http://gamingtrend.com
December 20, 2014, 08:31:38 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Help me connect my Wii online  (Read 1789 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Xmann
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2634

Ironman in training


View Profile
« on: January 10, 2007, 07:17:16 PM »

So i got my Wii today and i'm having difficulties connecting online.  When i had my PSP i had the same issues and i never figured it out (although i never tried too hard).

Here is what i got........Netgear Wireless Router MR 314.  It is connecting my 2 pc's in my computer room.  I have the Wii connected to my home television and need to connect it to the router wireless.  When i try to have the Wii detect my connection, i get that it doesn't exist. 

Now i have no idea if i need to change any security settings or anything for the router.  I'm a complete noob and don't know much about routers, connections, settings, etc.  so please speak in easy directions and steps or i'll get lost.  I suspect or hope it's something fairly simple and someone can get me going.

Impressions to come later!
Logged

Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2007, 07:18:48 PM »

I would check your security settings and make sure that you tell the Wii what type of security you are using.

I've also heard reports that you might get better results changing your router from Channel 6 (usually the default) to Channel 11, though it wasn't necessary in my case. 
Logged
Xmann
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2634

Ironman in training


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2007, 07:24:42 PM »

lol, so how do i know my security settings and how to change them?  told you i was router ignorant!   icon_biggrin
Logged

metallicorphan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 16378



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 10, 2007, 07:29:08 PM »

i just got one of these,plugged it in to the PC installed the disc in the PC that came with it and that was it

http://www.game.co.uk/ViewProduct.aspx?cat=11230&mid=328523
Logged

Manchester United Premier League Champions 2013!!

Xbox LIVE:Metallicorphan
Wii:8565 1513 0206 1960
PSN:Metallicorphan
Kurt Stevens
Gaming Trend Reader

Online Online

Posts: 452


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 10, 2007, 07:31:29 PM »

Your router should have an IP address that you can enter into your browser of choice. It lets you access the settings for the router itself. It will bring up a page with the differnet settings. My page also has a help section that tells you what each setting does. I'm not sure if every router has the same address or not. I'm not too familiar with routers myself. I also had problems with the wireless settings on the wii. I changed my channel to 11 and it works fine now.
Logged
denoginizer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 6538


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 10, 2007, 07:36:14 PM »

Chances are if you don't know how to change the security settings then you do not have them on.  I use WEP and I had problems getting my Wii to connect on channel 6, but changing to 11 fixed my issues.


**re-edit.  Kevin (and Kurt) beat me to it.
« Last Edit: January 10, 2007, 07:37:52 PM by denoginizer » Logged

Xbox Live Tag: denoginizer
PSN Name: denoginizer
Xmann
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2634

Ironman in training


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 10, 2007, 07:43:07 PM »

well now it seems i can't get my remotes to work.  they worked fine but now they don't.  i tried to resysnc but something ain't working.  sensor bar hasn't been touched but i replaced batteries, resync'd and everything and can't get them to connect.
Logged

Austin
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1708


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 10, 2007, 07:43:19 PM »

Yeah... luckily my router also goes to 11.
Logged
Xmann
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2634

Ironman in training


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: January 10, 2007, 07:44:16 PM »

umm, so how do i find my router address?
Logged

Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: January 10, 2007, 07:46:40 PM »

Quote from: Xmann on January 10, 2007, 07:44:16 PM

umm, so how do i find my router address?

Either look in the user manual if you still have it or go to your router's website and you should find it there.  I use D-Link and they have a very comprehensive FAQ/Knowledge base on pretty much everything I might need to do with my router. 
Logged
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: January 10, 2007, 07:47:51 PM »

Quote from: Xmann on January 10, 2007, 07:43:07 PM

well now it seems i can't get my remotes to work.  they worked fine but now they don't.  i tried to resysnc but something ain't working.  sensor bar hasn't been touched but i replaced batteries, resync'd and everything and can't get them to connect.

I had a similar issue when I replaced my batteries.  I don't think I had them seated properly since pulling them and putting them back in and then going through the resynch procedure fixed everything. 
Logged
Xmann
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2634

Ironman in training


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: January 10, 2007, 07:59:39 PM »

nm, let me try some things first before i ask stupid questions

Logged

Crabbs
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 54


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: January 10, 2007, 08:04:11 PM »

Quote from: Xmann on January 10, 2007, 07:59:39 PM

nm, let me try some things first before i ask stupid questions



Most netgear router addresses by default are 192.168.1.1

Just type that into your browser don't enter a username, and enter admin for your PW and you should get access to all your router functions.
Logged

The time you enjoy wasting is not wasted time.'
- Bertrand Russell -

Wii # 2042 8377 5645 6582
Andrew Mallon
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1901


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: January 10, 2007, 08:07:11 PM »

Quote from: Xmann on January 10, 2007, 07:44:16 PM

umm, so how do i find my router address?

When you are on a computer attached to the router, bring up a command prompt and type ipconfig and press enter. Find the IP address for your computer. Your router's address is usually the same first three digits with a '1' at the end. For example, my computer's IP address is 192.168.1.101. From this, I know that my router's address is 192.168.1.1.

To access the router's config options, just bring up Internet Explorer and type the IP address (in my case, 192.168.1.1) into the address bar. You don't need http:// or anything (you can put in http:// but you don't need it).
Logged
Xmann
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2634

Ironman in training


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: January 10, 2007, 08:11:49 PM »

ok, got the router settings up and i'm under the wireless tab and here is what i see


ESSID is Wireless
Channel 11
WEP Encryption Disabled

Tried to connect the Wii and wont connect.  What else do i need to check or change?
Logged

Xmann
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2634

Ironman in training


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: January 10, 2007, 08:17:35 PM »

Let me clarify a bit, i can find an access point, but it won't connect.  Not sure if that matters any.
Logged

Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #16 on: January 10, 2007, 08:22:38 PM »

Quote from: Xmann on January 10, 2007, 08:17:35 PM

Let me clarify a bit, i can find an access point, but it won't connect.  Not sure if that matters any.

First, make sure that it's *your* access point you are trying to connect to.  It's very easy to try and connect to your neighbors inadvertently.  Change your network name to something unique if you have any question. 

Then make sure that you tell the Wii the type of security you are using (WEP in this case) and make sure that the Wii has the exact same password as you entered in your router's settings. 
Logged
Xmann
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2634

Ironman in training


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: January 10, 2007, 08:24:32 PM »

but it says my WEP is disabled

and i do see 2 access points.  1 is locked and the other unlocked.  how do i determine which one is mine?  neither access name makes sense to me.
Logged

Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #18 on: January 10, 2007, 08:27:52 PM »

Yeah, never mind my previous post, your network isn't secured.

First, "locked" means it's a secure access point.  So yours (since it isn't secured) should be the unlocked one but if there is any doubt, change the name of your access point in your router settings to Xmann or something and you should see that on the Wii (make sure you save changes and your router finishes restarting first).

Also, it's not a good idea to have your network unsecured.  Just slap a password on there and tell it to secure your connection. 
Logged
denoginizer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 6538


View Profile
« Reply #19 on: January 10, 2007, 08:29:26 PM »

Quote from: Xmann on January 10, 2007, 08:24:32 PM

but it says my WEP is disabled

and i do see 2 access points.  1 is locked and the other unlocked.  how do i determine which one is mine?  neither access name makes sense to me.

Turn off your router and see which one goes away.  Power your router back up.

Then under "internet connection" on the Wii,  goto "manual" 

Then under SSID enter the name of your router.  It doesnt appear that you are using any encryption so that should be all you need to do.

Logged

Xbox Live Tag: denoginizer
PSN Name: denoginizer
Xmann
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2634

Ironman in training


View Profile
« Reply #20 on: January 10, 2007, 08:40:41 PM »

ok, took your advice denoginizer and i know which connection is mine.  i went into manual and enter the router name but still wont connect.

the security it says its under is WPA-PSK (TKIP)  and it is asking for a password
Logged

denoginizer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 6538


View Profile
« Reply #21 on: January 10, 2007, 08:43:57 PM »

Quote from: Xmann on January 10, 2007, 08:40:41 PM

ok, took your advice denoginizer and i know which connection is mine.  i went into manual and enter the router name but still wont connect.

the security it says its under is WPA-PSK (TKIP)  and it is asking for a password

If your router is using WPA then you will have to get a key off of the router and enter it on the Wii under security.

Getting the WPA key is going to depend on your router brand.  Generally it should be under the wireless->security settings on the router.
Logged

Xbox Live Tag: denoginizer
PSN Name: denoginizer
Xmann
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2634

Ironman in training


View Profile
« Reply #22 on: January 10, 2007, 08:47:50 PM »

i see nothing WPA, but there is a WEP key generator but i tried and couldnt get it to generate a key

damn this shouldnt be that hard!
Logged

Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #23 on: January 10, 2007, 08:56:35 PM »

Quote from: Xmann on January 10, 2007, 08:47:50 PM

i see nothing WPA, but there is a WEP key generator but i tried and couldnt get it to generate a key

damn this shouldnt be that hard!

Then you need to tell the Wii you are using WEP security and *not* WPA. 

You don't have to generate a key.  It's more secure but for now you can just input your own password into the router settings, save the settings, and then enter the same password on the Wii. 
Logged
Xmann
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2634

Ironman in training


View Profile
« Reply #24 on: January 10, 2007, 08:58:52 PM »

but when i say WEP it asks for a password or key

and to change the password i need the old one which i dont know
Logged

Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #25 on: January 10, 2007, 09:02:04 PM »

Quote from: Xmann on January 10, 2007, 08:58:52 PM

but when i say WEP it asks for a password or key

You pick the key.

1)  Under your router security settings, enable security, and then enter in whatever password you want.  Doesn't matter what it is for now.

2) Save settings in the router and wait for it to restart.

3) On the Wii, select that access point and it should ask you about security.  Tell it you are using WEP and then type the exact same password into the Wii that you put in for the router.

4) Wii should connect to router and you are good to go. 
Logged
corruptrelic
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3555


View Profile
« Reply #26 on: January 10, 2007, 09:02:51 PM »

Maybe try calling your cable/dsl company and asking them to reset the password?

And what do you mean when you had a PSP?!  saywhat
Logged

"A gladiator does not fear death. He embraces it. Caresses it. Fucks it. Every time he enters the arena, he slides his cock into the mouth of the beast."
Xmann
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2634

Ironman in training


View Profile
« Reply #27 on: January 10, 2007, 09:04:09 PM »

well i'm frustrated and need to pick my little boy up.  i'll mess with it later and report back.
Logged

Xmann
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2634

Ironman in training


View Profile
« Reply #28 on: January 11, 2007, 12:41:02 AM »

i see no security setting on my router.  i have went through all the tabs and see no choice to enable security.

i took a screenshot of my wireless screen to post here but it times out everytime i try to post it.  but i see no security options
Logged

JCC
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2376


View Profile
« Reply #29 on: January 11, 2007, 01:34:46 AM »

XMann, see if this link. helps.
Logged

-John

XBox Live ID: "JCC Davros"
Xmann
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2634

Ironman in training


View Profile
« Reply #30 on: January 11, 2007, 02:57:20 AM »

problem solved!!

i just updated my firmware for the router and it connected in a snap.  how stupid was i?

btw, this console rocks!
Logged

depward
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5540


View Profile
« Reply #31 on: January 11, 2007, 04:40:46 AM »

Start downloding some VC games, STAT!
Logged

depward on the Playstation Network
raaaaaawwwwwwr on Xbox Live
Xmann
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2634

Ironman in training


View Profile
« Reply #32 on: January 11, 2007, 05:10:49 AM »

ya, the wife had a ball with Wii Bowling and couldn't drag her away from it!  my 4 year old son got the hang of it too and we had a freakin blast.  my 360 might get no love for a looooooong time.  add to the fact i played Zelda for 3 hours and got sucked in, i'm hooked!

Logged

HankRaptor
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1208


View Profile WWW
« Reply #33 on: January 12, 2007, 02:28:52 PM »

During the holiday season I went INSANE for days as my Wii Wouldnt only connect ONCE in a WHILE.

After going crazy I realized what the hell happened. I spent the holidays constructing a WIRING closet in my house.



And I accidently plugged BOTH wireless routers in (MY EXTRA AND THE ONE I USE) and the wii would connect to the one going no where... Once I figured it out. I never had a problem.
Logged

Wii Number 6291 3315 9378 1013
360- HankRaptor
PSN- HankRaptor
Crispin sees what you are doing and he is NONE TOO PLEASED.
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #34 on: January 12, 2007, 02:34:00 PM »

Quote from: HankRaptor on January 12, 2007, 02:28:52 PM

During the holiday season I went INSANE for days as my Wii Wouldnt only connect ONCE in a WHILE.

After going crazy I realized what the hell happened. I spent the holidays constructing a WIRING closet in my house.

 eek
Wow, I think I'm....jealous.  And my wife says I have a fetish for wires....
Logged
javahead
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 907

Coffee is Murder!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #35 on: January 12, 2007, 02:43:25 PM »

Quote from: Kevin Grey on January 12, 2007, 02:34:00 PM

Quote from: HankRaptor on January 12, 2007, 02:28:52 PM

During the holiday season I went INSANE for days as my Wii Wouldnt only connect ONCE in a WHILE.

After going crazy I realized what the hell happened. I spent the holidays constructing a WIRING closet in my house.

 eek
Wow, I think I'm....jealous.  And my wife says I have a fetish for wires....
All I see is a lot of unused equipment.  paranoid
Logged

Jesters Do It Till Ya Smile!
          \|/ ____ \|/
        ~@_/ Oo \_@~
          /_( \__/ )_\
             \__U_/
HankRaptor
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1208


View Profile WWW
« Reply #36 on: January 12, 2007, 03:07:51 PM »

LOL

All the 4 port switches were all over the house, all the switches and hubs there are what I had all over.... so now they are lonely... I have to box them away.So now I only have ONE SWITCH throughout the house.... which is WONDERFUL.

The bottom patch panel is for ethernet internet surviellance cameras that I am installing outside my property.. so I can see what is going on at any moment. It will all be filled up in a year..and I should have my NAS rack mounted server in by next month....

So dont dispair... will be filled....

« Last Edit: January 12, 2007, 03:11:25 PM by HankRaptor » Logged

Wii Number 6291 3315 9378 1013
360- HankRaptor
PSN- HankRaptor
Crispin sees what you are doing and he is NONE TOO PLEASED.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.172 seconds with 97 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.048s, 2q)