http://gamingtrend.com
October 21, 2014, 06:26:29 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Dungeon Siege 2: Widescreen Support?  (Read 9492 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Destructor
Special Project Group
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 15962


▲▲▼▼◄►◄►B A Start


View Profile WWW
« on: August 17, 2005, 06:20:59 AM »

Upon firing up Dungeon Siege 2, I've noticed that there is no support whatsoever for widescreen monitors. The best I can do on my laptop is 1024x768 (even though it supports 1280x800), and I refuse to scale the image up as it makes everything look like crap.

Anybody know of any manual configs that force the screen resolution to fit my monitor?
Logged

"All opinions posted are my own, and not those of my employers, who are appalled."
ericb
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1652



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2005, 03:20:18 PM »

Add the commandline switches, "height=xxxx" and "width=xxxx" to the end of the target link.

eg: "C:\Program Files\Dungeon Siege\DungeonSiege.exe" height=1050 width=1680

It will only go into that resolution when the actual world loads, rather than the menu.
Logged
Destructor
Special Project Group
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 15962


▲▲▼▼◄►◄►B A Start


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2005, 06:37:28 PM »

I knew it was something simple to get it to work, and apparently I was right.

Thanks!
Logged

"All opinions posted are my own, and not those of my employers, who are appalled."
Roguetad
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2062


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: August 17, 2005, 07:02:17 PM »

I’m embarrassed to ask this, but for 1280X1024, would height be 1024 and the width 1280?  I took “Calculus for Liberal Arts” in college, and only managed to get a C-, so I’m definitely a mathematical retard.  

Thanks for the tip on adding the resolution change to the command line.
Logged
Destructor
Special Project Group
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 15962


▲▲▼▼◄►◄►B A Start


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: August 17, 2005, 07:41:04 PM »

Quote from: "Roguetad"
I’m embarrassed to ask this, but for 1280X1024, would height be 1024 and the width 1280?  I took “Calculus for Liberal Arts” in college, and only managed to get a C-, so I’m definitely a mathematical retard.  

Yes, you are correct. And LOL in how you put your question. biggrin
Logged

"All opinions posted are my own, and not those of my employers, who are appalled."
RaptorRed
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 99


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: August 20, 2005, 11:06:00 PM »

Anyone know how to boost the resolution to 1600x1200 or is it done the same way??
Logged

I'm not as good as I once was, but I'm as good once as I ever was.
Knightshade Dragon
Administrator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 21075



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: August 20, 2005, 11:51:32 PM »

I would have to guess it'd be the same way. At resolution that high though, can you read the text?
Logged

Ron Burke
EiC, Director of Gaming Trend
Gamertag:
Gaming Trend
PS3 Tag: GamingTrend
RaptorRed
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 99


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: August 21, 2005, 02:10:38 AM »

Good point. I forgot about that. Guess I'll stick with 1280. Thanx.
Logged

I'm not as good as I once was, but I'm as good once as I ever was.
Zoyd
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 33


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: August 21, 2005, 07:48:49 AM »

This game looks kind of fuzzy to me. I'm wondering if there's any way to sharpen it up, before I get a headache.
Logged
Knightshade Dragon
Administrator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 21075



View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: August 21, 2005, 02:17:47 PM »

Crank up the anti aliasing to the top if your rig can handle it.  I have mine at the top and its pretty clear.
Logged

Ron Burke
EiC, Director of Gaming Trend
Gamertag:
Gaming Trend
PS3 Tag: GamingTrend
RaptorRed
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 99


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: August 22, 2005, 01:22:23 AM »

Has anyone found a way to seperate your characters and go solo as in DS1? ie: you could set up an ambush with your main party and use one character to scout ahead.
Logged

I'm not as good as I once was, but I'm as good once as I ever was.
Calvin
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13895

President of G.R.O.S.S.


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: August 22, 2005, 01:26:11 AM »

Quote from: "RaptorRed"
Has anyone found a way to seperate your characters and go solo as in DS1? ie: you could set up an ambush with your main party and use one character to scout ahead.


I am not sure there is a way in this game RR, but if I find one I will let you know.
Logged
Destructor
Special Project Group
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 15962


▲▲▼▼◄►◄►B A Start


View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: August 22, 2005, 02:02:58 AM »

Quote from: "Rage"
Quote from: "RaptorRed"
Has anyone found a way to seperate your characters and go solo as in DS1? ie: you could set up an ambush with your main party and use one character to scout ahead.


I am not sure there is a way in this game RR, but if I find one I will let you know.

Yes. By default, the key is not assigned, but there is a command to have your characters break apart and go solo. Dig through the keyboard config to find it.
Logged

"All opinions posted are my own, and not those of my employers, who are appalled."
RaptorRed
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 99


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: August 22, 2005, 03:17:48 PM »

Thanx will take  a look.

Here's a tuffy. Anyone know if its possible to tilt the camera to a level view at the final zoom or close-up position?  This would have been nice since its hard to see your charater's face at the present.
Logged

I'm not as good as I once was, but I'm as good once as I ever was.
Arkon
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 6073


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: August 22, 2005, 04:04:53 PM »

To get 1600x1200 go to the DS2 folder in all programs from the start menu, there is a video config exe that allows you to set to 1600x1200.
Logged
Nakor
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 83


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: August 22, 2005, 10:09:46 PM »

If the stupid UI and fonts scaled with the screen resolution (like pretty much any other recent game), these resolutions would actually be useful... as it is though, things are WAY too small at 1600x1200 on my 21" LCD.
Logged

See my list of games I have and want.
RaptorRed
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 99


View Profile
« Reply #16 on: August 23, 2005, 01:52:23 AM »

Quote
Rage wrote:
RaptorRed wrote:
Has anyone found a way to seperate your characters and go solo as in DS1? ie: you could set up an ambush with your main party and use one character to scout ahead.


I am not sure there is a way in this game RR, but if I find one I will let you know.

Yes. By default, the key is not assigned, but there is a command to have your characters break apart and go solo. Dig through the keyboard config to find it.


Can you point me to where I would find the keyboard config file.
Logged

I'm not as good as I once was, but I'm as good once as I ever was.
Arkon
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 6073


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: August 23, 2005, 02:17:01 AM »

Quote from: "Nakor"
If the stupid UI and fonts scaled with the screen resolution (like pretty much any other recent game), these resolutions would actually be useful... as it is though, things are WAY too small at 1600x1200 on my 21" LCD.


Odd, I have no issues whatsoever with the UI or Fonts running at 1600x1200 on my 21" LCD.  Looks quite nice actually
Logged
Destructor
Special Project Group
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 15962


▲▲▼▼◄►◄►B A Start


View Profile WWW
« Reply #18 on: August 23, 2005, 05:05:04 AM »

Quote from: "RaptorRed"
Can you point me to where I would find the keyboard config file.

When you're in the actual game, hit Escape (for the menu), and it's under the Options menu from there somewhere.

I don't have access to my game at the moment to tell you for sure.
Logged

"All opinions posted are my own, and not those of my employers, who are appalled."
Nakor
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 83


View Profile
« Reply #19 on: August 23, 2005, 10:00:52 PM »

Quote
Odd, I have no issues whatsoever with the UI or Fonts running at 1600x1200 on my 21" LCD. Looks quite nice actually


Maybe they fixed this from the demo then (I don't have the full game)? Can anyone verify that the fonts and UI are differently sized in the full version versus the demo?
Logged

See my list of games I have and want.
gameoverman
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1422


View Profile
« Reply #20 on: August 23, 2005, 11:47:42 PM »

Quote from: "Nakor"
Quote
Odd, I have no issues whatsoever with the UI or Fonts running at 1600x1200 on my 21" LCD. Looks quite nice actually


Maybe they fixed this from the demo then (I don't have the full game)? Can anyone verify that the fonts and UI are differently sized in the full version versus the demo?


I have the full version and from what I've seen(going from 8x6 to 1024x768 and back), it's the same as the demo.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.115 seconds with 65 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.019s, 2q)