http://gamingtrend.com
November 27, 2014, 10:03:52 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: [PS3] Won't play in 1080p??  (Read 2198 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Ridah
Senior Staff Writer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5600



View Profile
« on: October 29, 2007, 08:13:20 AM »

Why is this PS3 not playing games in 1080P? My TV supports it, here's my model: http://www.vizio.com/products/detail.aspx?pid=31
When I'm in the dashboard it says i'm in 1080p, but when I load a game it switches to 720p. What gives?
Logged

Sean Lama
Senior Staff Editor, GamingTrend
corruptrelic
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3555


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2007, 09:31:49 AM »

Maybe the game you're playing only supports up to 720p?
Logged

"A gladiator does not fear death. He embraces it. Caresses it. Fucks it. Every time he enters the arena, he slides his cock into the mouth of the beast."
Misguided
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 4850


Semi-acquatic egg-laying mammal of action


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2007, 10:38:32 AM »

Quote from: Ridah on October 29, 2007, 08:13:20 AM

Why is this PS3 not playing games in 1080P? My TV supports it, here's my model: http://www.vizio.com/products/detail.aspx?pid=31
When I'm in the dashboard it says i'm in 1080p, but when I load a game it switches to 720p. What gives?

Which input are you using...if it's not HDMI, that could be the reason.
Logged

Ruining language with my terrible words.
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: October 29, 2007, 12:55:27 PM »

Do you have 1080p selected in the PS3 Visual Display settings?
Logged
Knightshade Dragon
Administrator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 21081



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: October 29, 2007, 01:53:02 PM »

Quote from: corruptrelic on October 29, 2007, 09:31:49 AM

Maybe the game you're playing only supports up to 720p?

This is likely it.  Most games don't do 1080p.  Check the back of the box.
Logged

Ron Burke
EiC, Director of Gaming Trend
Gamertag:
Gaming Trend
PS3 Tag: GamingTrend
Destructor
Special Project Group
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Online Online

Posts: 15974


▲▲▼▼◄►◄►B A Start


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 29, 2007, 03:02:51 PM »

Quote from: Knightshade Dragon on October 29, 2007, 01:53:02 PM

Quote from: corruptrelic on October 29, 2007, 09:31:49 AM

Maybe the game you're playing only supports up to 720p?
This is likely it.  Most games don't do 1080p.  Check the back of the box.

I concur. Unlike the 360, which will scale games to whatever maximum resolution your TV supports (based on what you chose in the Dashboard), the PS3 can only do certain resolutions. This made people who had a TV that only did 480p/1080i really pissed, as the first-gen games that only worked in 480p and 720p forced people to play their games at 480p.
Logged

"All opinions posted are my own, and not those of my employers, who are appalled."
KePoW
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1877


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: October 29, 2007, 03:05:19 PM »

to make it more clear...the PS3 cannot upscale PS3 games.  it can upscale PS2 games however
Logged
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: October 29, 2007, 03:14:51 PM »

Quote from: KePoW on October 29, 2007, 03:05:19 PM

to make it more clear...the PS3 cannot upscale PS3 games.  it can upscale PS2 games however

Yeah, that confused me.  Since it can upscale PS2 games I had assumed that they had finally fully unlocked the scaler but it sounds like that's not the case.  So Ridah's "problem" is almost certainly that the game he is trying is 720p only.  It seems like most games since launch have been better about supporting all resolutions but I guess a few have still slipped through.

Personally, I would probably just set the PS3 to display 720p max since that's the native res for most games anyway. 
Logged
Ridah
Senior Staff Writer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5600



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: October 29, 2007, 03:43:17 PM »

Well, the game in question is Ratchet & Clank, I received the game from GameFly so I don't have the box. Can anyone who owns it confirm?

*After Edit*

Just checked the GT review, shows that the game does not support 1080p. That really sucks, I was wondering why the game felt somewhat low-res. Why is the game 1080i compatible if the PS3 doesn't display at that resolution?
Logged

Sean Lama
Senior Staff Editor, GamingTrend
KePoW
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1877


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: October 29, 2007, 03:43:45 PM »

Quote from: Kevin Grey on October 29, 2007, 03:14:51 PM

Quote from: KePoW on October 29, 2007, 03:05:19 PM

to make it more clear...the PS3 cannot upscale PS3 games.  it can upscale PS2 games however

Yeah, that confused me.  Since it can upscale PS2 games I had assumed that they had finally fully unlocked the scaler but it sounds like that's not the case.  So Ridah's "problem" is almost certainly that the game he is trying is 720p only.  It seems like most games since launch have been better about supporting all resolutions but I guess a few have still slipped through

yeah, I wonder if the PS3 will ever be able to upscale PS3 games...doesn't seem like it's going that way
Logged
Destructor
Special Project Group
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Online Online

Posts: 15974


▲▲▼▼◄►◄►B A Start


View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: October 29, 2007, 03:44:07 PM »

Quote from: Ridah on October 29, 2007, 03:43:17 PM

Well, the game in question is Ratchet & Clank, I received the game from GameFly so I don't have the box. Can anyone who owns it confirm?

R&C states 480p and 720p on the back of the box and that's it.
Logged

"All opinions posted are my own, and not those of my employers, who are appalled."
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: October 29, 2007, 03:45:00 PM »

Quote from: Ridah on October 29, 2007, 03:43:17 PM

Well, the game in question is Ratchet & Clank, I received the game from GameFly so I don't have the box. Can anyone who owns it confirm?

Now that's strange. I haven't played it in anything other than 720p myself but I've read numerous places that it will scale to 1080p if needed. 
Logged
gellar
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Online Online

Posts: 9010


I'm a dolphin!


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: October 29, 2007, 05:38:45 PM »

Quote from: Kevin Grey on October 29, 2007, 03:45:00 PM

Quote from: Ridah on October 29, 2007, 03:43:17 PM

Well, the game in question is Ratchet & Clank, I received the game from GameFly so I don't have the box. Can anyone who owns it confirm?

Now that's strange. I haven't played it in anything other than 720p myself but I've read numerous places that it will scale to 1080p if needed. 

It doesn't.  It's 720p and that's it.

gellar
Logged
gellar
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Online Online

Posts: 9010


I'm a dolphin!


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: October 29, 2007, 05:39:47 PM »

Quote from: Ridah on October 29, 2007, 03:43:17 PM

Just checked the GT review, shows that the game does not support 1080p. That really sucks, I was wondering why the game felt somewhat low-res.

Low res?  720p/1080i is the standard right now and outside of very, very few games (so few that I actually can't name one), you aren't going to find anything with better resolution.

gellar
Logged
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: October 29, 2007, 06:43:48 PM »

Quote from: gellar on October 29, 2007, 05:38:45 PM

Quote from: Kevin Grey on October 29, 2007, 03:45:00 PM

Quote from: Ridah on October 29, 2007, 03:43:17 PM

Well, the game in question is Ratchet & Clank, I received the game from GameFly so I don't have the box. Can anyone who owns it confirm?

Now that's strange. I haven't played it in anything other than 720p myself but I've read numerous places that it will scale to 1080p if needed. 

It doesn't.  It's 720p and that's it.

gellar

That may be what the box says but I've read numerous reports of people running it in 1080p and even seen Insomniac comment on some visual issues that may be encountered in that mode. 
Logged
gellar
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Online Online

Posts: 9010


I'm a dolphin!


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: October 29, 2007, 06:56:59 PM »

Quote from: Kevin Grey on October 29, 2007, 06:43:48 PM

Quote from: gellar on October 29, 2007, 05:38:45 PM

Quote from: Kevin Grey on October 29, 2007, 03:45:00 PM

Quote from: Ridah on October 29, 2007, 03:43:17 PM

Well, the game in question is Ratchet & Clank, I received the game from GameFly so I don't have the box. Can anyone who owns it confirm?

Now that's strange. I haven't played it in anything other than 720p myself but I've read numerous places that it will scale to 1080p if needed. 

It doesn't.  It's 720p and that's it.

gellar

That may be what the box says but I've read numerous reports of people running it in 1080p and even seen Insomniac comment on some visual issues that may be encountered in that mode. 

I wonder how one would go about enabling that mode... it's certainly more than just enabling 1080p in the system settings.  Mine is set to 1080p and it's only running 720p.

gellar
Logged
Ridah
Senior Staff Writer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5600



View Profile
« Reply #16 on: October 29, 2007, 07:33:12 PM »

That's pretty shitty, so a bunch of us paid the extra cost to get a 1080p set and the PS3 doesn't even do games in that resolution? Is this something that is supposed to change in the future?

Also, that brings up another question that is 360 related. Would I experience better image quality in my 360 games by having it set to 1080i rather than 1080p?
Logged

Sean Lama
Senior Staff Editor, GamingTrend
Turtle
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 9460



View Profile WWW
« Reply #17 on: October 29, 2007, 07:56:46 PM »

This generation of consoles really can't support 1080p,  Technically, that's like asking your current PC to run at 1920x1080 resolution at high detail settings.  To get that you'd need a $1000+ PC at the very least.
Logged
gellar
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Online Online

Posts: 9010


I'm a dolphin!


View Profile
« Reply #18 on: October 29, 2007, 08:23:56 PM »

Quote from: Ridah on October 29, 2007, 07:33:12 PM

Also, that brings up another question that is 360 related. Would I experience better image quality in my 360 games by having it set to 1080i rather than 1080p?

Depends on whether you think the 360 scaler is better than your TV's scaler.  They are both doing the same thing.

gellar
Logged
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #19 on: October 29, 2007, 08:44:12 PM »

Quote from: Ridah on October 29, 2007, 07:33:12 PM

That's pretty shitty, so a bunch of us paid the extra cost to get a 1080p set and the PS3 doesn't even do games in that resolution? Is this something that is supposed to change in the future?

Also, that brings up another question that is 360 related. Would I experience better image quality in my 360 games by having it set to 1080i rather than 1080p?

Usually you want to play in the game's native resolution anyway.  99% of current generation games have native resolution of 720p and generally you aren't going to see much (if any) visual improvement by having the PS3 or 360 scale it to 1080p and in some cases it may look worse. 
Logged
Ridah
Senior Staff Writer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5600



View Profile
« Reply #20 on: October 29, 2007, 09:13:28 PM »

Would I be better off setting my 360 to 1080i then, I'm confused about whether the game has just one native resolution or multiple (i.e is 720p and 1080i considered the native resolutions)
Logged

Sean Lama
Senior Staff Editor, GamingTrend
gellar
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Online Online

Posts: 9010


I'm a dolphin!


View Profile
« Reply #21 on: October 29, 2007, 09:18:20 PM »

Quote from: Ridah on October 29, 2007, 09:13:28 PM

Would I be better off setting my 360 to 1080i then, I'm confused about whether the game has just one native resolution or multiple (i.e is 720p and 1080i considered the native resolutions)

It's harder for the 360, because since that console *does* do scaling, games don't generally publish their native resolutions.  In fact, in some cases (PGR3, Halo 3), the game's native resolution isn't even a standard one.  Both of those games used a sub 720p resolution for framerates sake and let the 360 push it up.  This technique was super common for PS2 developers as well.

I'd set my 360 at my TVs native rez.  That way at least it's only being scaled once by one device.

gellar
Logged
Jumangi
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1801



View Profile
« Reply #22 on: October 29, 2007, 09:41:40 PM »

Quote from: gellar on October 29, 2007, 08:23:56 PM

Quote from: Ridah on October 29, 2007, 07:33:12 PM

Also, that brings up another question that is 360 related. Would I experience better image quality in my 360 games by having it set to 1080i rather than 1080p?

Depends on whether you think the 360 scaler is better than your TV's scaler.  They are both doing the same thing.

gellar

Which is probably where the comments of running R&C in 1080p come from, people using their TV's scaler to up the resolution of the game.

As to why it doesn't I'd guess its because of Sony going to Nvidia late in the game with the PS3 since they originally thought they wouldn't need a separate GPU and Nividia couldn't deliver one in time that could do that.
Logged
KePoW
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1877


View Profile
« Reply #23 on: October 29, 2007, 10:01:28 PM »

Quote from: gellar on October 29, 2007, 09:18:20 PM

I'd set my 360 at my TVs native rez.  That way at least it's only being scaled once by one device.

what gellar said
Logged
Ridah
Senior Staff Writer
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 5600



View Profile
« Reply #24 on: October 29, 2007, 11:29:40 PM »

How do you figure out the native resolution?

*After edit*

Went to the website and found it, 1920 x 1080. That's 1080p, right?
« Last Edit: October 29, 2007, 11:31:59 PM by Ridah » Logged

Sean Lama
Senior Staff Editor, GamingTrend
Lee
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3432


View Profile
« Reply #25 on: October 29, 2007, 11:51:16 PM »

Quote from: Ridah on October 29, 2007, 11:29:40 PM

How do you figure out the native resolution?

*After edit*

Went to the website and found it, 1920 x 1080. That's 1080p, right?

Quote from: Turtle
This generation of consoles really can't support 1080p,  Technically, that's like asking your current PC to run at 1920x1080 resolution at high detail settings.  To get that you'd need a $1000+ PC at the very least.
Logged
Destructor
Special Project Group
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Online Online

Posts: 15974


▲▲▼▼◄►◄►B A Start


View Profile WWW
« Reply #26 on: October 30, 2007, 12:13:09 AM »

Quote from: Ridah on October 29, 2007, 11:29:40 PM

How do you figure out the native resolution?

*After edit*

Went to the website and found it, 1920 x 1080. That's 1080p, right?

To answer the question, as it looks like Lee got a misquote there somehow - that would be a yes.
Logged

"All opinions posted are my own, and not those of my employers, who are appalled."
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #27 on: October 30, 2007, 12:17:28 AM »

Again, 99% of current gen games (including R&C) are 720p native. 
Logged
Thin_J
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3409


View Profile
« Reply #28 on: October 30, 2007, 12:24:57 AM »

Yes, but it's still generally better to let the 360 upscale the picture to 1080p than it is to let most TV sets do it. If you're TV's native resolution is 1080i or 1080p then by all means, that's what I'd set the 360 to.

Just set your systems to your TV's native resolution. It's more or less always the best way to go.
Logged

Xbox Live: Thin J
PSN: Thin_J
Lee
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3432


View Profile
« Reply #29 on: October 30, 2007, 12:59:00 AM »

Quote from: Destructor on October 30, 2007, 12:13:09 AM

Quote from: Ridah on October 29, 2007, 11:29:40 PM

How do you figure out the native resolution?

*After edit*

Went to the website and found it, 1920 x 1080. That's 1080p, right?

To answer the question, as it looks like Lee got a misquote there somehow - that would be a yes.

No, I was just pointing out that Turtle already answered his question in this thread. smile
Logged
Jumangi
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 1801



View Profile
« Reply #30 on: October 30, 2007, 02:05:27 AM »

1920x1080 could be in either 1080p or 1080i so its not a complete answer.
Logged
Scraper
Gaming Trend Staff
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3981



View Profile
« Reply #31 on: October 30, 2007, 01:01:29 PM »

it is my understanding that PS3 games can support 480i, 480p, 720p, 1080i and 1080p, BUT it is up to the developer to make the game run at all of those resolutions.

For instance, Ninja Gaiden Sigma runs at all of those resolutions because Team Ninja was able to code the game to run smoothly at all of the resolutions.

Also, I recently read an interview about Drakes Fortune that stated that they originally planned to only run the game in 720p, 480p and 480i, but after some people in the PS community brought it to their attention that many older HDTVs support 1080i and not 720p the developer simply added ability to run the game in 1080i before going gold.
Logged

" And they are a strong and frightening force, impervious to, and immunized against, the feeble lance of mere reason." Isaac Asimov
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #32 on: October 30, 2007, 01:20:09 PM »

Quote from: Scraper on October 30, 2007, 01:01:29 PM

it is my understanding that PS3 games can support 480i, 480p, 720p, 1080i and 1080p, BUT it is up to the developer to make the game run at all of those resolutions.

For instance, Ninja Gaiden Sigma runs at all of those resolutions because Team Ninja was able to code the game to run smoothly at all of the resolutions.

This is correct, though it can be a bit more complicated. 

If the game has the horsepower then devs can render the game natively to all of those resolutions.  However most games don't have enough overhead to do that which is why they stick with 720p most of the time (I think Sigma might be one of the rare 1080p games). 

However, the other option is to render natively to a lower resolution like 720p and then use a scaler to scale the image to another resolution.  That's what the 360 can do with all of its games.  However the PS3's scaler wasn't "enabled" when it shipped and AFAIK is only half-functional right now since it can only do horizontal scaling.  So, on a game by game basis, devs can natively render to a funky resolution that has the full 1080 lines of vertical resolution but less than 1920 of horizontal resolution and then use the horizontal scaler to take the image the rest of the way, requiring less horsepower than rendering the entire image at 1920x1080.  I had thought that the scaling issues were fixed with the firmware update that implemented scaling for DVDs and PS1 and PS2 games but it sounds like it still isn't enabled for PS3 games. 

Quote
Also, I recently read an interview about Drakes Fortune that stated that they originally planned to only run the game in 720p, 480p and 480i, but after some people in the PS community brought it to their attention that many older HDTVs support 1080i and not 720p the developer simply added ability to run the game in 1080i before going gold.

Yeah, this bit a few people in the ass on Resistance.  If your (generally older) TV supported 1080i but not 720p then Resistance would only output in 480p.  That's why I'm pretty certain that Ratchet & Clank does support higher than 720p since I believe Insomniac blamed the issue on Sony at the time 
Logged
Destructor
Special Project Group
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Online Online

Posts: 15974


▲▲▼▼◄►◄►B A Start


View Profile WWW
« Reply #33 on: October 31, 2007, 02:08:49 PM »

Quote from: Kevin Grey on October 30, 2007, 01:20:09 PM

That's why I'm pretty certain that Ratchet & Clank does support higher than 720p since I believe Insomniac blamed the issue on Sony at the time 

Well, if R&C supports 1080i/p, it sure as heck doesn't say so on the back of the box. And unfortunately my TV doesn't 'tell' me what resolution it's currently at, so I don't have a clue what it really is displaying.
Logged

"All opinions posted are my own, and not those of my employers, who are appalled."
Kevin Grey
Global Moderator
Gaming Trend Senior Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 13976


View Profile
« Reply #34 on: October 31, 2007, 02:10:48 PM »

Quote from: Destructor on October 31, 2007, 02:08:49 PM

Quote from: Kevin Grey on October 30, 2007, 01:20:09 PM

That's why I'm pretty certain that Ratchet & Clank does support higher than 720p since I believe Insomniac blamed the issue on Sony at the time 

Well, if R&C supports 1080i/p, it sure as heck doesn't say so on the back of the box. And unfortunately my TV doesn't 'tell' me what resolution it's currently at, so I don't have a clue what it really is displaying.

It definitely works in it (I've read numerous reports online, including from Insomniac staffers).  Don't know about why the back of the box is like that but the way to confirm would be to uncheck 720p and 1080i from the system menu.  If the game still starts then it's being scaled to 1080p. 
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.148 seconds with 93 queries. (Pretty URLs adds 0.04s, 2q)