 at that rez for frame rate's sake) have still filled the screen without looking distorted, fwiw (since, yeah, it's not widescreen -- I have a hard enough time panning my eyes over a 19" monitor I don't think I could keep up on widescreen  icon_smile).
Logged

Playing
PC
-Meltdown (Steam early access)
-Running With Soldiers (Steam early access)
-Breach & Clear
EngineNo9
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 10639


I said good day, sir!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: November 29, 2007, 07:01:14 PM »

Hmm, maybe it's because I only have a 6600 GT or maybe I'm just not smart, but I can't find that option in my NVIDIA Control Panel thing.  Any suggestions?  I just bought my widescreen flatpanel monitor yesterday (native res 1680x1050 or something), so I'm a bit new to figuring this out.
Logged

Sandwiches do fix everything.
warning
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7328



View Profile
« Reply #12 on: November 29, 2007, 07:14:59 PM »

Quote from: EngineNo9 on November 29, 2007, 07:01:14 PM

Hmm, maybe it's because I only have a 6600 GT or maybe I'm just not smart, but I can't find that option in my NVIDIA Control Panel thing.  Any suggestions?  I just bought my widescreen flatpanel monitor yesterday (native res 1680x1050 or something), so I'm a bit new to figuring this out.

I've got a 6600GT and have no problems with it.  I'm not at home so if someone else doesn't come up with the specifics, I'll check into it and post later.  You are running the most current drivers?
Logged
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: November 29, 2007, 07:21:42 PM »

You may need to enable Advanced Options or something like that.  Not sure- it's always shown up for me. 
Logged
IkeVandergraaf
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2782


RRoD FTL! F MS!


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: November 29, 2007, 07:23:37 PM »

If loving a man makes me gay, then I'm gay for Kevin Grey!
Logged

Gamertag = IkeV
I KNOW DEEP IN MY NMIND THAT THIS DISGUSTING WEBSITE THAT IS OBIVOUSLY OPERATED BY HIGHSCHOOL DROPOUTS LIVING PURPOSELESS AND JOBLESS LIVES
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: November 29, 2007, 07:24:18 PM »

Quote from: IkeVandergraaf on November 29, 2007, 07:23:37 PM

If loving a man makes me gay, then I'm gay for Kevin Grey!

Oy, good thing my wife doesn't read this forum!
Logged
EngineNo9
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 10639


I said good day, sir!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #16 on: November 29, 2007, 07:36:02 PM »

I have the most recent 163.75 drivers installed (just installed them to make sure) and Advanced View turned on.  The only options I get under Display are: Run display optimization wizard, Move CRT screen position, change resolution, Adjust desktop color settings, Rotate display, Manage custom resolutions, Set up multiple displays. 
Logged

Sandwiches do fix everything.
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: November 29, 2007, 07:40:51 PM »

Does it know you have an LCD?
Logged
EngineNo9
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 10639


I said good day, sir!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #18 on: November 29, 2007, 07:57:15 PM »

My monitor name does show up correctly in it's display stuff, but since it still refers to CRT screen it may not.  However, reinstalling the NVIDIA drivers didn't change anything, and I have run the display setup wizard thing and installed the monitor drivers. 
Logged

Sandwiches do fix everything.
warning
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7328



View Profile
« Reply #19 on: November 29, 2007, 08:16:17 PM »

Quote from: Kevin Grey on November 29, 2007, 07:24:18 PM

Quote from: IkeVandergraaf on November 29, 2007, 07:23:37 PM

If loving a man makes me gay, then I'm gay for Kevin Grey!

Oy, good thing my wife doesn't read this forum!

Logged
Calvin
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13907

President of G.R.O.S.S.


View Profile
« Reply #20 on: November 29, 2007, 08:45:21 PM »

Quote from: warning on November 29, 2007, 08:16:17 PM

Quote from: Kevin Grey on November 29, 2007, 07:24:18 PM

Quote from: IkeVandergraaf on November 29, 2007, 07:23:37 PM

If loving a man makes me gay, then I'm gay for Kevin Grey!

Oy, good thing my wife doesn't read this forum!



Seriously this was a cat let out of the bag a loooong time ago.
Logged
Purge
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 18512


Thirty. Minutes.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #21 on: November 29, 2007, 08:51:59 PM »

Quote from: CeeKay on November 29, 2007, 05:14:38 PM

Quote from: coopasonic on November 29, 2007, 05:10:11 PM

Quote from: Kevin Grey on November 29, 2007, 05:01:01 PM

Quote from: IkeVandergraaf on November 29, 2007, 04:56:10 PM

Yes, now we're talking.  I have a Nvidia 8800 GT.  How do I do that?

Under the Nvidia control panel there should be an option for Flat Panel scaling.  Select your personal preference there (usually I go with scale while maintaining aspect ratio). 

Ooh, I learned soemthing useful today. Thanks! biggrin

same here!  learning hurts CeeKay's brain!!!!  crybaby Tongue

Keep it in the jar then; what it doesn't know can't hurt it.
Logged

"If it weren't for Philo T. Farnsworth, inventor of television, we'd still be eating frozen radio dinners." - Johnny Carson
EngineNo9
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 10639


I said good day, sir!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #22 on: November 30, 2007, 12:49:03 AM »

So back to the topic at hand, do I need to get my NVIDIA card to recognize the LCD monitor to get that option, and if so how do I do that?
Logged

Sandwiches do fix everything.
CeeKay
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 71767


La-bibbida-bibba-dum! La-bibbida-bibba-do!


View Profile
« Reply #23 on: November 30, 2007, 12:59:16 AM »

Quote from: Calvin on November 29, 2007, 08:45:21 PM

Quote from: warning on November 29, 2007, 08:16:17 PM

Quote from: Kevin Grey on November 29, 2007, 07:24:18 PM

Quote from: IkeVandergraaf on November 29, 2007, 07:23:37 PM

If loving a man makes me gay, then I'm gay for Kevin Grey!

Oy, good thing my wife doesn't read this forum!



Seriously this was a cat let out of the bag a loooong time ago.

yeah!

Logged

Because I can,
also because I don't care what you want.
XBL: OriginalCeeKay
Wii U: CeeKay
CeeKay
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 71767


La-bibbida-bibba-dum! La-bibbida-bibba-do!


View Profile
« Reply #24 on: November 30, 2007, 01:11:17 AM »

hmm.. when I do the 'do not scale' option it switches to a resolution lower than my native one, even though it says 'When using an option lower than my display's native resolution....'.  I guess I'll just have to change that option on the fly.
Logged

Because I can,
also because I don't care what you want.
XBL: OriginalCeeKay
Wii U: CeeKay
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #25 on: November 30, 2007, 02:29:21 AM »

Quote from: EngineNo9 on November 30, 2007, 12:49:03 AM

So back to the topic at hand, do I need to get my NVIDIA card to recognize the LCD monitor to get that option, and if so how do I do that?

You reinstalled the Nvidia drivers after getting the new monitor right?  I'm guessing the culprit is that the old drivers weren't uninstalled completely.  Maybe try uninstalling them, use a driver cleaner, then reinstall the drivers? 
Logged
IkeVandergraaf
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2782


RRoD FTL! F MS!


View Profile
« Reply #26 on: November 30, 2007, 04:00:24 AM »

I'm having the same problem as Engine No. 9.  The option isn't showing up.
Logged

Gamertag = IkeV
I KNOW DEEP IN MY NMIND THAT THIS DISGUSTING WEBSITE THAT IS OBIVOUSLY OPERATED BY HIGHSCHOOL DROPOUTS LIVING PURPOSELESS AND JOBLESS LIVES
Destructor
Special Project Group
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 15844


▲▲▼▼◄►◄►B A Start


View Profile WWW
« Reply #27 on: November 30, 2007, 05:36:20 AM »

Frankly, I thought that the option to 'blow up' the image to full screen or not was a monitor thing, not an NVidia one. Although, now that it has been mentioned, I remember seeing something under the options on my Vista PC. Maybe it's an NVidia Vista thing only?
Logged

"All opinions posted are my own, and not those of my employers, who are appalled."
warning
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7328



View Profile
« Reply #28 on: November 30, 2007, 12:30:36 PM »

Nope.  I'm running XP Home and have used that option for a couple of years.  Here's how I access it:

1) Right click on desktop and go to Nvidia Control Panel.
2) Under Select a Task... on the left panel I click on the + sign by Display to expand the available options.
3) One of the options is Change flat panel scaling
4) I select Use Nvidia scaling with fixed-aspect ratio

I'm using the 163.75 Nvidia drivers.

Oh and XP only recognizes my monitor as a Plug and Play Monitor running at 1680x1050 @ 60 Hertz but the Nvidia Control Panel for some reason acknowledges that it's a Gateway FPD2275W.
« Last Edit: November 30, 2007, 12:33:06 PM by warning » Logged
IkeVandergraaf
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2782


RRoD FTL! F MS!


View Profile
« Reply #29 on: November 30, 2007, 12:57:58 PM »

I don't have the option for flat panel scaling.  XP recognizes my monitor as a Plug & Play monitor, and Control Panel recognizes the exact model.  Weird.  I installed the 169.02 drivers.
Logged

Gamertag = IkeV
I KNOW DEEP IN MY NMIND THAT THIS DISGUSTING WEBSITE THAT IS OBIVOUSLY OPERATED BY HIGHSCHOOL DROPOUTS LIVING PURPOSELESS AND JOBLESS LIVES
Zekester
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2477



View Profile
« Reply #30 on: November 30, 2007, 03:56:13 PM »

Is this possible with ATI cards too?
Logged

Rest in Peace, Nan
XBL Schins67
Destructor
Special Project Group
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 15844


▲▲▼▼◄►◄►B A Start


View Profile WWW
« Reply #31 on: November 30, 2007, 06:53:27 PM »

Quote from: Zekester on November 30, 2007, 03:56:13 PM

Is this possible with ATI cards too?

Under my Omega drivers for my laptop (haven't updated in ages), there's a Displays tab that shows my current LCD resolution. Underneath that is an option to scale the image if needed, and to either use the full resolution or scale while keeping the aspect ratio.

So in short, I'm gonna say yes.
Logged

"All opinions posted are my own, and not those of my employers, who are appalled."
IkeVandergraaf
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2782


RRoD FTL! F MS!


View Profile
« Reply #32 on: December 03, 2007, 03:06:18 PM »

Well, so this is weird.  I rebuilt my computer over the weekend, so fresh install of windows, fresh drivers, fresh everything.  Still happens.  No option for scaling.  Weird, huh?  Is it possible that my version of the Nvidia drivers just don't have it?  Calvin is using the same card as I am and the same monitors and he's getting the option for scaling though.

BIZARRE!!
Logged

Gamertag = IkeV
I KNOW DEEP IN MY NMIND THAT THIS DISGUSTING WEBSITE THAT IS OBIVOUSLY OPERATED BY HIGHSCHOOL DROPOUTS LIVING PURPOSELESS AND JOBLESS LIVES
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #33 on: December 03, 2007, 03:17:39 PM »

Try the 169.04 or 169.09 drivers but it would be weird for your drivers to not have it- it's been an option for a long, long time.   Also, what model of monitor are you using?

My guess is that the drivers aren't recognizing your display as an LCD. 
Logged
IkeVandergraaf
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2782


RRoD FTL! F MS!


View Profile
« Reply #34 on: December 03, 2007, 03:23:17 PM »

It's a Westinghouse L2410NM.  Those drivers are newer than the ones on the nvidia site.  Where do you find them?
Logged

Gamertag = IkeV
I KNOW DEEP IN MY NMIND THAT THIS DISGUSTING WEBSITE THAT IS OBIVOUSLY OPERATED BY HIGHSCHOOL DROPOUTS LIVING PURPOSELESS AND JOBLESS LIVES
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #35 on: December 03, 2007, 03:24:53 PM »

Somewhere on Nvidia's site they will let you get their beta drivers.  Or, just google 'em, and you should get a download link. 
Logged
IkeVandergraaf
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2782


RRoD FTL! F MS!


View Profile
« Reply #36 on: December 03, 2007, 09:31:27 PM »

Incidentally, which is the driver version nvidia released specifically for Crysis?
Logged

Gamertag = IkeV
I KNOW DEEP IN MY NMIND THAT THIS DISGUSTING WEBSITE THAT IS OBIVOUSLY OPERATED BY HIGHSCHOOL DROPOUTS LIVING PURPOSELESS AND JOBLESS LIVES
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #37 on: December 03, 2007, 09:45:57 PM »

169.04 was for the Crysis demo and 169.09 for the retail release- I recall some vague comments about issues with 169.09 but I haven't had any problems. 
Logged
EngineNo9
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 10639


I said good day, sir!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #38 on: December 04, 2007, 06:23:47 AM »

I've installed those 169.9 drivers and still don't get the option.  Ike, do you by chance have your monitor hooked up via VGA connection instead of DVI?  I have no idea if that would be the problem, but that's how I have mine hooked up (it's an LG L226WTQ). 
Logged

Sandwiches do fix everything.
warning
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7328



View Profile
« Reply #39 on: December 04, 2007, 11:45:45 AM »

Mine's connected through DVI.  I'm guessing that makes the difference?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.19 seconds with 103 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.052s, 2q)