http://gamingtrend.com
April 17, 2014, 07:14:31 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Homm5: Tribes of the East Impressions  (Read 1164 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
ROTC1983
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4414


Is it really that Kampfy?


View Profile
« on: October 25, 2007, 07:56:51 PM »

Well, I purchased this game but can't play it because the textures are all washed out.  When I change the resolution or the AA, it works for a split second then goes back to being washed out.  No resolution on the Ubisoft support site and certain people in the community have the issue too with no resolution.  I wonder if it is Vista, my 8800GTX, or a combination thereof.  Well, other than that, lets see if anyone else has some input smile
Logged

Goldchamp
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 770


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 25, 2007, 08:34:15 PM »

I got it looks great on my Windows xp- 7900gs rig
Logged
ROTC1983
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4414


Is it really that Kampfy?


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 25, 2007, 09:19:02 PM »

Quote from: Goldchamp on October 25, 2007, 08:34:15 PM

I got it looks great on my Windows xp- 7900gs rig

Odd, I wish I could find a solution to my problem frown
Logged

MonkeyFinger
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3174



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: April 12, 2008, 08:51:41 PM »

Kind of late, I know, but I just ran into this same problem reinstalling Homm5 on my new build and I'm wondering if you ever got it sorted out? I've found other postings on the same issue - for example here - but none of the 'work arounds' work for me. Seems to be the combination of Vista, 4GB of RAM and an 8800GTX - all of which I now have. I believe it is specific to the GTX model and shouldn't be a problem on the newer GT or GTS but I'm not positive.  icon_confused

I've also found I needed to ditch my wireless mouse for a wired one or it constantly gets 'stuck' or freezes, even on the desktop. Especially sucks in games, some were minor but Homm5 was horrible, so much so it was hard for me just to get the heck out once in. Never mind the 'fine for a second and then bam washed out' low resolution textures issue. [sigh]

Anyway, perhaps one of the things that worked for other people in the linked post will work for you. Or someone in the same boat.

-mf
Logged

-craig

PSx: MonkeyFinger
XBx: MonkeyPhinger
ROTC1983
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4414


Is it really that Kampfy?


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: April 12, 2008, 10:09:10 PM »

There were certain settings I had to turn off.  I will look into it today or tomorrow and attempt to get a solution to ya. 
Logged

MonkeyFinger
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3174



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: April 13, 2008, 12:01:42 AM »

Thanks! Appreciate it.
Logged

-craig

PSx: MonkeyFinger
XBx: MonkeyPhinger
ROTC1983
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4414


Is it really that Kampfy?


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: April 14, 2008, 06:15:48 PM »

A couple of things:

Did you patch the game to the latest version?

Also, try turning the detail level down one notch or/and turning off shadows.
Logged

MonkeyFinger
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3174



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: April 14, 2008, 06:50:21 PM »

Yup, patched up to 1.06 first thing - what a pain that was, seeing as how there's no cumulative patch. And I'd tried *everything* with no luck, using the tweaker, changing resolution and texture size, everything I could think of or was mentioned in the linked thread. Nada.

However, got it working yesterday! Problem is I did a couple of things before checking again, so not sure what fixed it. First I uninstalled my Logitech SetPoint drivers as the wireless mouse was always getting 'stuck' all the time, sometimes for way too long. Replaced it with a wired Razer mouse. That and on a whim installed SP1 for Vista. After that, setting the textures to 'Normal' got it working for me.  icon_confused

Go figger...
Logged

-craig

PSx: MonkeyFinger
XBx: MonkeyPhinger
ROTC1983
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4414


Is it really that Kampfy?


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: April 14, 2008, 07:26:33 PM »

good to hear it is running for ya.  Silly compatibility issues. 
Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.098 seconds with 41 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.027s, 2q)