http://gamingtrend.com
July 22, 2014, 08:16:06 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Can someone please tell me how you download Lost Coast?  (Read 945 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
mikeg
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2549


View Profile WWW
« on: November 04, 2005, 12:58:16 PM »

I have roamed over every square inch of my Steam account and cannot for the life of me find this friggin free download.  Why do they make is so damn hard?


Thanks.
Logged

I am Xboxalot on Live.
Kagath
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2486


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 04, 2005, 01:34:34 PM »

Erm, usually just make sure that it is updated and then double click the entry in the list. Try right clicking it as well to see if a context menu comes up. Not at home otherwise I could tell you immediately.
Logged

Playing: ? 360 | ? | BF4 PC / XB1 | ? - WINGS *are* shit lately.
PSN/Live: MrStark77
Daehawk
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11755



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2005, 02:22:40 PM »

Restart steam and let it update first.
Logged

---------------------------------------------------
I am Dyslexic of Borg, prepare to have your ass laminated.

Check my trader rating. Im 22+ and zero negs. Trade with me! smile
mikeg
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2549


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 04, 2005, 02:57:36 PM »

I am fully updated and Lost Coast is not in a 'list' somewhere.  I can't find the words 'Lost Coast' anywhere.  What's up?
Logged

I am Xboxalot on Live.
warning
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7325



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 04, 2005, 03:34:44 PM »

If you haven't already: exit steam completely by going to the tray icon, right-clicking and choosing exit and restart steam.  It should detect Lost Coast.  If not, then reboot.  If it still doesn't show up then I'm clueless.
Logged
whiteboyskim
Senior Staff Writer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 7848


Hard partier


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: November 04, 2005, 04:55:38 PM »

Have you looked in the games section where you can DL all the other games available via Steam?
Logged

Behold the glory of my new blog!
Filmmaking is vision plus faith plus balls, all 3 of which Hollywood knows little about.
mikeg
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2549


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: November 04, 2005, 04:59:52 PM »

Thanks.  Found it.  Doesn't matter though because after it scanned my system it said I did not meet the requirements to play it.  Said it required a minimum 2.9ghz processor and mine is only 2.6.   And my video card needed to be at least a 6800gt and mine is only a 6600.  So, I passed.


Thanks anyway.
Logged

I am Xboxalot on Live.
Daehawk
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 11755



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: November 04, 2005, 05:23:21 PM »

It will play..just wont have the HDF lighting and stuff.Told me the same thing. I have a 2.4ghz and a old gf4 video card. I told to it to dload anyways....you're not missing anything though..just 1 tiny tiny little map with about 10 bad guys. Its jus ta tech demo basically.
Logged

---------------------------------------------------
I am Dyslexic of Borg, prepare to have your ass laminated.

Check my trader rating. Im 22+ and zero negs. Trade with me! smile
Greggy_D
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1093


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: November 04, 2005, 06:30:41 PM »

They were going for the realistic look with the reflective sand/rocks, but it looks way too shiny and fake to me.  Not natural at all.
Logged
Freezer-TPF-
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1372


First in war and peace, second in the NL East.


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: November 04, 2005, 06:49:46 PM »

Quote from: "mikeg"
Thanks.  Found it.  Doesn't matter though because after it scanned my system it said I did not meet the requirements to play it.  Said it required a minimum 2.9ghz processor and mine is only 2.6.   And my video card needed to be at least a 6800gt and mine is only a 6600.  So, I passed.


Thanks anyway.


You should still be able to run it fine, and your 6600 will do the HDR lighting effects.  It's short but IMHO worth it to check out some of the new effects and the commentary.  You should try it if that interests you.

However, for those who don't have an HDR-capable card, then it is mostly pointless.
Logged

Signature on file at the county clerk's office.
Calvin
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13895

President of G.R.O.S.S.


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: November 04, 2005, 08:58:05 PM »

It will run fine Mike, just a little slow. Give it a try, its a damn cool level.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.086 seconds with 47 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.018s, 4q)