http://gamingtrend.com
September 22, 2014, 10:40:54 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Jasper is on the market.....  (Read 2928 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
JuniorDan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1312



View Profile
« on: November 29, 2008, 06:36:39 PM »

Maybe they will replace the RROD units as they coming in stead of repairing them they will get replaced with a quality unit...maybe.
http://www.g4tv.com/thefeed/blog/post/691359/Jasper_Xbox_360_Spotted.html
« Last Edit: December 02, 2008, 01:22:03 AM by JuniorDan » Logged

360 GAMERTAG:Juniordan       ()  ()  ()
Wii: 2834 4528 4246 3222 ()  ()  ()
PS3 Spinks
pingwrx
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1225


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 29, 2008, 11:00:47 PM »

Quote from: JuniorDan on November 29, 2008, 06:36:39 PM

Maybe they will replace the RROD units as they coming in stead of repairing them they will get replaced with a quality unit...maybe.
http://www.g4tv.com/thefeed/blog/post/691359/Jasper_Xbox_360_Spotted.html

I hope so was getting freezing when I tried to play with you guys today guess what when I rebooted rrod. Here comes 360 #5.
Logged

XBL gamertag: pingwrx
PS3-PS4 pingwrx
ATB
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 15431


Thanks for everything, Ryan. 1979-2013


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2008, 11:02:37 PM »

Quote from: JuniorDan on November 29, 2008, 06:36:39 PM

Maybe they will replace the RROD units as they coming in stead of repairing them they will get replaced with a quality unit...maybe.
http://www.g4tv.com/thefeed/blog/post/691359/Jasper_Xbox_360_Spotted.html

My guess is they'll risk the remaining time on the warranties before they start throwing new 360s at people.  Once the warranties are up, I'm sure a large percentage will purchase another 360. I know I will be.
Logged
Turtle
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 9373



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2008, 11:11:17 PM »

It depends on what's more profitable for them.  They could sell that new system to someone else for a profit, but is it enough profit to make up for the costs of the revolving door of refurb xboxes?  I know MS has started to make people pay for their own shipping.
Logged
pingwrx
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1225


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2008, 11:16:59 PM »

Quote from: SensuousLettuce on November 29, 2008, 11:02:37 PM

Quote from: JuniorDan on November 29, 2008, 06:36:39 PM

Maybe they will replace the RROD units as they coming in stead of repairing them they will get replaced with a quality unit...maybe.
http://www.g4tv.com/thefeed/blog/post/691359/Jasper_Xbox_360_Spotted.html

My guess is they'll risk the remaining time on the warranties before they start throwing new 360s at people.  Once the warranties are up, I'm sure a large percentage will purchase another 360. I know I will be.

Personally don't care if I get a new 360 I just want one that works. mad
Logged

XBL gamertag: pingwrx
PS3-PS4 pingwrx
pingwrx
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1225


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: November 30, 2008, 01:48:07 AM »

Well apparently my 360 is out of warranty so no coffin so I'll be waiting till the jaspers are instock to pick up a new one.  I can still play arcade games but it freezes inside of 10 mins with a game disc. icon_frown
Logged

XBL gamertag: pingwrx
PS3-PS4 pingwrx
CeeKay
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 71766


La-bibbida-bibba-dum! La-bibbida-bibba-do!


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: November 30, 2008, 02:01:12 AM »

Quote from: pingwrx on November 30, 2008, 01:48:07 AM

Well apparently my 360 is out of warranty so no coffin so I'll be waiting till the jaspers are instock to pick up a new one.  I can still play arcade games but it freezes inside of 10 mins with a game disc. icon_frown

yeah, if you got your 360 at launch time the warranty is starting to run out.
Logged

Because I can,
also because I don't care what you want.
XBL: OriginalCeeKay
Wii U: CeeKay
disarm
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4182


my moral standing is lying down...


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: November 30, 2008, 01:29:35 PM »

Quote from: CeeKay on November 30, 2008, 02:01:12 AM

Quote from: pingwrx on November 30, 2008, 01:48:07 AM

Well apparently my 360 is out of warranty so no coffin so I'll be waiting till the jaspers are instock to pick up a new one.  I can still play arcade games but it freezes inside of 10 mins with a game disc. icon_frown

yeah, if you got your 360 at launch time the warranty is starting to run out.

i only have about three weeks left on my three-year warranty despite the fact that i just got a refurb unit back in february.  i'm fully expecting my replacement (a launch model w/ extra heatsink from 6/06) to go belly up right after christmas...
Logged

*Gamertag - disarm78*
Now Playing: Grand Theft Auto V
Destructor
Special Project Group
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 15938


▲▲▼▼◄►◄►B A Start


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: November 30, 2008, 03:16:34 PM »

Quote from: disarm on November 30, 2008, 01:29:35 PM

Quote from: CeeKay on November 30, 2008, 02:01:12 AM

Quote from: pingwrx on November 30, 2008, 01:48:07 AM

Well apparently my 360 is out of warranty so no coffin so I'll be waiting till the jaspers are instock to pick up a new one.  I can still play arcade games but it freezes inside of 10 mins with a game disc. icon_frown
yeah, if you got your 360 at launch time the warranty is starting to run out.
i only have about three weeks left on my three-year warranty despite the fact that i just got a refurb unit back in february.  i'm fully expecting my replacement (a launch model w/ extra heatsink from 6/06) to go belly up right after christmas...

Oh, it will, don't worry. Not only does Microsoft know this, but they know you'll be buying a brand new model as well. Seems like the perfect release time for a brand new version of the 360, eh?
Logged

"All opinions posted are my own, and not those of my employers, who are appalled."
mikeg
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2549


View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: November 30, 2008, 04:53:44 PM »

Once my current unit goes out, I'm done with MS.  Never again.  I don't care if they come out with Jasper and his entire family. 
Logged

I am Xboxalot on Live.
ATB
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 15431


Thanks for everything, Ryan. 1979-2013


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: November 30, 2008, 05:15:19 PM »

Quote from: mikeg on November 30, 2008, 04:53:44 PM

Once my current unit goes out, I'm done with MS.  Never again.  I don't care if they come out with Jasper and his entire family. 

But I would say you're in a unique position to say that as you've not really enjoyed much in the gaming landscape lately.

Me, I'll buy back in as the pros of the awesomeness that are XBOX Live and the games I play on that system far out way a re-investment in the tech...
Logged
gellar
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 8986


I'm a dolphin!


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: November 30, 2008, 06:31:10 PM »

Quote from: mikeg on November 30, 2008, 04:53:44 PM

Once my current unit goes out, I'm done with MS.  Never again.  I don't care if they come out with Jasper and his entire family. 

Same until there is some exclusive on the 360 I must play.  I haven't seen any on the horizon though.

gellar
Logged
mytocles
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4901



View Profile
« Reply #12 on: December 01, 2008, 06:35:27 PM »

I'm afraid I'm still "IN!"  I seem to prefer XBox games far more than others, just in general.

Quote
The photos look legit. The power supply is the strongest piece of evidence here. The previous version of the Xbox 360 required 175 watts and higher. As you can see from the photo, Jasper runs just dandy with 150 watts.

I've been waiting for the Jasper ever since I heard of it, but since you can't be sure you have a Jasper unit without opening the box (MS has removed the wattage info from the box), I'm trying to wait for more "proof" that they are on store shelves.  I have two launch units, and they are both giving signs of possible on-the-horizon problems. For me, at least, I figure I've gotten my money's worth out of both of them.  Although I was extremely lucky, obviously, I'm not willing to rely on luck for the next 360.  If I have to play PS2 and Wii games until I can be assured of a Jasper unit, then so be it.  icon_cry
Logged

Mytocles (MY-toe-cleez)

"Of all the things I've lost, I miss my mind the most!"
- I don't remember who said it, and probably neither do they...
Bullwinkle
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 15575


Watch me pull a rabbit outta my hat.


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: December 01, 2008, 07:08:03 PM »

Quote from: mytocles on December 01, 2008, 06:35:27 PM

I'm afraid I'm still "IN!"  I seem to prefer XBox games far more than others, just in general.

Quote
The photos look legit. The power supply is the strongest piece of evidence here. The previous version of the Xbox 360 required 175 watts and higher. As you can see from the photo, Jasper runs just dandy with 150 watts.

I've been waiting for the Jasper ever since I heard of it, but since you can't be sure you have a Jasper unit without opening the box (MS has removed the wattage info from the box), I'm trying to wait for more "proof" that they are on store shelves.  I have two launch units, and they are both giving signs of possible on-the-horizon problems. For me, at least, I figure I've gotten my money's worth out of both of them.  Although I was extremely lucky, obviously, I'm not willing to rely on luck for the next 360.  If I have to play PS2 and Wii games until I can be assured of a Jasper unit, then so be it.  icon_cry


Make sure you get the next one from Costco or Sam's Club.  They will let you exchange for a new one with no hassles.  One of the member benefits.  I expect to exchange my current one when I hear they've got Jaspers in stock.


In unrelated news, the Grammar Nazi in my would like to ask that the comma in the Subject line gets removed.
Logged

That's like blaming owls because I suck at making analogies.
Caine
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 10114


My cocaine


View Profile WWW
« Reply #14 on: December 01, 2008, 07:18:39 PM »

let's compare my game catalog.

a whole row of xbox games vs 3 ps3 games. 

yup, if i am forced to buy a new one, so be it.  luckily, i bought in late, so i still have a year and a half left.
Logged

gellar
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 8986


I'm a dolphin!


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: December 01, 2008, 07:26:10 PM »

Quote from: Bullwinkle on December 01, 2008, 07:08:03 PM

In unrelated news, the Grammar Nazi in my would like to ask that the comma in the Subject line gets removed.

Thank god.  I thought I was the only one going nuts every time he read the title.

gellar
Logged
Isgrimnur
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 8824



View Profile
« Reply #16 on: December 01, 2008, 07:26:20 PM »

Quote from: Bullwinkle on December 01, 2008, 07:08:03 PM

In unrelated news, the Grammar Nazi in my would like to ask that the comma in the Subject line gets removed.

Ah, the sweet, sweet irony....
Logged

Hadron Smasher on 360; IsgrimnurTTU on PS3

I'd rather be watching hockey.
farley2k
Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3243



View Profile
« Reply #17 on: December 01, 2008, 07:35:41 PM »

Quote from: Isgrimnur on December 01, 2008, 07:26:20 PM

Quote from: Bullwinkle on December 01, 2008, 07:08:03 PM

In unrelated news, the Grammar Nazi in my would like to ask that the comma in the Subject line gets removed.

Ah, the sweet, sweet irony....

Well they did say grammar not spelling.
Logged

Captain Caveman
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1339


View Profile
« Reply #18 on: December 01, 2008, 07:41:12 PM »

Quote from: farley2k on December 01, 2008, 07:35:41 PM

Quote from: Isgrimnur on December 01, 2008, 07:26:20 PM

Quote from: Bullwinkle on December 01, 2008, 07:08:03 PM

In unrelated news, the Grammar Nazi in my would like to ask that the comma in the Subject line gets removed.

Ah, the sweet, sweet irony....

Well they did say grammar not spelling.

Great, here comes the italics Nazi.  Roll Eyes


 icon_wink
Logged
Isgrimnur
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 8824



View Profile
« Reply #19 on: December 01, 2008, 08:01:21 PM »

Quote from: farley2k on December 01, 2008, 07:35:41 PM

Quote from: Isgrimnur on December 01, 2008, 07:26:20 PM

Quote from: Bullwinkle on December 01, 2008, 07:08:03 PM

In unrelated news, the Grammar Nazi in my would like to ask that the comma in the Subject line gets removed.

Ah, the sweet, sweet irony....

Well they did say grammar not spelling.

Spelling would imply that there's a misspelled word there, which there isn't.  Those keys have "rt" between them.  I see a syntax error, which falls under grammar.  There's either a word being misused or a word missing.

In other news, Bullwinkle is my new nemesis.  slywink
Logged

Hadron Smasher on 360; IsgrimnurTTU on PS3

I'd rather be watching hockey.
Bullwinkle
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 15575


Watch me pull a rabbit outta my hat.


View Profile
« Reply #20 on: December 01, 2008, 10:49:45 PM »

Quote from: Isgrimnur on December 01, 2008, 08:01:21 PM

Quote from: farley2k on December 01, 2008, 07:35:41 PM

Quote from: Isgrimnur on December 01, 2008, 07:26:20 PM

Quote from: Bullwinkle on December 01, 2008, 07:08:03 PM

In unrelated news, the Grammar Nazi in my would like to ask that the comma in the Subject line gets removed.

Ah, the sweet, sweet irony....

Well they did say grammar not spelling.

Spelling would imply that there's a misspelled word there, which there isn't.  Those keys have "rt" between them.  I see a syntax error, which falls under grammar.  There's either a word being misused or a word missing.

In other news, Bullwinkle is my new nemesis.  slywink

Yeah, we've butted heads a bit today, but I give you this one, for sure.  I'm an idjit.
Logged

That's like blaming owls because I suck at making analogies.
JuniorDan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1312



View Profile
« Reply #21 on: December 02, 2008, 01:21:30 AM »

Quote from: Bullwinkle on December 01, 2008, 10:49:45 PM

Quote from: Isgrimnur on December 01, 2008, 08:01:21 PM

Quote from: farley2k on December 01, 2008, 07:35:41 PM

Quote from: Isgrimnur on December 01, 2008, 07:26:20 PM

Quote from: Bullwinkle on December 01, 2008, 07:08:03 PM

In unrelated news, the Grammar Nazi in my would like to ask that the comma in the Subject line gets removed.

Ah, the sweet, sweet irony....

Well they did say grammar not spelling.

Spelling would imply that there's a misspelled word there, which there isn't.  Those keys have "rt" between them.  I see a syntax error, which falls under grammar.  There's either a word being misused or a word missing.

In other news, Bullwinkle is my new nemesis.  slywink

Yeah, we've butted heads a bit today, but I give you this one, for sure.  I'm an idjit.

Typos do happen especially on a cellphone.
Logged

360 GAMERTAG:Juniordan       ()  ()  ()
Wii: 2834 4528 4246 3222 ()  ()  ()
PS3 Spinks
CeeKay
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 71766


La-bibbida-bibba-dum! La-bibbida-bibba-do!


View Profile
« Reply #22 on: December 02, 2008, 02:32:29 AM »

Quote from: mytocles on December 01, 2008, 06:35:27 PM

I'm afraid I'm still "IN!"  I seem to prefer XBox games far more than others, just in general.

same here, especially since multiplayer on the 360 with other people from here is pretty much guaranteed.  plus, I like the controller alot better.
Logged

Because I can,
also because I don't care what you want.
XBL: OriginalCeeKay
Wii U: CeeKay
Destructor
Special Project Group
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 15938


▲▲▼▼◄►◄►B A Start


View Profile WWW
« Reply #23 on: December 02, 2008, 02:02:32 PM »

And now for some actual news.  Tongue

Apparently the new Jasper models come with 256MB of internal storage:

Quote
X3F tipster Stuart has sent us some more photo evidence that new Xbox 360 units are shipping with 256MB of internal memory. Stuart recently purchased a new Xbox 360 Arcade unit to replace a broken unit when he noticed that it didn't include a 256MB Memory Unit as they have in the past.

Having hooked up his old 512MB Memory Unit and his old hard drive, he noticed that another storage option was listed on his Xbox. As you can see in the image above, there are storage options for the hard drive, the memory unit, and a third option titled MU. The third option lists 214MB of usable space, which is in line with what we reported over the weekend.

So, standard storage, but still no standard HD.  Roll Eyes
Logged

"All opinions posted are my own, and not those of my employers, who are appalled."
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #24 on: December 02, 2008, 02:05:47 PM »

Standard HD would have no effect at t his point-  devs still have to to support HDD-less 360s since those SKUS are already on the market. 

I actually think the 256 internal memory is kind of a bummer- I'm strongly considering getting a second 360 so I can have access to the Netflix stuff in my living room but I would prefer the memory card so I can move my saves/profiles between my consoles.  Internal memory won't let me do that. 
Logged
Bullwinkle
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 15575


Watch me pull a rabbit outta my hat.


View Profile
« Reply #25 on: December 02, 2008, 02:37:00 PM »

Quote from: Kevin Grey on December 02, 2008, 02:05:47 PM

Standard HD would have no effect at t his point-  devs still have to to support HDD-less 360s since those SKUS are already on the market. 

I actually think the 256 internal memory is kind of a bummer- I'm strongly considering getting a second 360 so I can have access to the Netflix stuff in my living room but I would prefer the memory card so I can move my saves/profiles between my consoles.  Internal memory won't let me do that. 

You can still use a memory card.
Logged

That's like blaming owls because I suck at making analogies.
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #26 on: December 02, 2008, 03:03:07 PM »

Quote from: Bullwinkle on December 02, 2008, 02:37:00 PM

You can still use a memory card.

Right but then it's an extra expense instead of being bundled with the Arcade unit.  So basically my "cost" of a second 360 went up with this move. 
Logged
Bullwinkle
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 15575


Watch me pull a rabbit outta my hat.


View Profile
« Reply #27 on: December 02, 2008, 03:08:50 PM »

Quote from: Kevin Grey on December 02, 2008, 03:03:07 PM

Quote from: Bullwinkle on December 02, 2008, 02:37:00 PM

You can still use a memory card.

Right but then it's an extra expense instead of being bundled with the Arcade unit.  So basically my "cost" of a second 360 went up with this move. 

I see what you're saying.
Logged

That's like blaming owls because I suck at making analogies.
Destructor
Special Project Group
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 15938


▲▲▼▼◄►◄►B A Start


View Profile WWW
« Reply #28 on: December 02, 2008, 05:31:12 PM »

Quote from: Kevin Grey on December 02, 2008, 02:05:47 PM

Standard HD would have no effect at t his point-  devs still have to to support HDD-less 360s since those SKUS are already on the market. 

Oh, I know, don't get me wrong. It's just Microsoft's decision back at the beginning to launch the 360 without a HD, when the Xbox had one all along.
Logged

"All opinions posted are my own, and not those of my employers, who are appalled."
CeeKay
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 71766


La-bibbida-bibba-dum! La-bibbida-bibba-do!


View Profile
« Reply #29 on: December 03, 2008, 02:45:08 AM »

MS confirms the 256 meg storage, but says it's only on the Arcade model.
Logged

Because I can,
also because I don't care what you want.
XBL: OriginalCeeKay
Wii U: CeeKay
Laner
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4693


Badassfully


View Profile WWW
« Reply #30 on: December 03, 2008, 04:54:14 PM »

Quote from: CeeKay on December 03, 2008, 02:45:08 AM

I just received an Arcade model from Amazon.  All indications point to it being a Falcon (lot #, PSU wattage), but it has 256MB internal memory as opposed to a mem card.  Not a huge deal, as I have an extra 20GB drive I'm going to slap on it, but still lame.
Logged
CeeKay
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 71766


La-bibbida-bibba-dum! La-bibbida-bibba-do!


View Profile
« Reply #31 on: December 03, 2008, 05:22:47 PM »

Quote from: Laner on December 03, 2008, 04:54:14 PM

Quote from: CeeKay on December 03, 2008, 02:45:08 AM

I just received an Arcade model from Amazon.  All indications point to it being a Falcon (lot #, PSU wattage), but it has 256MB internal memory as opposed to a mem card.  Not a huge deal, as I have an extra 20GB drive I'm going to slap on it, but still lame.

they should have gone with at least 512 like the Wii  icon_twisted
Logged

Because I can,
also because I don't care what you want.
XBL: OriginalCeeKay
Wii U: CeeKay
Misguided
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4850


Semi-acquatic egg-laying mammal of action


View Profile
« Reply #32 on: December 03, 2008, 06:12:05 PM »

Quote from: Laner on December 03, 2008, 04:54:14 PM

Quote from: CeeKay on December 03, 2008, 02:45:08 AM

I just received an Arcade model from Amazon.  All indications point to it being a Falcon (lot #, PSU wattage), but it has 256MB internal memory as opposed to a mem card.  Not a huge deal, as I have an extra 20GB drive I'm going to slap on it, but still lame.

It could be a tweener with the new system board and old power supply. You should be able to tell by looking at the power socket on the system itself.
Logged

Ruining language with my terrible words.
kronovan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7920



View Profile
« Reply #33 on: December 03, 2008, 06:27:21 PM »

Quote from: Destructor on December 02, 2008, 05:31:12 PM

Quote from: Kevin Grey on December 02, 2008, 02:05:47 PM

Standard HD would have no effect at t his point-  devs still have to to support HDD-less 360s since those SKUS are already on the market. 

Oh, I know, don't get me wrong. It's just Microsoft's decision back at the beginning to launch the 360 without a HD, when the Xbox had one all along.

Even for the Xbox there were strict guidelines that only allowed devs to use the HD for game saves and DLC. At least this gen MS has given us disk ripping. I still think there's a place for the Arcade SKU provided Microsoft does the correct stategizing and marketing to reach that audience; i.e families on a tight budget.
Logged
Laner
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4693


Badassfully


View Profile WWW
« Reply #34 on: December 03, 2008, 06:53:22 PM »

Quote from: Misguided on December 03, 2008, 06:12:05 PM

Quote from: Laner on December 03, 2008, 04:54:14 PM

Quote from: CeeKay on December 03, 2008, 02:45:08 AM

I just received an Arcade model from Amazon.  All indications point to it being a Falcon (lot #, PSU wattage), but it has 256MB internal memory as opposed to a mem card.  Not a huge deal, as I have an extra 20GB drive I'm going to slap on it, but still lame.

It could be a tweener with the new system board and old power supply. You should be able to tell by looking at the power socket on the system itself.
Yeah, looks like the falcon socket as well (one long bar on top).  I suppose I won't know for sure until I get it home and plug it into the kill-a-watt, but I'm not holding my breath.
Logged
Old Negus
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 528



View Profile
« Reply #35 on: December 03, 2008, 07:23:00 PM »

Quote from: kronovan on December 03, 2008, 06:27:21 PM

Quote from: Destructor on December 02, 2008, 05:31:12 PM

Quote from: Kevin Grey on December 02, 2008, 02:05:47 PM

Standard HD would have no effect at t his point-  devs still have to to support HDD-less 360s since those SKUS are already on the market. 

Oh, I know, don't get me wrong. It's just Microsoft's decision back at the beginning to launch the 360 without a HD, when the Xbox had one all along.

Even for the Xbox there were strict guidelines that only allowed devs to use the HD for game saves and DLC. At least this gen MS has given us disk ripping. I still think there's a place for the Arcade SKU provided Microsoft does the correct stategizing and marketing to reach that audience; i.e families on a tight budget.

Can I just say that disk ripping is the bomb? I love not having to hear that blasted disk drive spin up when I'm playing Fallout 3. And the dirty disk errors are a thing of the past. Still, I'll be trading in my 2006 unit for a new Jasper at Costco probably in the Spring when they're out in full force. The dirty disk errors (for non-ripped games) are enough of a nuisance. Having to reboot once every 3 hours means the box is broken.
Logged
Chaz
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5212



View Profile
« Reply #36 on: December 03, 2008, 07:29:14 PM »

Disk ripping is pretty damn swell.  I only have a 20GB drive with barely enough space to hold one game, so I installed Tomb Raider Underworld halfway through it.  System was silent, and I think it definitely sped up post-death reloads.  I was considering trying to get a 120 or 60 GB drive, but I think I've since decided that having one game installed at a time is plenty.  Especially since I'm trying to play all the way through one game before moving on to the next one now.
Logged

mytocles
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4901



View Profile
« Reply #37 on: December 03, 2008, 07:59:02 PM »

The 20 gig HD would've been fine with me, except for that mysterious 6 gig that's missing, lol. Of course, the memory card I ordered online, to try to fix that, is on back-order... so much for getting the best price.  disgust

I wanted to wait for the Jasper, but my 360's aren't going to make it to Spring.  It appears that one of them has a failing hard drive and the other seems to have a failing "something other than the hard drive."  The first one, I have to keep turning it on and off and on, until it makes it all the way to the dashboard without freezing.  If that dies before I finish Fallout 3, you will hear the crying wherever you are.

A few days ago - Cyber Monday, ftw - I realized I could get an Arcade unit and a 60 gig drive, and switch-o, change-o, both problems solved.  Now I'll have a new 60 gig HD for my main unit, and a new box for the other.  The leftovers will be for parts, or possibly an okay dvd player.

I ordered the units from Amazon, like Laner, so now I'm hoping I'll actually end up with a Jasper - it could happen!   nod
Logged

Mytocles (MY-toe-cleez)

"Of all the things I've lost, I miss my mind the most!"
- I don't remember who said it, and probably neither do they...
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #38 on: December 03, 2008, 08:06:06 PM »

Quote from: Chaz on December 03, 2008, 07:29:14 PM

Disk ripping is pretty damn swell.  I only have a 20GB drive with barely enough space to hold one game, so I installed Tomb Raider Underworld halfway through it.  System was silent, and I think it definitely sped up post-death reloads.  I was considering trying to get a 120 or 60 GB drive, but I think I've since decided that having one game installed at a time is plenty.  Especially since I'm trying to play all the way through one game before moving on to the next one now.

Strangely the disc ripping is having the effect of making me play less games.  I installed Farcry 2 to the drive over the weekend but then I thought about popping in Fable 2 for a little while but I can't stomach the thought of playing Fable 2 without it being installed on the drive.  Then The Last Remnant just showed up and I thought about tooling around with that for an hour or two but after reading about the tech issues I refuse to play TLR without installing it first but I'm not really willing to uninstall Farcry 2 yet...
Logged
Misguided
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4850


Semi-acquatic egg-laying mammal of action


View Profile
« Reply #39 on: December 03, 2008, 08:08:49 PM »

Quote from: mytocles on December 03, 2008, 07:59:02 PM

The 20 gig HD would've been fine with me, except for that mysterious 6 gig that's missing, lol.

There's no mystery. The system overhead for the console, including cache, system software, BC software, plus other misc junk takes up 6-7 GB.
Logged

Ruining language with my terrible words.
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.306 seconds with 104 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.059s, 2q)