http://gamingtrend.com
July 31, 2014, 02:13:27 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Civ 4 demo  (Read 1224 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Daehawk
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11755



View Profile
« on: November 23, 2005, 08:39:12 PM »

Anyone tried it? says 100 turns..is that enough to see how the game is?
Logged

---------------------------------------------------
I am Dyslexic of Borg, prepare to have your ass laminated.

Check my trader rating. Im 22+ and zero negs. Trade with me! smile
CeeKay
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 71766


La-bibbida-bibba-dum! La-bibbida-bibba-do!


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 24, 2005, 02:56:24 AM »

I downloaded it and tried it.  100 turns was enough to prove to me that the game had the original 'Civ' feel that 3 didn't have.
Logged

Because I can,
also because I don't care what you want.
XBL: OriginalCeeKay
Wii U: CeeKay
Daehawk
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11755



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 24, 2005, 03:28:41 AM »

Ill try it once I figure out what to delete. Got 120gigs full right now..barely got room to grab the Quake 4 demo thats just gone up.
Logged

---------------------------------------------------
I am Dyslexic of Borg, prepare to have your ass laminated.

Check my trader rating. Im 22+ and zero negs. Trade with me! smile
Dante Rising
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2291


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 24, 2005, 08:01:04 PM »

Strange...on my midrange system the game crawled at 1024x768x32. I was getting about 6 frames per second after the second turn. So I can lay Doom 3 on this setup, but not Civ 4.  <shrug>


AMD Sempron 2800
512MB  DDR 400
Geforce 6600GT
Win XP Home
Logged
Ranulf
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 99


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: December 01, 2005, 09:21:37 AM »

Quote from: "Dante Rising"
Strange...on my midrange system the game crawled at 1024x768x32. I was getting about 6 frames per second after the second turn. So I can lay Doom 3 on this setup, but not Civ 4.  <shrug>


AMD Sempron 2800
512MB  DDR 400
Geforce 6600GT
Win XP Home


Might be your low ram. It ran fairly well on my 2100 with a plain 6600, but 1GB system ram.
Logged
EddieA
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Online Online

Posts: 6874


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: December 01, 2005, 10:35:37 AM »

I have an Athlon 2200, a Radeon 9550 video card, and 512 MB RAM, and it ran very smoothly on mine.
Logged

"Why did the chicken cross the Mobius strip?  To get to the same side."  - The Big Bang Theory
Gromit
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 536



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: December 01, 2005, 04:16:15 PM »

I found that disabling AA on my system helped immensely.  It crawled when I first tried it.

Athlon 3400+
1GB RAM
Nvidia 6600GT
Logged
Exodor
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 481


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: December 01, 2005, 06:44:23 PM »

The full game runs fine on my aging 1.6 Ghz PIV with 512 MB of PC-133 RAM once I turned graphics down to "medium".   I can't see a difference in quality, but it went from bogging down in the end-game to running nice and smoothly.

EDIT - you might also turn off the in-game music and see if that helps speed things up.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.084 seconds with 39 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.014s, 2q)