http://gamingtrend.com
August 28, 2014, 05:41:28 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Hooking up my consoles  (Read 2980 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
msduncan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2992


Roll Tide!!!!


View Profile
« on: December 28, 2006, 03:03:34 PM »

So my receiver doesn't have enough inputs for all the junk I have.    I currently have my dvd player, TV, Xbox 360 and junk plugged into my receiver.   

So originally I was going to plug my PS3 into my Dell 2001fp monitor, but someone here said that they tried the HDMI to DVI converter and the signal never makes it to the monitor.    Firstly, has anyone figured out how to get this to work?

Secondly, if I decide instead to hook my PS3 up directly to the component inputs on my reciever, is there a way to hook the 360 up to my monitor instead?   Is there a DVI converter for the 360 or anything like that?

I believe all that monitor has is S-Video and DVI inputs.   No component inputs.
Logged
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 28, 2006, 03:30:17 PM »

MS sells a VGA adapter for the 360 if your Dell will take a VGA connection in addition to the DVI input. 
Logged
msduncan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2992


Roll Tide!!!!


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 28, 2006, 03:42:43 PM »

Wouldn't VGA look like crap?

I'm an idiot when it comes to input types/connections/etc.
Logged
madpeon
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 397



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 28, 2006, 03:45:38 PM »

VGA is actually one of the highest quality connections I believe.
Logged
coopasonic
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4127



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: December 28, 2006, 03:45:58 PM »

Does the TV only have one component input?

...and no VGA should not look like crap.
Logged

It was this moment that took the movie from being a little ho-hum to “holy shit, did that shark just eat a plane!?”
happydog
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1469


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: December 28, 2006, 03:47:34 PM »

Even with 360->VGA->DVI the quality should be pretty good.
Logged

LiveTAG: happydog
CeeKay
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 71766


La-bibbida-bibba-dum! La-bibbida-bibba-do!


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: December 28, 2006, 03:48:50 PM »

Quote from: madpeon on December 28, 2006, 03:45:38 PM

VGA is actually one of the highest quality connections I believe.

I think he was referring to the washed out colour issue they were previously having with the fall update.  I think they may have fixed it, but I'm not definite.
Logged

Because I can,
also because I don't care what you want.
XBL: OriginalCeeKay
Wii U: CeeKay
msduncan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2992


Roll Tide!!!!


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: December 28, 2006, 03:57:50 PM »

Quote from: CeeKay on December 28, 2006, 03:48:50 PM

Quote from: madpeon on December 28, 2006, 03:45:38 PM

VGA is actually one of the highest quality connections I believe.

I think he was referring to the washed out colour issue they were previously having with the fall update.  I think they may have fixed it, but I'm not definite.

Ah good.   Now to find out if it has a VGA input.
Logged
gellar
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 8974


I'm a dolphin!


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: December 28, 2006, 04:27:13 PM »

Quote from: msduncan on December 28, 2006, 03:57:50 PM

Quote from: CeeKay on December 28, 2006, 03:48:50 PM

Quote from: madpeon on December 28, 2006, 03:45:38 PM

VGA is actually one of the highest quality connections I believe.

I think he was referring to the washed out colour issue they were previously having with the fall update.  I think they may have fixed it, but I'm not definite.

Ah good.   Now to find out if it has a VGA input.

And I'm fairly certain the washout is limited to DVDs only.  I think the games look fine.

gellar
Logged
msduncan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2992


Roll Tide!!!!


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: December 28, 2006, 06:05:41 PM »

Oh well.... Apparently the Dell 2001fp doesn't have a VGA input (at least I couldn't see one listed under tech specs for the monitor).  frown
Logged
msduncan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2992


Roll Tide!!!!


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: December 28, 2006, 06:10:38 PM »

Hold the phone.    I found this picture on the web and that sure looks like a vga connection back there doesn't it?

Logged
gellar
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 8974


I'm a dolphin!


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: December 28, 2006, 06:20:07 PM »

That's VGA.

gellar
Logged
denoginizer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 6538


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: December 28, 2006, 06:31:18 PM »

Quote from: gellar on December 28, 2006, 06:20:07 PM

That's VGA.

gellar

I think that's the first thing Gellar and I have agreed on this week.
Logged

Xbox Live Tag: denoginizer
PSN Name: denoginizer
msduncan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2992


Roll Tide!!!!


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: December 28, 2006, 06:38:16 PM »

Hmm....  Assuming for a moment that I can now hook my 360 to my monitor

What the devil to I pipe the sound to?    Obviously the monitor doesn't have sound capabilities.
Logged
gellar
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 8974


I'm a dolphin!


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: December 28, 2006, 06:44:33 PM »

Quote from: msduncan on December 28, 2006, 06:38:16 PM

Hmm....  Assuming for a moment that I can now hook my 360 to my monitor

What the devil to I pipe the sound to?    Obviously the monitor doesn't have sound capabilities.

You'd get an RCA to mini-din cable and plug it into your PC sound card's aux in, presuming this monitor would still double as a PC monitor.

gellar
Logged
gellar
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 8974


I'm a dolphin!


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: December 28, 2006, 06:46:07 PM »

I keep forgetting to mention that you can also use a component switcher if you're running out of space on your receiver.

gellar
Logged
msduncan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2992


Roll Tide!!!!


View Profile
« Reply #16 on: December 28, 2006, 07:09:28 PM »

Sort of related note:

Why on earth doesn't the PS3 come with component video cables?    icon_mad
Logged
gellar
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 8974


I'm a dolphin!


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: December 28, 2006, 07:15:30 PM »

Quote from: msduncan on December 28, 2006, 07:09:28 PM

Sort of related note:

Why on earth doesn't the PS3 come with component video cables?    icon_mad

Cause Sony is cheap.

gellar
Logged
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #18 on: December 28, 2006, 07:21:18 PM »

Quote from: gellar on December 28, 2006, 07:15:30 PM

Quote from: msduncan on December 28, 2006, 07:09:28 PM

Sort of related note:

Why on earth doesn't the PS3 come with component video cables?    icon_mad

Cause Sony is cheap.

gellar

On the bright side, you can use PS2 component cables if you already have them. 
Logged
denoginizer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 6538


View Profile
« Reply #19 on: December 28, 2006, 07:27:32 PM »

Quote from: msduncan on December 28, 2006, 07:09:28 PM

Sort of related note:

Why on earth doesn't the PS3 come with component video cables?    icon_mad

Don't get me started on that one.  mad
Logged

Xbox Live Tag: denoginizer
PSN Name: denoginizer
gellar
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 8974


I'm a dolphin!


View Profile
« Reply #20 on: December 28, 2006, 07:32:27 PM »

Quote from: Kevin Grey on December 28, 2006, 07:21:18 PM

Quote from: gellar on December 28, 2006, 07:15:30 PM

Quote from: msduncan on December 28, 2006, 07:09:28 PM

Sort of related note:

Why on earth doesn't the PS3 come with component video cables?    icon_mad

Cause Sony is cheap.

gellar

On the bright side, you can use PS2 component cables if you already have them. 

Yeah that's what I ended up doing.  It's not a terribly big deal, as the 360 was the only console ever to include component cables, so I wasn't really expecting the PS3 to have them.

gellar
Logged
msduncan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2992


Roll Tide!!!!


View Profile
« Reply #21 on: December 28, 2006, 09:31:43 PM »

Is there an adapter that allows me to plug RCA inputs into a cable where I can plug a set of headphones in for the audio?
Logged
coopasonic
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4127



View Profile WWW
« Reply #22 on: December 28, 2006, 09:48:43 PM »

Quote from: msduncan on December 28, 2006, 09:31:43 PM

Is there an adapter that allows me to plug RCA inputs into a cable where I can plug a set of headphones in for the audio?

Yah, head to Radio Shack.

Mini-jack:
http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=2103710

1/4" jack:
http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=2103713
« Last Edit: December 28, 2006, 09:57:21 PM by coopasonic » Logged

It was this moment that took the movie from being a little ho-hum to “holy shit, did that shark just eat a plane!?”
msduncan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2992


Roll Tide!!!!


View Profile
« Reply #23 on: December 29, 2006, 12:22:53 AM »

Well nobody had PS3 component cables.    However they did have PS2 component cables.    Is there any difference in quality?
Logged
gellar
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 8974


I'm a dolphin!


View Profile
« Reply #24 on: December 29, 2006, 12:24:34 AM »

Quote from: msduncan on December 29, 2006, 12:22:53 AM

Well nobody had PS3 component cables.    However they did have PS2 component cables.    Is there any difference in quality?

It's the exact same thing.  The connection is the same.

gellar
Logged
msduncan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2992


Roll Tide!!!!


View Profile
« Reply #25 on: December 29, 2006, 12:48:43 AM »

Quote from: gellar on December 29, 2006, 12:24:34 AM

Quote from: msduncan on December 29, 2006, 12:22:53 AM

Well nobody had PS3 component cables.    However they did have PS2 component cables.    Is there any difference in quality?

It's the exact same thing.  The connection is the same.

gellar

Good.   In that case it also saved me $30.
Logged
Lee
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3270


View Profile
« Reply #26 on: December 29, 2006, 03:11:49 AM »

On a related note. I have 2 sets of component inputs on my TV. I currently have 3 things that use components and will eventually have 4 (PS3). Component switcher boxes are $50. Any cheaper routes to go? I am getting really sick of swapping out cables on my TV, I just don't want to spend $50 on something that seems so easy.
Logged
gellar
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 8974


I'm a dolphin!


View Profile
« Reply #27 on: December 29, 2006, 03:53:35 AM »

Quote from: Lee on December 29, 2006, 03:11:49 AM

On a related note. I have 2 sets of component inputs on my TV. I currently have 3 things that use components and will eventually have 4 (PS3). Component switcher boxes are $50. Any cheaper routes to go? I am getting really sick of swapping out cables on my TV, I just don't want to spend $50 on something that seems so easy.

Pretty much the cheapest way to go.  However, if you're not running any sound to your TV, you can actually just use a COMPOSITE switchbox (Yellow/Red/White) and run the RGB cables through there.  It's a bit cheaper and a viable option if, as I said, you aren't using the RCAs for sound.  If you are... a component switcher is your best choice.

Alternatively, if you're looking for a reason to buy a quality surround sound receiver, those too have built in component switchers.  They are a lot more expensive than $50 though.

gellar
Logged
Lee
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3270


View Profile
« Reply #28 on: December 29, 2006, 04:32:22 AM »

I want sound to go through the switcher too. I don't run my DVR or the Wii through the receiver (cable: I have no urge to. Wii: doesn't have the option). DVD is HDMI and 360 is optical currently.

Hmm how much are we talking for a decent receiver? I am using an old (6 years) 5.1 receiver right now, and wouldn't mind something a bit newer.
Logged
gellar
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 8974


I'm a dolphin!


View Profile
« Reply #29 on: December 29, 2006, 05:02:00 AM »

It's been a while since I researched, but a few years ago, you could get a fairly quality Yamaha or Onkyo (best two brands at the low end, IMHO) for the $100-200 range.

gellar
Logged
Purge
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 18512


Thirty. Minutes.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #30 on: December 29, 2006, 01:26:48 PM »

Pioneer VX1016TX (it's 1016 fer sure, I don't recall the order of the letters) has component switching, and it's a high-current amp. It's a sweet stereo; but you'd be looking down the barrel of 400bux.

I have the 1015 at home. biggrin

I've posted a few pics for the benefit of the VGA hookup and sharing computer pictures. The Scenario 3 is the best fit, IMHO.

The teal represents alternative options for each.

Scene1 : use your "line in" on your soundcard for the 360; use existing output to get sound. The only downsides are that your PC will need to be on, and any engine noise or sounds from the PC (such as MSN messenger) may detract from gaming/movies.
Teal represents using optical output to PC only if card has it.

Scene2 : use a y-splitter instead of the "line in" on your soundcard. This negates the engine noise and the need for your PC to be on. This isn't best practice hooking two signals up to one output though. I personally wouldn't do it, but it is a cheap work-around.
Teal represents just swapping the earphone from one to the other rather than having a splitter.

Scene2 : use something like a CVS880 (e-retails for ~30US). This device has 3 inputs (yellow) and two parallel outputs, so you could push sound out to two outputs if you wanted to. The only downside (besides slightly higher cost) is the need to have the box accessible to move the manual switch. That means all of your connections are visible. I'd recommend mounting it under your desk so that you can reach it from the sitting position but no one sees the cables. YMMV
Teal represents being able to use it to output to two different speakers/headphones.

Also, the CVS880 can be used as a component switching box; the only problem is the presentability and need to be able to move the manual switch on it.

I would recommend a different component switcher unless you're hard up for cash.

use places like www.monoprice.com to get your cables cheap.

[attachment deleted by admin]
« Last Edit: December 29, 2006, 01:47:17 PM by Purge » Logged

"If it weren't for Philo T. Farnsworth, inventor of television, we'd still be eating frozen radio dinners." - Johnny Carson
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.098 seconds with 85 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.021s, 2q)