http://gamingtrend.com
August 23, 2014, 11:46:56 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Fallout 3 GOTY from Steam locking up  (Read 453 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
mirage775
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1387


More than Meets the Eye!


View Profile
« on: March 13, 2011, 05:04:27 PM »

I bought Fallout 3 from Steam back in November, when it was like 20 bucks.  Never got around to playing it until today.  Worked fine until I got to the part where the dad left the baby in the pen and the game locked up...  Took a few minutes to restart the game and after I read the, "You're Special" book, it locked up again!  Anyone have a solution to this?  Is the fact that I have Win7 got anything to do with it?
Logged

Xbox LIVE: Mirage775
Steam: Mirage775
Greggy_D
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1093


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2011, 09:20:34 PM »

I'm running Win7 x64 with no crashes.
Logged
mirage775
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1387


More than Meets the Eye!


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2011, 09:28:02 PM »

Quote from: Greggy_D on March 14, 2011, 09:20:34 PM

I'm running Win7 x64 with no crashes.

My brother and I have the same machines and video cards and his runs fine too...  Guess I'll have to reinstall it? 
Logged

Xbox LIVE: Mirage775
Steam: Mirage775
TiLT
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Online Online

Posts: 6433


Preaching to the choir


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 14, 2011, 10:09:35 PM »

Quote from: mirage775 on March 14, 2011, 09:28:02 PM

Quote from: Greggy_D on March 14, 2011, 09:20:34 PM

I'm running Win7 x64 with no crashes.

My brother and I have the same machines and video cards and his runs fine too...  Guess I'll have to reinstall it? 

Shouldn't be necessary for Steam games. Just go to the game properties and choose to verify the integrity of the game cache.
Logged
kronovan
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7917



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 17, 2011, 03:36:00 PM »

Not sure if you've already tried this Mirage, but before you reinstall try running it in windowed mode. I had the same problem, but on my system it was even more extreme - it actually caused some BSOD's and reboots during those early sequences. I did some snooping/consulting and found out the game uses a legacy Win GDI function for calc'ing some screen effects.

From what I've been told by some PC game coding buddies, some of this legacy stuff is craptastic for backward compatibility and can be a real problem for newer hardware. On my gaming rig -which is running WinXP- it appears that the function was erring out at such a low system level, that it screwed the vid driver and the OS couldn't even capture it in a proper error routine! Once I set the game to windowed mode I haven't had a single problem since, and that's after about 6 hours of gameplay. One of my buddies thought it might also be resolved if the fullscreen rez matched the desktop rez - I was running it at 1280x720 fullscreen while my desktop was set to 1368x760. I'm happy enough with it in windowed -performance is the same- so I'm not going to mess around with it anymore. slywink
« Last Edit: May 17, 2011, 04:09:38 PM by kronovan » Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.077 seconds with 33 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.016s, 2q)