http://gamingtrend.com
July 28, 2014, 09:03:33 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: My MGS4 Experience (aka: PS3 decides not to work)  (Read 1374 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
msduncan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2992


Roll Tide!!!!


View Profile
« on: June 13, 2008, 05:03:07 AM »


Came home tonight to find my family watching a movie on the old TV upstairs.    Asked what was up, and wife informs me the PS3 doesn't work.

I rushed downstairs to find that the sound works fine on my PS3, but no HDMI signal.    Last time this happened I tried all the tricks and wound up sending both the PS3 to be replaced my Sony, and having a repairman out to my house to swap out the Sharp's control board.

Things I tried tonight since I got home:

1.  Holding down power button 7 secs until it powers off.  Bringing back up -- no dice
2.  Holding down power button upon bootup until I hear 2 beeps.    No dice.
3.  Powering off via the power switch on the back and then powering back on -- and doing that plus items 1 and 2 -- no dice, no dice, no dice.
4.  Unplugging from TV -- plugging back in no dice, again but then powering on without plugs, powering off, doing 1, 2, and 3 above and no dice. no dice, no dice.
5.  Plugging PS3 in with component cables -- works!
6.  Plugged components in with HDMI in as well -- told me it found HDMI do I want to swtich -- I say yes.   No dice blank screen.
7.  Restored factory settings on TV and did 1 through 6 above.   No dice x 6

And the last two drastic steps I'm on right now:
8.  Did a backup of the PS3 to my 250 gig portable HD
9.  Doing a full restore that will take 3 hours and wipe all my progress (over a MONTH of play) on GTA4.  frown

This is my hail mary pass.    I thought about just working off component...but to me there is a noticable difference in sharpness even on the playstation screen.   Screw that, my HDMI is supposed to work and so I want it to work.

 icon_frown icon_frown icon_mad icon_mad icon_mad icon_mad icon_mad icon_mad
Logged
papasmurff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1399


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2008, 07:54:23 AM »

a friend of mine had the same problem with his ps3....he is sending it off to sony
Logged

Gaming Tag: papa smurff 4
Canuck
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5445


I live in Japan


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: June 13, 2008, 08:10:19 AM »

Good luck on the hailmary.  If you're backing up your data then I don't see how you are losing your GTA4 save.  Can't you just reinstall it again afterwards.
Logged
metallicorphan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 16378



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: June 13, 2008, 08:16:21 AM »

i do know that more and more people are getting this yellow flashing light with it beeping(sometimes turning to red)...the people on the UK PS3 forums have been in touch with SONY and SONY straight away exchange your PS3 for a new one,not sure if the same deal happens in North America...they sometimes get their replacement within 3-4 working days

it isnt as bad as the red ring of death,but i have seen a lot more posts about this problem
Logged

Manchester United Premier League Champions 2013!!

Xbox LIVE:Metallicorphan
Wii:8565 1513 0206 1960
PSN:Metallicorphan
msduncan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2992


Roll Tide!!!!


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: June 13, 2008, 11:21:54 AM »

I get no light.   This is the second time this has happened -- I'm getting a little mad about it. 

HDMI just ****s out and stops working.    I don't have another HDMI device with which to test my TV to make sure it's not the problem.  frown

Logged
warning
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7325



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: June 13, 2008, 12:00:27 PM »

RRoD (Red Raiden of Death).

Hate that.
Logged
ChaoZ
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 608


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: June 13, 2008, 12:38:43 PM »

Slim chance, but faulty cable?
Logged
Scraper
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3886



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: June 13, 2008, 12:46:43 PM »

I have a Sharp Aquos and this happened to me one time with the PS3. All I had to do was completely powerdown the PS3 and then the PS3 recognized the HDMI cable setup and went back through the display setup to select 1080p as the default resolution. The weird thing was it completely reset my theme as well so I had to go back in and reset it as too. Not sure why it did that, but it seemed to fix itself.

For comparison sake I have:

20 Gig Launch Ps3, with 160 gig HD in it .
37" Sharp Aquos bought in November of 2007.
Logged

" And they are a strong and frightening force, impervious to, and immunized against, the feeble lance of mere reason." Isaac Asimov
lildrgn
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1406


It's not the years, it's the mileage.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: June 13, 2008, 05:37:03 PM »

This predicament deserves the sad trombone.
Logged

msduncan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2992


Roll Tide!!!!


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: June 13, 2008, 08:01:48 PM »


Ok... I hooked my computer to the TV with a DVI to HDMI cable and couldn't get it to come up.     It was the best test I could do to determine since I have no other HDMI out devices.    I still can't be sure it's the TV though because I can't be sure I did it correctly.

This sucks.   I don't know whether to call a TV repair service or to call Sony.
Logged
Scraper
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3886



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: June 13, 2008, 08:06:13 PM »

Quote
Ok... I hooked my computer to the TV with a DVI to HDMI cable and couldn't get it to come up.     It was the best test I could do to determine since I have no other HDMI out devices.    I still can't be sure it's the TV though because I can't be sure I did it correctly.

This sucks.   I don't know whether to call a TV repair service or to call Sony.

It sounds like a perfect time for talking that HOT wife of yours into letting you buy a dedicated Blu-ray player. You need to buy one now to test out the HDMI connection on the TV. If the Blu-ray player doesn't work either then you know its the TV. Sounds like fool proof logic to me.
Logged

" And they are a strong and frightening force, impervious to, and immunized against, the feeble lance of mere reason." Isaac Asimov
ChaoZ
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 608


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: June 13, 2008, 09:05:24 PM »

Quote from: msduncan on June 13, 2008, 08:01:48 PM


Ok... I hooked my computer to the TV with a DVI to HDMI cable and couldn't get it to come up.     It was the best test I could do to determine since I have no other HDMI out devices.    I still can't be sure it's the TV though because I can't be sure I did it correctly.

This sucks.   I don't know whether to call a TV repair service or to call Sony.

Know anybody with a HDMI TV set? Just bring your PS3 over and give it a try.
Logged
msduncan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2992


Roll Tide!!!!


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: June 13, 2008, 09:19:09 PM »


that is my next step.... to see if the PS3 works on someone else's TV.

If it does -- then I'm going to assume it's the TV.   I think I covered any handshake issues by doing all of the above mentioned plus reformatting.
Logged
kronovan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7900



View Profile
« Reply #13 on: June 13, 2008, 10:02:57 PM »

Quote from: msduncan on June 13, 2008, 08:01:48 PM


Ok... I hooked my computer to the TV with a DVI to HDMI cable and couldn't get it to come up.     It was the best test I could do to determine since I have no other HDMI out devices.    I still can't be sure it's the TV though because I can't be sure I did it correctly.

This sucks.   I don't know whether to call a TV repair service or to call Sony.

It's probably not enough to just connect your TV, you'll likely have to do some configuration from you PC video card's advanced properties. Many HDTV's don't do a plug 'n' play handshake with PC's the way computer monitors do, so you might need to force a detection. I know for my Nvidia video card I needed to do that and thereafter my Sony HDTV has shown up as an available output device.
Logged
KC
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1496


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: June 13, 2008, 11:04:36 PM »

How about buying a cheap upscaling dvd player with hdmi from Costco to check the TV and then return it?
Logged
msduncan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2992


Roll Tide!!!!


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: June 13, 2008, 11:06:47 PM »

I may do that.

I just thought of something:   we're going to my parents for father's day on Sunday.   I'll lug my PS3 along.   They have the exact same television that I do.    That will be a good test case for the PS3.

Logged
Canuck
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5445


I live in Japan


View Profile
« Reply #16 on: June 14, 2008, 07:14:19 AM »

Come on PS3!! Let's hope it's just MSDuncans crappy TV!
Logged
msduncan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2992


Roll Tide!!!!


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: June 14, 2008, 01:27:30 PM »

Quote from: Canuck on June 14, 2008, 07:14:19 AM

Come on PS3!! Let's hope it's just MSDuncans crappy TV!

Good lord I hope it is the PS3.    Sharp will charge me to come out and repair the TV.     (and I have a deductable on my insurance)
Logged
msduncan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2992


Roll Tide!!!!


View Profile
« Reply #18 on: June 16, 2008, 03:13:14 AM »


Took the PS3 over and plugged it into my dad's Sharp Aquos today through an HDMI input we both knew worked.   No dice.

I think (and hope) I've discovered the problem.   I'm calling Sony tomorrow.
Logged
Misguided
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4850


Semi-acquatic egg-laying mammal of action


View Profile
« Reply #19 on: June 17, 2008, 11:58:56 AM »

Hmmm.....I'd figured this was a handshake issue, but you'd think hooking to a different TV would work.

Logged

Ruining language with my terrible words.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.161 seconds with 63 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.039s, 2q)