http://gamingtrend.com
July 22, 2014, 11:42:11 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: City of Heroes shutdown problem  (Read 1858 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Daehawk
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11755



View Profile
« on: October 12, 2004, 08:32:20 AM »

Im having a very annoying glitch with CoH when I exit the game. Every time I exit it shuts down fine but then my computer seems lagged. It takes a bit to get my mouse cursor to show up and when it does and i click my mail or IE or anything it just sits there and either it will finall open but be lagged or does nothing at all. Sometimes my mouse wont even reappear when i exit CoH. I have to hit reset every time i play the game. Its getting very damn annoying.
Logged

---------------------------------------------------
I am Dyslexic of Borg, prepare to have your ass laminated.

Check my trader rating. Im 22+ and zero negs. Trade with me! smile
DonD
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1097



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2004, 01:02:41 PM »

I'm pretty sure they introduced a memory leak when they released Episode 2.

I get lockups and crashes after extended periods of play that I had no problems with before.

- Don
Logged

XBox Live: DonDesio
PSN: DonD_GT
Misguided
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4850


Semi-acquatic egg-laying mammal of action


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2004, 02:16:01 PM »

Nothing like that here. I used to have more shutdown issues pre-Issue 1, actually. What OS are you using? 98 SE here frown
Logged

Ruining language with my terrible words.
Destructor
Special Project Group
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Online Online

Posts: 15899


▲▲▼▼◄►◄►B A Start


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 12, 2004, 02:27:54 PM »

I have no memory leakage or anything while playing CoH.

And I tend to run the game with both WinAMP and a log analyzer on top of the game.

Then again I have WinXP and a gig of RAM, so that might be it...
Logged

"All opinions posted are my own, and not those of my employers, who are appalled."
Daehawk
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11755



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: October 12, 2004, 04:01:30 PM »

Win XP
2.4ghz
512 ram
GF4 ti4200
Logged

---------------------------------------------------
I am Dyslexic of Borg, prepare to have your ass laminated.

Check my trader rating. Im 22+ and zero negs. Trade with me! smile
Guy Incognito
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 54


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: October 12, 2004, 04:37:03 PM »

I think it may have something to do with WinXP.  From what I've heard WinXP keeps stuff in memory even after you exit in case you load the program again so it can access it quickly.  It seems whenever I exit CoH all it takes is me opening a program or two to flush CoH out of the memory.  I have 512 ram as well, I speculate bumping that to 1 Gig (plnanning on it at some point) will improve the situation.
Logged
Jaddison
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1086


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: October 12, 2004, 08:55:35 PM »

I have hard lockups in game now that I never had before.  Also see routinely more lag than i ever had before this new release.  Hard locks don't even respond to control-alt-del
Logged
Misguided
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4850


Semi-acquatic egg-laying mammal of action


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: October 12, 2004, 09:17:00 PM »

Quote from: "Jaddison"
I have hard lockups in game now that I never had before.  Also see routinely more lag than i ever had before this new release.  Hard locks don't even respond to control-alt-del


I've had ...I think 2 lock-ups since issue 2...the only ones I have ever had. I have had more disconnect problems than any other point since Issue 1 came out, but nothing a reboot doesn't fix, generally (except for the occasional server-side issue).
Logged

Ruining language with my terrible words.
morlac
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2778



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: October 12, 2004, 09:40:57 PM »

Only new problem i seem to be having is zone hangups.  When entering a new zone I will occasionly get hung up.  When I click on the door/peson/whatever it never actully goes to the loading screen.  I can't move or do anything for about 45 seconds at which time I can reclick whatever to get in.  Not a game crashing bug or anything but mildly annoying and totally new since last update.  Actully more annoying then a little as I just rembered dying trying to hastilly exit a tough mission.
Logged

morlac00 on PSN
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.083 seconds with 41 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.023s, 2q)