http://gamingtrend.com
October 21, 2014, 06:16:45 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Flight sim 10  (Read 2820 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
JuniorDan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1313



View Profile
« on: October 17, 2006, 02:10:15 PM »

What is the difference between the deluxe and the standard edit? I know the deluxe has 20 more missions, is there anything else?
Logged

360 GAMERTAG:Juniordan       ()  ()  ()
Wii: 2834 4528 4246 3222 ()  ()  ()
PS3 Spinks
Calvin
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13895

President of G.R.O.S.S.


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2006, 09:45:41 PM »

More planes, more high res cockpits, more high res airports, more high res everything, according to gamespot the deluxe is the only one to get. I am going to pick it up tomrrow.
Logged
JuniorDan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1313



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 18, 2006, 12:16:14 AM »

Hey calvin, I got mine a Circuit City today for $47.99 Deluxe edit.
Not that impressed with it so far, per my first impression.
Maybe because the new cockpits ain't that user friendly (G1000)
plus the hour to load 2 DvD's and get the game started was a drag.
will try it again later tonight.
Logged

360 GAMERTAG:Juniordan       ()  ()  ()
Wii: 2834 4528 4246 3222 ()  ()  ()
PS3 Spinks
Calvin
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13895

President of G.R.O.S.S.


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: October 18, 2006, 12:57:41 AM »

thanks for the impressions juniordan, keep me updated. The GS review was pretty effusive in its praise outside the fact that they said framerates were horrible.
Logged
Knightshade Dragon
Administrator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 21075



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: October 18, 2006, 02:21:55 PM »

Quote from: Calvin on October 18, 2006, 12:57:41 AM

thanks for the impressions juniordan, keep me updated. The GS review was pretty effusive in its praise outside the fact that they said framerates were horrible.

....which is essentially my review of it as well.  The game is crammed to the gills with places, planes, and missions, but even with an SLI rig its pretty chuggy on max detail.
Logged

Ron Burke
EiC, Director of Gaming Trend
Gamertag:
Gaming Trend
PS3 Tag: GamingTrend
Calvin
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13895

President of G.R.O.S.S.


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: October 19, 2006, 02:08:27 AM »

Quote from: Knightshade Dragon on October 18, 2006, 02:21:55 PM

Quote from: Calvin on October 18, 2006, 12:57:41 AM

thanks for the impressions juniordan, keep me updated. The GS review was pretty effusive in its praise outside the fact that they said framerates were horrible.

....which is essentially my review of it as well.  The game is crammed to the gills with places, planes, and missions, but even with an SLI rig its pretty chuggy on max detail.
Man thats a damn shame, but good to know Ron.
Logged
Punisher
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1741



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: October 19, 2006, 12:25:55 PM »

Isn't this supposed to run better on Vista/DX10 when it comes out? I know it's supposed to look better.
Logged
Samurai
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 119


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: October 23, 2006, 06:29:19 PM »

I love how even the friggin TV COMMERCIALS for this game show it running like ass. Apparently Microsoft themselves couldn't find a rig to run it perfectly on.
Logged

Welcome to the Bovine.
JuniorDan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1313



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: October 23, 2006, 06:36:34 PM »

This is the first FS game I am really disappointed in. my computer was a medium High and it pre set my defaults to low settings. where are you ready for this? You dont even have a frigging airport terminal. FS 95 looked better than this game. I swear if I had paid 70 bucks for this game I would have been shit mad. Hell $47 is still to much. I will be playing my FS9. F*$# This.
Logged

360 GAMERTAG:Juniordan       ()  ()  ()
Wii: 2834 4528 4246 3222 ()  ()  ()
PS3 Spinks
Calvin
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13895

President of G.R.O.S.S.


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: October 23, 2006, 07:37:21 PM »

Quote from: juniordan on October 23, 2006, 06:36:34 PM

This is the first FS game I am really disappointed in. my computer was a medium High and it pre set my defaults to low settings. where are you ready for this? You dont even have a frigging airport terminal. FS 95 looked better than this game. I swear if I had paid 70 bucks for this game I would have been shit mad. Hell $47 is still to much. I will be playing my FS9. F*$# This.

Junior, can you explain a bit more? Are you saying that because your rig cant run it at an appropriate detail level (because of the ridiculous system requirements), it ends up looking worse than old games? Just not sure I understood what you were saying.
Logged
Dreamshadow
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3038


View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: October 23, 2006, 08:12:01 PM »

I just recieved the title for review..and I've got a pretty decent Dx9 system.  I'm running a 7900GT and I'm having trouble finding the proper sweet spot for the graphics settings.  I either get too much rig crunching detail, or to little.  And having to stop the flight completely, adjust settings, and then go fly again sucks.   

On the other hand, when running on high, it was fun to join into Gamespy multiplayer games as the air traffic controller and watch traffic, and/or coordinate traffic.   I read off a runway ID wrong once and freaked out a pair of flyers coming in with Learjets.  One landed right behind the other.   No 'hits' yet though.  This feature may make the game worth the Deluxe version alone.
Logged

Tom "Dreamshadow" Tjarks
Aunt Wu: Care to hear your fortune, handsome?
Iroh: At my age there is really only one big surprise left, and I'd just as soon leave it a mystery.
Punisher
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1741



View Profile
« Reply #11 on: October 23, 2006, 09:10:19 PM »

Quote from: Dreamshadow on October 23, 2006, 08:12:01 PM

On the other hand, when running on high, it was fun to join into Gamespy multiplayer games as the air traffic controller and watch traffic, and/or coordinate traffic.   I read off a runway ID wrong once and freaked out a pair of flyers coming in with Learjets.  One landed right behind the other.   No 'hits' yet though.  This feature may make the game worth the Deluxe version alone.

Can you elaborate more on this feature?
Logged
Dreamshadow
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3038


View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: October 23, 2006, 09:21:24 PM »

What it means is that you get to park yourself in the tower and use a radar screen like most controllers.  The view is sufficient from most of the stations (D/FW had four tower stations...other may vary) to even do basic  Ground control as well.    Other than being able to manipulate the radar it doesn't grant you any more control over the planes in the area.     It is more of a way for one or more players to provide order to the airspace, rather than letting the AI do it.  Now you can yell at the incoming planes that fail to enter the stack properly and just land.   You just don't want to be the learjet that landed right in front of the Airbus. smile
Logged

Tom "Dreamshadow" Tjarks
Aunt Wu: Care to hear your fortune, handsome?
Iroh: At my age there is really only one big surprise left, and I'd just as soon leave it a mystery.
Punisher
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1741



View Profile
« Reply #13 on: October 24, 2006, 12:03:53 AM »

Is it all voice? and theoretically, you could talk 2 planes into a collision correct?
Logged
Dreamshadow
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3038


View Profile WWW
« Reply #14 on: October 24, 2006, 02:06:00 AM »

Yes. if they host the game with voice support turned on, you can do just that.   I'd say it was their own fault for not double checking visually.


Tower: "Delta 351, you have traffic at 10 o'clock, 6 miles!"
Delta 351: "Give us another hint! We have digital watches!"

"TWA 2341, for noise abatement turn right 45 Degrees."
"Centre, we are at 35,000 feet. How much noise can we make up here?"
"Sir, have you ever heard the noise a 747 makes when it hits a 727?"
Logged

Tom "Dreamshadow" Tjarks
Aunt Wu: Care to hear your fortune, handsome?
Iroh: At my age there is really only one big surprise left, and I'd just as soon leave it a mystery.
Punisher
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1741



View Profile
« Reply #15 on: October 24, 2006, 01:23:52 PM »

Quote from: Dreamshadow on October 24, 2006, 02:06:00 AM

Yes. if they host the game with voice support turned on, you can do just that.   I'd say it was their own fault for not double checking visually.


Tower: "Delta 351, you have traffic at 10 o'clock, 6 miles!"
Delta 351: "Give us another hint! We have digital watches!"

"TWA 2341, for noise abatement turn right 45 Degrees."
"Centre, we are at 35,000 feet. How much noise can we make up here?"
"Sir, have you ever heard the noise a 747 makes when it hits a 727?"


Tower: "Delta 351, you have traffic at 10 o'clock, 6 miles!"
Delta 351: "Great! It's only 6 o'clock here..."

Anyway, that sounds like a cool feature. Is it only available for the deluxe version?
Logged
Dreamshadow
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3038


View Profile WWW
« Reply #16 on: October 24, 2006, 02:11:25 PM »

Correct.  When you join or host a multiplayer session, you have the option to select your Role.  In the deluxe version, ATC is right below Pilot.  I don't know if the box appears in the standard edition.
Logged

Tom "Dreamshadow" Tjarks
Aunt Wu: Care to hear your fortune, handsome?
Iroh: At my age there is really only one big surprise left, and I'd just as soon leave it a mystery.
JuniorDan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1313



View Profile
« Reply #17 on: October 24, 2006, 04:59:19 PM »

Quote from: Calvin on October 23, 2006, 07:37:21 PM

Quote from: juniordan on October 23, 2006, 06:36:34 PM

This is the first FS game I am really disappointed in. my computer was a medium High and it pre set my defaults to low settings. where are you ready for this? You dont even have a frigging airport terminal. FS 95 looked better than this game. I swear if I had paid 70 bucks for this game I would have been shit mad. Hell $47 is still to much. I will be playing my FS9. F*$# This.

Junior, can you explain a bit more? Are you saying that because your rig cant run it at an appropriate detail level (because of the ridiculous system requirements), it ends up looking worse than old games? Just not sure I understood what you were saying.

Well according to the spec. My Rig should run this game with no problem. When I did the system test I was one bar bellow the max level for this game. yet way above the min. requirements.
exp. FS9 runs with eveyting maxed out at 8.1- 11 FPS in heavy populated areas. FS10 same areas at medium low settings 0.9-1.2 FPS? WTF? This is being well above mid. range qualifacations.
Logged

360 GAMERTAG:Juniordan       ()  ()  ()
Wii: 2834 4528 4246 3222 ()  ()  ()
PS3 Spinks
Punisher
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1741



View Profile
« Reply #18 on: October 24, 2006, 05:00:30 PM »

Quote from: Dreamshadow on October 24, 2006, 02:11:25 PM

Correct.  When you join or host a multiplayer session, you have the option to select your Role.  In the deluxe version, ATC is right below Pilot.  I don't know if the box appears in the standard edition.

Guess I'll have to check this out, that sounds interesting. Combine this with Rainbow Six and we can recreate Die Hard 2! smile
Logged
Booner
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1193


View Profile
« Reply #19 on: October 31, 2006, 02:02:23 PM »

-Crossposted from OO-

Alrighty then...

FSX

Is it as versatile as my add-on filled FS9? Nah...but it has far more upside than I was first giving it credit for. I figured I'd need a state-of-the-art supermachine to get FSX to even come close to the quality and performance I was getting out of FS9.

After tweaking and re-tweaking both the game and my PC, I've finally found a happy place for FSX this evening. I don't have great set up, but this is what I'm getting out of a AMD 2800+, 1.5 Gigs of Ram, and a 6800GT with plenty of the goodies turned on. The frames stay in the high teens to low 20s...very flyable for me...maybe not for you.

A few daybreak touch and goes at Vancouver Intl.







Logged
El-Producto
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2035



View Profile
« Reply #20 on: October 31, 2006, 08:35:41 PM »

Could you post some of those tweaks.. I have a similar system, and can't get the thing running that nicely.


Thanks in advance.
Logged

"Goonies never say die"
Dreamshadow
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3038


View Profile WWW
« Reply #21 on: October 31, 2006, 09:03:18 PM »

http://forums.flightsim.com/dc/dcboard.php?az=show_topic&forum=10&topic_id=458383&mesg_id=458383&page=

I'm trying to figure out how the above guy got larger detail grids for the cities. smile  (And trying to wrap up reviews).
Logged

Tom "Dreamshadow" Tjarks
Aunt Wu: Care to hear your fortune, handsome?
Iroh: At my age there is really only one big surprise left, and I'd just as soon leave it a mystery.
Booner
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1193


View Profile
« Reply #22 on: October 31, 2006, 10:11:34 PM »

Quote from: El-Producto on October 31, 2006, 08:35:41 PM

Could you post some of those tweaks.. I have a similar system, and can't get the thing running that nicely.


Thanks in advance.

Sure. Here is the cfg work I've done. I won't post the whole thing, but I'll show the heading the switch was under and the setting. Some of these are manually added.

---------------------------------------------
[Display]
TEXTURE_BANDWIDTH_MULT=400

[Main]
FIBER_FRAME_TIME_FRACTION=0.22

[GRAPHICS]
SHADER_CACHE_PRIMED=1
TEXTURE_MAX_LOAD=1024
NUM_LIGHTS=8
AIRCRAFT_SHADOWS=1
AIRCRAFT_REFLECTIONS=1
COCKPIT_HIGH_LOD=1
LANDING_LIGHTS=1
AC_SELF_SHADOW=1
EFFECTS_QUALITY=2
GROUND_SHADOWS=1
TEXTURE_QUALITY=3
IMAGE_QUALITY=0
See_Self=1
Text_Scroll=1

[SCENERY]
LENSFLARE=0
DAWN_DUSK_SMOOTHING=1
IMAGE_COMPLEXITY=2
[TrafficManager]
AirlineDensity=80
GADensity=80
FreewayDensity=8
ShipsAndFerriesDensity=8
LeisureBoatsDensity=19
IFROnly=0
AIRPORT_SCENERY_DENSITY=4
[TERRAIN]
LOD_RADIUS=4.500000
MESH_COMPLEXITY=100
MESH_RESOLUTION=24
TEXTURE_RESOLUTION=28
AUTOGEN_DENSITY=3
DETAIL_TEXTURE=1
WATER_EFFECTS=4
TERRAIN_MAX_AUTOGEN_TREES_PER_CELL=1500
TERRAIN_MAX_AUTOGEN_BUILDINGS_PER_CELL=1500
---------------------------------------------


Under the Autogen folder I've renamed the default.xml file to defaultbackup.

I've forced the game to version 1.1 shaders. There are some threads on the sim forums on this.

I've installed the texture compressed trees and buildings that are offered on AvSim.com.

I'm also using FSAutostart which can also be found at AvSim.

If I get a chance, I'll post screens of my settings later this evening.
Logged
Punisher
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1741



View Profile
« Reply #23 on: November 01, 2006, 04:33:59 PM »

Quote from: Dreamshadow on October 31, 2006, 09:03:18 PM

http://forums.flightsim.com/dc/dcboard.php?az=show_topic&forum=10&topic_id=458383&mesg_id=458383&page=

I'm trying to figure out how the above guy got larger detail grids for the cities. smile  (And trying to wrap up reviews).

From one of his posts.

Quote
3ghz pentium D with 2GB RAM and 7800GTX SLI 256mb (2 of them)

All of the in game settings are at the maximum except for traffic, the fsx.config was edited with these parameters:


TERRAIN_MAX_AUTOGEN_TREES_PER_CELL=6000
TERRAIN_MAX_AUTOGEN_BUILDINGS_PER_CELL=6000

FIBER_FRAME_TIME_FRACTION=0.35

TEXTURE_BANDWIDTH_MULT=200

PoolSize=5000000

Some of the autogen textures have been resized to save video ram

The 10m mesh is from http://www.fsproject.com/dcd/FS_X_Terrain_Mesh_Feeware/
though I think it was uploaded to flightsim.com as well.

Under these conditions framerates vary from 5-10, but once I turn bloom off I get about 8-24. In all but the most dense areas it is playable
Logged
Dreamshadow
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3038


View Profile WWW
« Reply #24 on: November 01, 2006, 04:36:54 PM »

Thanks..I missed that.   Time to go make my 7900GT cry!!!!!
Logged

Tom "Dreamshadow" Tjarks
Aunt Wu: Care to hear your fortune, handsome?
Iroh: At my age there is really only one big surprise left, and I'd just as soon leave it a mystery.
Kobra
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3240


View Profile
« Reply #25 on: November 01, 2006, 04:44:26 PM »

Quote from: Samurai on October 23, 2006, 06:29:19 PM

I love how even the friggin TV COMMERCIALS for this game show it running like ass. Apparently Microsoft themselves couldn't find a rig to run it perfectly on.

Not to mention it doesn't even LOOK that impressive graphically, what happened?
Logged

All truth goes through three stages: first it is ridiculed: then it is
violently opposed: finally it is accepted as self evident. - Schopenhauer
Booner
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1193


View Profile
« Reply #26 on: November 01, 2006, 06:46:20 PM »

Looks about as impressive as real life flying. Kinda .nod



Logged
Punisher
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1741



View Profile
« Reply #27 on: November 01, 2006, 08:22:56 PM »

Quote from: Booner on November 01, 2006, 06:46:20 PM

Looks about as impressive as real life flying. Kinda .nod


Those graphics are too blurry and the draw distance is horrible. Try disabling fog next time.
Logged
Punisher
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1741



View Profile
« Reply #28 on: November 01, 2006, 08:24:36 PM »

Quote from: Kobra on November 01, 2006, 04:44:26 PM

Quote from: Samurai on October 23, 2006, 06:29:19 PM

I love how even the friggin TV COMMERCIALS for this game show it running like ass. Apparently Microsoft themselves couldn't find a rig to run it perfectly on.

Not to mention it doesn't even LOOK that impressive graphically, what happened?

I believe that all of the really good graphics are ONLY for DX10. I can't remember where, but there was someplace that had the same scenes on DX9 and DX10 and you could tell the difference.
Logged
Booner
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1193


View Profile
« Reply #29 on: November 01, 2006, 08:25:34 PM »

I just wanted to disable 'heat' that day. crybaby
Logged
Punisher
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1741



View Profile
« Reply #30 on: November 01, 2006, 09:17:01 PM »

So you should have an upgraded video card for graphics and a water cooled system for the heat.
Logged
jpinard
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 611


View Profile
« Reply #31 on: November 02, 2006, 02:02:23 PM »

The only huge difference with DX10 in FSX is water - since the shaders are new.  It will be itneresting to see if this negatively affects performance with increased detail and the overhead Vista has) or if it increases performance with pixel shaders being optimized.  I'd bet it will be about the same and look a little better on max detail... but of course no one can run max detail.
Logged
El-Producto
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2035



View Profile
« Reply #32 on: November 02, 2006, 03:42:55 PM »

I got a REALLY nice framerate boost by forcing the 1.4 and 1.1 shaders.  I've got the game running fairly well now, but you need a mammoth system to get good eye candy.  To me it doesn't look much different from FS 2004, thank god the missions are so great.
Logged

"Goonies never say die"
Calvin
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13895

President of G.R.O.S.S.


View Profile
« Reply #33 on: November 02, 2006, 06:54:19 PM »

I think it looks great!
Logged
Booner
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1193


View Profile
« Reply #34 on: November 02, 2006, 07:13:59 PM »

Once the third party stuff starts coming in hot and heavy, and we all have DX10/Vista machines with mucho power, I think FSX could start coming very close to the photorealistic grail we are all searching for.

Sims will never 100% match the real thing (at least in the next decade) for flight modeling, but as long as we stay within the envelope I think FSX and it's future siblings will keep up flight junkies pretty happy.
Logged
Calvin
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13895

President of G.R.O.S.S.


View Profile
« Reply #35 on: November 03, 2006, 07:15:14 PM »

Anyone else having 1335 or 1774 install errors? My poor dad cannot get the game installed and its driving him absolutely nuts. I've tried literally everything short of a format on his machine.
Logged
Dreamshadow
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3038


View Profile WWW
« Reply #36 on: November 03, 2006, 08:22:00 PM »

I had a friend with this issue off the retail verson.  Go exchange it.  It solved his problem quickly!
Logged

Tom "Dreamshadow" Tjarks
Aunt Wu: Care to hear your fortune, handsome?
Iroh: At my age there is really only one big surprise left, and I'd just as soon leave it a mystery.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.306 seconds with 97 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.098s, 2q)