http://gamingtrend.com
August 30, 2014, 08:30:36 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Dragon Age: Where to buy?  (Read 12285 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
MonkeyFinger
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3245



View Profile
« Reply #240 on: November 04, 2009, 02:55:27 PM »

Quote from: Knightshade Dragon on November 04, 2009, 02:35:05 PM

Quote from: MonkeyFinger on November 04, 2009, 02:32:06 PM

Seems like we really need a new topic just for downloading or DLC issues, but I'm gonna continue to pile on here.  icon_wink

Five of my six DE DLC items downloaded fine, even if I had to restart the 'Stone Prisoner' one after it crapped out - at least it picked up from where it left off. However, the last one (Embri's Many Pockets) sits at a Ready status and 0% downloaded with a big red exclamation point ! flashing in the Download tab. Any idea what the heck that means or what I'd need to do to get the dang thing downloaded?  icon_confused

Embri's Many Pockets isn't working for me either - it never did on the PC.  Bioware is working on it.

Ah, thanks. And ve vait...
Logged

-craig

PSx: MonkeyFinger
XBx: MonkeyPhinger
CeeKay
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 71766


La-bibbida-bibba-dum! La-bibbida-bibba-do!


View Profile
« Reply #241 on: November 04, 2009, 03:11:25 PM »

Quote from: Knightshade Dragon on November 04, 2009, 02:35:05 PM

Quote from: MonkeyFinger on November 04, 2009, 02:32:06 PM

Seems like we really need a new topic just for downloading or DLC issues, but I'm gonna continue to pile on here.  icon_wink

Five of my six DE DLC items downloaded fine, even if I had to restart the 'Stone Prisoner' one after it crapped out - at least it picked up from where it left off. However, the last one (Embri's Many Pockets) sits at a Ready status and 0% downloaded with a big red exclamation point ! flashing in the Download tab. Any idea what the heck that means or what I'd need to do to get the dang thing downloaded?  icon_confused

Embri's Many Pockets isn't working for me either - it never did on the PC.  Bioware is working on it.

I found it odd that some of the DLC started downloading automatically while the others, like the Many Pockets deal, required me to click on the download button in the DLC's description to get.  I must have gotten lucky, all my downloads worked fine.
Logged

Because I can,
also because I don't care what you want.
XBL: OriginalCeeKay
Wii U: CeeKay
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #242 on: November 04, 2009, 03:30:20 PM »

Yeah, I had the common problem of it not recognizing any of my download codes early in the evening last night.  Quit messing with and just played the game for a few hours.  Came back to it at approx 11pm EST and I guess they worked out the issues because it took all three DLC codes with no issue and the game immediately downloaded and installed them without me prompting it.  It's actually quite slick when it works as intended. 
Logged
Jag
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2379



View Profile
« Reply #243 on: November 04, 2009, 03:46:48 PM »

Steam worked great. The DLC items were in my inventory with no patching.

I used Logmein.com to setup the download and extract while at work. Game was ready to go when i got home!
Logged
hepcat
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 9216


I'M the one that knocks! Now...burp me!


View Profile
« Reply #244 on: November 04, 2009, 03:55:43 PM »

Quote from: Jag on November 04, 2009, 03:46:48 PM

Steam worked great. The DLC items were in my inventory with no patching.

I used Logmein.com to setup the download and extract while at work. Game was ready to go when i got home!

 

Here's a cookie then!

 Tongue
Logged

Warning:  You will see my penis. -Brian

Just remember: once a user figures out gluten noting them they're allowed to make fun of you. - Ceekay speaking in tongues.
CeeKay
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 71766


La-bibbida-bibba-dum! La-bibbida-bibba-do!


View Profile
« Reply #245 on: November 04, 2009, 04:00:17 PM »

can I have one too?  I forgot to snack while playing my Impulse version  icon_twisted Tongue

* CeeKay ducks
Logged

Because I can,
also because I don't care what you want.
XBL: OriginalCeeKay
Wii U: CeeKay
Octavious230
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 839


View Profile
« Reply #246 on: November 04, 2009, 05:07:04 PM »

Steam seems to have worked perfectly for me. I started downloading last night and it was done this morning. Didn't login to it yet but I doubt I'll have a problem. Steam rules!
Logged
ericb
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1652



View Profile
« Reply #247 on: November 04, 2009, 05:27:21 PM »

I'm about ready to give up.  Downloaded the file again this morning.  Let it finish, clicked install after the verify finished ok.  It started downloading again instead.  So I'm now downloading the 8GB file for the third time.  With two bad installs.  Thanks Impulse... crybaby
Logged
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #248 on: November 04, 2009, 05:33:49 PM »

As someone else said, the problem may  be somewhere else other than Impulse. 
Logged
Fez
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 454



View Profile
« Reply #249 on: November 04, 2009, 05:35:38 PM »

Quote from: ericb on November 04, 2009, 05:27:21 PM

I'm about ready to give up.  Downloaded the file again this morning.  Let it finish, clicked install after the verify finished ok.  It started downloading again instead.  So I'm now downloading the 8GB file for the third time.  With two bad installs.  Thanks Impulse... crybaby

Eric, I got the Impulse version to finally start working this morning, although I haven't had anytime to play.  I had to totally uninstall my AVG virus checker -- simply disabling it was not enough.  In fact, after I uninstalled it, my download speeds through Impulse shot up to 1.2 MB/S from a measly 300 KB/S.  So, it does not like virus checking programs, and it is likely picky with some other installed software running in the background (this was also confirmed by a Stardock support specialist on one of the Stardock forum threads).

Of course, once I got it downloaded, the story was not over.  I still had to do the fix that I believe Ceekay posted a link to a page or so back in the thread.  I had to download the Zoombie file, run it, and then I manually clicked on and ran the Dragon Age updater file in that directory.  I left it open in the background, and then finally when I was in game the DLC suddenly appeared and started downloading.  Maybe they've fixed that by now, but all in all, I think I earned back in time any money I may have saved through Impulse.
« Last Edit: November 04, 2009, 05:38:48 PM by Fez » Logged
MonkeyFinger
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3245



View Profile
« Reply #250 on: November 04, 2009, 05:38:52 PM »

It doesn't seem to like AVG in particular for some reason, I had no problems getting it downloaded from Impulse at almost 2MB/s with Avast running.
Logged

-craig

PSx: MonkeyFinger
XBx: MonkeyPhinger
Fez
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 454



View Profile
« Reply #251 on: November 04, 2009, 05:44:45 PM »

Quote from: MonkeyFinger on November 04, 2009, 05:38:52 PM

It doesn't seem to like AVG in particular for some reason, I had no problems getting it downloaded from Impulse at almost 2MB/s with Avast running.

Hehe.  And I used to use Avast until it started having issues with another game I was running.  Maybe it IS time to try antiviri -- anyone have a link to where to download it?  icon_eek 

I peaked at 1.5 MB/S or so once AVG was gone.  That's about the limit to what I can generally expect through Time Warner.
« Last Edit: November 04, 2009, 05:47:25 PM by Fez » Logged
Autistic Angel
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3612


View Profile
« Reply #252 on: November 04, 2009, 07:28:57 PM »

Quote from: Autistic Angel on November 02, 2009, 04:36:43 PM

Quote from: Autistic Angel on October 14, 2009, 07:01:00 PM

I ordered the Collector's Edition from Amazon when they were available.  At the time I selected two-day shipping, but now I'm considering upgrading it so I can get it on release day.


This is interesting: even though I never adjusted my shipping option from 2-Day, the shipping notification I received from Amazon says Dragon Age will arrive tomorrow, on release day.  They've always been accurate with their arrival estimates, so it'll be pretty cool if it actually gets here tomorrow.


For those of you perched on the edge of your seats: yes, my Collector's Edition of Dragon Age did arrive on release day despite the "2-Day Shipping."  Nice!

Ironically, the reason I never purchased faster shipping is that I realized I was going to try finishing up Fallout 3 before starting DA.  So far I installed it to make sure the disc worked properly, but I haven't even created a character yet. icon_redface

The codes that come with the CE: does "Single Use" mean that you can only ever download the free content once, or does it work like X-Box 360 content where you freely download it on your account in the future?

-Autistic Angel
Logged
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #253 on: November 04, 2009, 07:58:38 PM »

Quote from: Autistic Angel on November 04, 2009, 07:28:57 PM

The codes that come with the CE: does "Single Use" mean that you can only ever download the free content once, or does it work like X-Box 360 content where you freely download it on your account in the future?

Pretty sure it's like 360 content- you actually register the content through Bioware's social network and presumably it's tied to that account so you should be able to download it as long as the game is tied to that account. 
Logged
TiLT
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Online Online

Posts: 6460


Preaching to the choir


View Profile WWW
« Reply #254 on: November 04, 2009, 08:01:39 PM »

Huh, Steam has just moved up the release date in many European countries, including Norway, with two whole days. The game unlocks in just 3 hours now. Too bad that's midnight for me, but I start late at work tomorrow, so that's ok. smile
Logged
ericb
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1652



View Profile
« Reply #255 on: November 04, 2009, 08:03:52 PM »

And nothing.

Third time was the charm with the download...actually installed and finished.  Still get the same message though.

AWC.DLL and game can not start due to misconfiguration

I've tried the normal fixes, installed the service manually, changed permissions, run as administrator, verified and updates through Impulse and start EACOREServer and the main program manually.  Nothing.

Total waste of time and I'd like to give a big FU to EA.  I guess if I want to play I will have to grab a cracked executable.

EDIT: not surprising...the problem (I can say 100% now) is with the DRM and not the game. 
« Last Edit: November 04, 2009, 08:28:23 PM by ericb » Logged
Greggy_D
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1093


View Profile
« Reply #256 on: November 04, 2009, 08:10:51 PM »

Quote from: Fez on November 04, 2009, 05:44:45 PM

  Maybe it IS time to try antiviri -- anyone have a link to where to download it?  icon_eek 

I peaked at 1.5 MB/S or so once AVG was gone.  That's about the limit to what I can generally expect through Time Warner.

Avira Anti-Vir:
http://www.free-av.com/en/download/1/avira_antivir_personal__free_antivirus.html

OR

Microsoft Security Essentials:
http://www.microsoft.com/Security_Essentials/

Right now I'm partial to MSE since it is unobtrusive.  Don't forget to add your Steam or Impulse directory to the excluded list.
Logged
TiLT
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Online Online

Posts: 6460


Preaching to the choir


View Profile WWW
« Reply #257 on: November 04, 2009, 08:13:27 PM »

My vote is for NOD32. It's the gamer's choice among antivirus applications. I don't think any other AV application can match its combination of footprint size and virus detection capabilities. I've never had any problems with it.
Logged
Autistic Angel
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3612


View Profile
« Reply #258 on: November 04, 2009, 08:14:40 PM »

Quote from: Kevin Grey on November 04, 2009, 07:58:38 PM

Quote from: Autistic Angel on November 04, 2009, 07:28:57 PM

The codes that come with the CE: does "Single Use" mean that you can only ever download the free content once, or does it work like X-Box 360 content where you freely download it on your account in the future?


Pretty sure it's like 360 content- you actually register the content through Bioware's social network and presumably it's tied to that account so you should be able to download it as long as the game is tied to that account. 


I sure hope so.  I want to redeem my codes as soon as possible, but if I decide to reformat my XP machines into Windows 7 after finishing Fallout 3, I don't want to lose access to my free swag. icon_cry

-Autistic Angel
Logged
Jag
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2379



View Profile
« Reply #259 on: November 04, 2009, 08:16:00 PM »

Quote from: Greggy_D on November 04, 2009, 08:10:51 PM

Microsoft Security Essentials:
http://www.microsoft.com/Security_Essentials/

Right now I'm partial to MSE since it is unobtrusive.  Don't forget to add your Steam or Impulse directory to the excluded list.

MSE is free, small and seems to cover virus and spyware.
Logged
hepcat
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 9216


I'M the one that knocks! Now...burp me!


View Profile
« Reply #260 on: November 04, 2009, 09:21:11 PM »

i love MSE too, by the way.  made the switch when i moved to windows 7 and haven't looked back since.

On another topic:

If you're having issues with the Product Key is Already in Use error when trying to open the game, I finally got it fixed on my end by calling EA and demanding they take care of it.  After about 10 minutes of finger pointing at Impulse, they issued me a new code to my EA account and that was enough to tell the authorization process for DA that I was an actual person and not a pirate.   icon_wink
Logged

Warning:  You will see my penis. -Brian

Just remember: once a user figures out gluten noting them they're allowed to make fun of you. - Ceekay speaking in tongues.
Qantaga
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1473


View Profile
« Reply #261 on: November 04, 2009, 09:39:36 PM »

Impulse is causing me some problems. I am stuck on the road this week, so I expected a slow download in my hotel. However, the download stopped at 50.9% and I cannot get it to resume. It gives me an error message and, digging through the log file, it looks like Impulse thinks there's insufficient space on the drive. The drive I'm downloading and installing to has 165 GB free. I do have this drive reflected as the download drive in Preferences and I can see a file of over 4GB already in the Temporary folder. I've sent an e-mail to support, since the "help" choice inside Impulse closes and restarts Impulse. I'm keeping my fingers crossed, but I'm quite sad. frown
Logged

Xbox Live: Sukaro
PSN: Suroka
  
Until I die I'll sing these songs on the shores of Babylon
Still looking for a home in a world where I belong

~Switchfoot
hepcat
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 9216


I'M the one that knocks! Now...burp me!


View Profile
« Reply #262 on: November 04, 2009, 09:47:44 PM »

Quote from: Qantaga on November 04, 2009, 09:39:36 PM

Impulse is causing me some problems. I am stuck on the road this week, so I expected a slow download in my hotel. However, the download stopped at 50.9% and I cannot get it to resume. It gives me an error message and, digging through the log file, it looks like Impulse thinks there's insufficient space on the drive. The drive I'm downloading and installing to has 165 GB free. I do have this drive reflected as the download drive in Preferences and I can see a file of over 4GB already in the Temporary folder. I've sent an e-mail to support, since the "help" choice inside Impulse closes and restarts Impulse. I'm keeping my fingers crossed, but I'm quite sad. frown


is impulse installed on another drive than the one you're trying to use for the game?  if so, make sure it has about 42 gig free or you'll experience issues.
Logged

Warning:  You will see my penis. -Brian

Just remember: once a user figures out gluten noting them they're allowed to make fun of you. - Ceekay speaking in tongues.
Qantaga
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1473


View Profile
« Reply #263 on: November 04, 2009, 09:54:41 PM »

Quote from: hepcat on November 04, 2009, 09:47:44 PM

Quote from: Qantaga on November 04, 2009, 09:39:36 PM

Impulse is causing me some problems. I am stuck on the road this week, so I expected a slow download in my hotel. However, the download stopped at 50.9% and I cannot get it to resume. It gives me an error message and, digging through the log file, it looks like Impulse thinks there's insufficient space on the drive. The drive I'm downloading and installing to has 165 GB free. I do have this drive reflected as the download drive in Preferences and I can see a file of over 4GB already in the Temporary folder. I've sent an e-mail to support, since the "help" choice inside Impulse closes and restarts Impulse. I'm keeping my fingers crossed, but I'm quite sad. frown


is impulse installed on another drive than the one you're trying to use for the game?  if so, make sure it has about 42 gig free or you'll experience issues.
   
Thanks for the reply hepcat.
    
Impulse is on the drive that I'm trying to use and all the preferences in Impulse (install, data, temporary) are pointing to that drive, too. It seemed to think that I had enough space when it started and I'm over halfway there. I'm baffled as to why it won't resume.
  
And 42 gig free for a 15 gig download? It shouldn't be an issue since I have over 165 gig free on that drive, but that sounds rather excessive. I expected better from Impulse.
Logged

Xbox Live: Sukaro
PSN: Suroka
  
Until I die I'll sing these songs on the shores of Babylon
Still looking for a home in a world where I belong

~Switchfoot
hepcat
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 9216


I'M the one that knocks! Now...burp me!


View Profile
« Reply #264 on: November 04, 2009, 10:06:33 PM »

They explained the large requirements for the download on their site a few days ago.  8 gig for the file, 15 gigs for the extraction along with another 15 gig (during extraction it can exist twice in that directory for a short time) as it does extract and...well...4 to grow on or something.
Logged

Warning:  You will see my penis. -Brian

Just remember: once a user figures out gluten noting them they're allowed to make fun of you. - Ceekay speaking in tongues.
CeeKay
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 71766


La-bibbida-bibba-dum! La-bibbida-bibba-do!


View Profile
« Reply #265 on: November 04, 2009, 10:34:25 PM »

Did you try restarting the download from scratch?
Logged

Because I can,
also because I don't care what you want.
XBL: OriginalCeeKay
Wii U: CeeKay
Qantaga
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1473


View Profile
« Reply #266 on: November 04, 2009, 10:57:58 PM »

Quote from: CeeKay on November 04, 2009, 10:34:25 PM

Did you try restarting the download from scratch?
 
No, I hate to give up the 4 gig I've already got on a hotel network (that was about 19 hours worth of download). I will try a fresh download when I get home this weekend, if it isn't resolved by then. I'm keeping my fingers crossed (probably naively) that Stardock's support might come through for me.
Logged

Xbox Live: Sukaro
PSN: Suroka
  
Until I die I'll sing these songs on the shores of Babylon
Still looking for a home in a world where I belong

~Switchfoot
CeeKay
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 71766


La-bibbida-bibba-dum! La-bibbida-bibba-do!


View Profile
« Reply #267 on: November 04, 2009, 11:15:09 PM »

Quote from: Qantaga on November 04, 2009, 10:57:58 PM

Quote from: CeeKay on November 04, 2009, 10:34:25 PM

Did you try restarting the download from scratch?
 
No, I hate to give up the 4 gig I've already got on a hotel network (that was about 19 hours worth of download). I will try a fresh download when I get home this weekend, if it isn't resolved by then. I'm keeping my fingers crossed (probably naively) that Stardock's support might come through for me.

any chance there may be a cap on the hotel network, where you can only download so many gigs?
Logged

Because I can,
also because I don't care what you want.
XBL: OriginalCeeKay
Wii U: CeeKay
Qantaga
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1473


View Profile
« Reply #268 on: November 04, 2009, 11:37:36 PM »

Quote from: CeeKay on November 04, 2009, 11:15:09 PM

Quote from: Qantaga on November 04, 2009, 10:57:58 PM

Quote from: CeeKay on November 04, 2009, 10:34:25 PM

Did you try restarting the download from scratch?
 
No, I hate to give up the 4 gig I've already got on a hotel network (that was about 19 hours worth of download). I will try a fresh download when I get home this weekend, if it isn't resolved by then. I'm keeping my fingers crossed (probably naively) that Stardock's support might come through for me.

any chance there may be a cap on the hotel network, where you can only download so many gigs?
 
Might very well be. However, they require you to revalidate each day and I still can't continue the download after tonight's revalidation. I would think that, if there were a cap, that it would reset for each new night (since each new night requires paying for another night in the room smile ). I will check with the manager on that, though.
Logged

Xbox Live: Sukaro
PSN: Suroka
  
Until I die I'll sing these songs on the shores of Babylon
Still looking for a home in a world where I belong

~Switchfoot
hepcat
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 9216


I'M the one that knocks! Now...burp me!


View Profile
« Reply #269 on: November 05, 2009, 01:44:33 AM »

Let them know that they're interfering with your porn and they need to stop!
Logged

Warning:  You will see my penis. -Brian

Just remember: once a user figures out gluten noting them they're allowed to make fun of you. - Ceekay speaking in tongues.
Arkon
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 6073


View Profile
« Reply #270 on: November 05, 2009, 02:56:50 AM »

Downloaded this from Impulse last night, installed and registered, downloaded all the DLC and was up and running without a single issue.
Logged
MonkeyFinger
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3245



View Profile
« Reply #271 on: November 05, 2009, 03:02:51 AM »

Quote from: Arkon on November 05, 2009, 02:56:50 AM

Downloaded this from Impulse last night, installed and registered, downloaded all the DLC and was up and running without a single issue.

Did your DLC include "Embri's Many Pockets"?  icon_confused

(never mind, see next post)
« Last Edit: November 05, 2009, 03:42:13 AM by MonkeyFinger » Logged

-craig

PSx: MonkeyFinger
XBx: MonkeyPhinger
MonkeyFinger
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3245



View Profile
« Reply #272 on: November 05, 2009, 03:41:33 AM »

Quote from: CeeKay on November 04, 2009, 03:11:25 PM

Quote from: Knightshade Dragon on November 04, 2009, 02:35:05 PM

Quote from: MonkeyFinger on November 04, 2009, 02:32:06 PM

Seems like we really need a new topic just for downloading or DLC issues, but I'm gonna continue to pile on here.  icon_wink

Five of my six DE DLC items downloaded fine, even if I had to restart the 'Stone Prisoner' one after it crapped out - at least it picked up from where it left off. However, the last one (Embri's Many Pockets) sits at a Ready status and 0% downloaded with a big red exclamation point ! flashing in the Download tab. Any idea what the heck that means or what I'd need to do to get the dang thing downloaded?  icon_confused

Embri's Many Pockets isn't working for me either - it never did on the PC.  Bioware is working on it.

I found it odd that some of the DLC started downloading automatically while the others, like the Many Pockets deal, required me to click on the download button in the DLC's description to get.  I must have gotten lucky, all my downloads worked fine.

Just saw the same thing. I honestly don't remember seeing a download button yesterday, but when I checked again today and it still wasn't downloading automatically I saw the button and clicked on it. Bang, down she came. Odd.  icon_confused
Logged

-craig

PSx: MonkeyFinger
XBx: MonkeyPhinger
Dan_Theman
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 418


View Profile
« Reply #273 on: November 05, 2009, 03:54:45 AM »

*sigh* This really has been a pain.  I had to manually install the service, and now I'm seemingly stuck with partial (constantly failing) downloads of both The Stone Prisoner and Warden's Keep.  Everything else downloaded, at least.  Well, I suppose I can always go through another day at work while someone gets this mess sorted out a little better.
Logged
Turtle
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 9350



View Profile WWW
« Reply #274 on: November 05, 2009, 10:44:53 AM »

Also make sure that the service you installed is also properly running.  I have to manually start the service every time I deal with dlc.
Logged
morlac
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2778



View Profile
« Reply #275 on: November 05, 2009, 12:25:43 PM »

Might need to change the name of this thread to How to install Dragon Age.    icon_twisted
Logged

morlac00 on PSN
ericb
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1652



View Profile
« Reply #276 on: November 05, 2009, 01:46:24 PM »

I'm just happy I have the stupid game running (and I'm really liking it).  I have tons of DLC I can't download, an Impulse install that is borked and no telling what else wrong but at least I'm playing smile  Hopefully the Impulse patch will come sooner instead of later.
Logged
Dan_Theman
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 418


View Profile
« Reply #277 on: November 05, 2009, 01:50:23 PM »

Quote from: Turtle on November 05, 2009, 10:44:53 AM

Also make sure that the service you installed is also properly running.  I have to manually start the service every time I deal with dlc.
This was apparently my issue.  I had it started, and it decided to off itself for no apparet reason.  All told, I had to:

  • Create a Bioware account, even though I already have an EA account
  • Enter codes in a location that's rather difficult to find if you don't follow a direct link
  • copy a installutil.exe file from elsewhere on my PC
  • run the installutil on the updater service from an elevated command prompt
  • change the Dragon Age updater service to "automatic" from my task manager
  • turn off my active protection from my AV (didn't need to uninstall as I don't have AVG)
  • run the game as an admin
  • wait for some time while the DLC downloaded
  • exit the game when it's done, because it wouldn't then install on its own
  • manually use the updater to unzip and install the DLC
  • turn my active AV protection back on
  • start the game back up as an admin
  • wait for the game to now "install" already manually installed DLC
  • hit new game

I just hope the game doesn't format my hard drive if/when the day comes that I uninstall it.  That said, it's fun to play once it's running!
« Last Edit: November 05, 2009, 01:52:09 PM by Dan_Theman » Logged
ericb
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1652



View Profile
« Reply #278 on: November 05, 2009, 02:32:57 PM »

There is a patch available now for Impulse that is supposed to help correct some DLC problems. 
Logged
Dan_Theman
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 418


View Profile
« Reply #279 on: November 05, 2009, 02:55:38 PM »

Quote from: ericb on November 05, 2009, 02:32:57 PM

There is a patch available now for Impulse that is supposed to help correct some DLC problems. 
See?  If I hadn't stayed up until 2:30 AM playing the game, I could have saved myself all the hassle.  It probably would have been worth it, and I would have a lot more energy to face the day, today.

But I can understand technical issues with game releases and digital delivery systems: stuff happens.  What I really can't understand is the wholly unnecessarry part of the duplicate Bioware account.  Bioware is now a part of EA - they should share records well enough that a simple data transfer between servers should take care of all their data mining needs.  While fairly harmless, that part is just silly beyond measure.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.254 seconds with 104 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.09s, 3q)