http://gamingtrend.com
October 30, 2014, 05:40:19 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: BFME moving between units  (Read 1071 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
leo8877
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 12785



View Profile
« on: December 28, 2004, 05:12:20 PM »

Hey all, I have a gripe with the BFME controls.  I'm used to Warcraft 3, where you can TAB through units in your group.  When I try to do this with BFME, the pause menu comes up.  Is there any way to change this?  How do you all cycle between battalions?
Logged
RaptorRed
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 99


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2005, 03:39:41 AM »

Not sure if this is what you want, but it is the only way I know of.

Select a battalion, its then highlighted. Then hit the left shift or control key ( can't remember which off hand) and a number from 1 to 9. This number is assigned that battalion, and can be activated any time during the game. Regardless of where they are they will regroup.

All my soldier types are assigned numbers so that I can control which ones I send into the frey to answer a specific threat.
Logged

I'm not as good as I once was, but I'm as good once as I ever was.
leo8877
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 12785



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2005, 06:36:08 PM »

They actually do this worse than any other game.  Normally I would have  big group designated as 1, but within that big group, say archers as 2.  Well you can't do that in BFME.  They can only be assigned to one group number.  I don't like it. frown
Logged
RaptorRed
Gaming Trend Reader

Offline Offline

Posts: 99


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2005, 03:02:55 AM »

You are right. I tried that too. Didn't work. Makes it much more difficult to co-ordinate an attack.

The more I play the more I think they focused too much on the eye and ear candy and not enough on control and what makes a game like this fun to play if you are in fact playing and not just watching.

RTW should be a blue print for these game types.
Logged

I'm not as good as I once was, but I'm as good once as I ever was.
PaulBot
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1769


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: January 09, 2005, 08:13:42 PM »

Whiners. Quit nitpicking the game and enjoy the eye candy  biggrin

Like Bill Gates once said: if you can't make it good, make it look good.
Logged

CEO of the GT Post Padders Club
Calvin
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13895

President of G.R.O.S.S.


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 09, 2005, 08:26:46 PM »

Quote from: "PaulBot"
Whiners. Quit nitpicking the game and enjoy the eye candy  biggrin

Like Bill Gates once said: if you can't make it good, make it look good.


I heart Bill Gates.

I just got this game from someone..bdog I think-generous trade and I played  a few minutes of skirmish last night and was very impressed with teh graphics. Cant wait to try out the single player.

Out of curiosity, since I have seen the movie but not paid much attention frankly (I honestly think the books are tremendously overrated), could someone please tell me in game what the difference between Rohan and Gondor and Isengard and Mordor? I understand its the good side vs. the evil side, but do each get different units, etc?
Logged
PaulBot
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1769


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: January 10, 2005, 06:30:15 PM »

Yes, there are different units and heroes depending on which good or evil side you choose to be.
Logged

CEO of the GT Post Padders Club
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.072 seconds with 36 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.02s, 2q)