http://gamingtrend.com
September 22, 2014, 10:38:08 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Is there any way to run EQ II in 16bit color?  (Read 1199 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Vindel
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 250


View Profile
« on: November 14, 2004, 09:53:10 AM »

Just was curious since it makes you change your color res to 32 bit. My PC might not take such a hit in 16 bit color. Again just wondering...
Logged

Now playing:
PC
Forsaken World

Xbox 360
CoD BO

PS3
Uncharted 3 MP beta
Jeff
Special Project Group
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3278



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 14, 2004, 03:46:53 PM »

What video card do you have? If you think you need to drop to 16-bit color, that's a pretty definite sign it's time to upgrade. Even the GeForce 3 handled 32-bit color with virtually no hit over 16-bit.
Logged
Vindel
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 250


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 14, 2004, 07:41:54 PM »

I have a GeForce 4 4200 128
Logged

Now playing:
PC
Forsaken World

Xbox 360
CoD BO

PS3
Uncharted 3 MP beta
-Lord Ebonstone-
BANNED
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3428

get naked


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 14, 2004, 09:02:03 PM »

No, I don't believe there is.
Logged

xbl tag = cthonic horror

NNNOOOOOO!!
Ypmur
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 100


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 14, 2004, 10:55:56 PM »

I even think 16bit can decrease performance these days if a card is made to run at 32bit.
Logged
Charlatan
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 278


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: November 15, 2004, 01:53:02 PM »

I thought I read somewhere that EQ2 runs in the same bit depth as your desktop. So try setting your desktop to 16bit and running. If it doesn't work, hey, it was worth a shot! smile
Logged

In theory, there's no difference between theory and practice. In practice, there is.
ericb
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1652



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: November 15, 2004, 04:05:44 PM »

No, one of the devs in the forum (and in the FAQ) stated that 32bit and Directx 9c are required to play.  In addition the desktop should also be set to 32bit before starting EQ2.  

For anyone else wondering (all two of you) Geforce MX cards are not supported in any way.  Also Geforce 6xxx series cards require the latest drivers to prevent tearing and graphic problems.
Logged
Jumangi
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1797



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: November 15, 2004, 06:43:40 PM »

Gettting better performance with 16bit over 32bit hasn't been a issue for years now. Those times left with the 3dfx Voodoo days.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.17 seconds with 39 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.111s, 2q)